BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings — October 28, 2026

India BSE AUTO

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

11 high priority 10 medium priority 21 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Across the 21 BSE AUTO filings dated 28 October 2026, the dominant theme is a sharp divergence between top-line momentum and profitability.

Hero MotoCorp (standalone revenue +21% YoY, PAT +5%, EBITDA margin flat at 13.4%), Hyundai Motor India (revenue +18.3% YoY, standalone PAT -24.3%, consolidated EBITDA margin down to 9.5% from 13.9%) and TVS Motor (revenue +44% YoY, but leverage rising sharply at standalone net debt/equity 0.37x vs 0.25x) all show volume-led growth being absorbed by commodity and operating cost inflation. TVS Motor delivered the strongest headline print (record 1.9 million units, PAT +52%), yet its EBITDA margin expanded only 30 bps and sequential NBFC profit fell. Corporate-structure activity dominates the governance stream: TVS Motor's composite scheme (demerger of the consumer finance business, roughly 11% of turnover) and the Rs. 530 Cr STPL acquisition, plus Hero's Rs. 300 Cr investment in its Netherlands holding, signal active portfolio restructuring. Market implication: headline growth is being rewarded less than margin durability, and investors should differentiate between volume beneficiaries and cost-exposed names while tracking the EPR/ELV regulatory overhang that Hero has flagged as unquantified.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A · Corporate governance · Company update · Debt securities · Board meeting

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 21, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Q2 FY27 revenue reached a record Rs. 20,696 Cr (first quarter above Rs. 20,000 Cr since inception) with record 219,072 units (+15% YoY, +23% QoQ); however, consolidated EBITDA margin fell ~440 bps YoY to 9.5% and H1 PAT declined ~29%

  • Record Q2 revenue of Rs. 17,103 Cr (+44% YoY), 1.9 million units (+27%), PAT +52% to Rs. 1,377 Cr, with H1 PBT up 52% to Rs. 3,454 Cr

  • Operating EBITDA margin expanded only 30 bps to 13.0% despite 47% EBITDA growth, and consolidated profit attributable to owners fell sequentially from Rs. 1,019 Cr in Q1 to Rs. 1,195 Cr in Q2 excluding the NBFC drag, indicating limited operating leverage

  • ▲

    Standalone Q2 revenue +21% YoY but standalone PAT only +5% to Rs. 1,456 Cr and EBITDA +8%, showing commodity-driven margin compression; the reported consolidated PAT of +41% includes a one-time Rs. 397 Cr associate gain and should be discounted

  • ▲

    H1 FY27 global volumes rose 8% and standalone H1 PAT grew 16% to Rs. 2,911 Cr, offset by Q2 global dispatch softness and exports share falling 1.3 pts to 6.0%

  • Domestic discounts moderated from Rs. 25k to Rs. 23k per car (-8.2% YoY) while ASP rose 2% to Rs. 807k, evidencing pricing power that partly offsets cost inflation

  • Standalone cash fell to Rs. 3,882 Cr from Rs. 8,372 Cr since March, with receivables (+62%) and inventories (+32%) rising faster than revenue, a working-capital signal to monitor

  • Standalone interest service coverage fell to 17.65x from 31.77x while debt service coverage improved to 7.89x from 5.82x; standalone net debt/equity rose to 0.37x, reflecting Rs. 4,021 Cr of new non-current borrowings

  • Allotment of 10,07,121 shares under ESOP 2023 lifts paid-up capital to Rs. 625.18 Cr (62.52 million shares), a routine dilution of ~0.16% with no insider selling disclosed

  • ▲

    Q2 FY27 results and NCD fund-raising decision are due 4 November 2026, with the analyst call on 5 November; a clean print would validate the sector's margin-recovery thesis

Risk Flags (9)

  • Consolidated EBITDA margin 9.5% vs 13.9% YoY (-440 bps), EBIT margin 6.9% vs 10.9%, and PAT -23.9% YoY despite 18.5% revenue growth

  • Standalone cost of materials +29.1% YoY to Rs. 15,731 Cr, employee costs +21.3%, other expenses +24.7%; EPR obligation remains unprovided pending pricing guidance

  • TVS Motor/Leverage↓ [HIGH RISK]
    ▼

    Standalone net debt/equity 0.37x (0.25x a year ago) and standalone current ratio 0.75x (<1.0); consolidated net debt/equity still elevated at 2.90x

  • Financial segment PBT declined from Rs. 431 Cr to Rs. 351 Cr sequentially; mopeds volume growth slowed to 12% YoY, the weakest segment

  • ▼

    New EPR (End-of-Life Vehicles) and Battery Waste Management rules create unquantified exposure that management says it cannot yet reliably estimate

  • Consolidated PAT of Rs. 1,861 Cr includes a one-time Rs. 397 Cr gain; H1 consolidated PAT grew only ~8% vs +41% in the quarter, and standalone PAT growth (+5%) lagged revenue (+21%)

  • ▼

    Exports market share fell 1.3 pts YoY to 6.0% and premium motorcycle share declined 0.3 pts to 1.9%

  • Composite scheme requires SEBI, NCLT, exchange and shareholder/creditor approvals; the demerged business is ~11% of turnover but the Resulting Company has nil operations and STPL reports only Rs. 1.05 Cr turnover against Rs. 530 Cr purchase price

  • Trade receivables rose to Rs. 3,266 Cr from Rs. 2,017 Cr and inventories to Rs. 4,733 Cr from Rs. 3,594 Cr since March 2026, while cash declined sharply

Opportunities (8)

  • Composite scheme gives shareholders a 1:1 entitlement in a listed consumer finance entity (47.5 crore shares, Re. 1 FV) with promoter holding mirrored at ~50.3%, potentially crystallizing NBFC value currently embedded in the parent

  • STPL acquisition (Rs. 530.08 Cr, completion by 31 Dec 2026) adds ~2.4% to TVS Credit Services after the Home Credit merger, consolidating the group's finance platform

  • ◆

    19.2 lakh standalone units (+27% YoY, +18% QoQ) and H1 revenue of Rs. 30,999 Cr (+41%) indicate sustained demand, with margin expansion a potential catalyst if commodity costs ease

  • Discounts down 8.2% YoY and ASP up 2% while export volumes rebounded 38% QoQ; a recovery in margin as commodity costs normalize offers re-rating potential from current compressed levels

  • Capital work-in-progress rising and Rs. 3,296 Cr moved into longer-dated deposits signal reinvestment alongside a record revenue base

  • ◆

    H1 FY27 global volumes +8% and the HMCL Colombia turnover jump to Rs. 1,656 Cr (from Rs. 672 Cr) with a Rs. 300 Cr support commitment to HMCL Netherlands B.V. point to international scaling

  • Standalone H1 PAT +16% to Rs. 2,911 Cr with EBITDA +15% to Rs. 3,694 Cr; sustained H1 margin of 13.3% gives a stable base for the stock if input cost relief materializes

  • Board to consider NCD private placement within Section 180(1)(c) borrowing limits, subject to postal ballot; a successful issue would diversify funding ahead of the Q2 print

Sector Themes (6)

  • Volume Growth vs. Margin Pressure
    ◆

    Hero (revenue +21%, standalone EBITDA +8%), Hyundai (revenue +18.3%, EBITDA -18.7%) and TVS (revenue +44%, EBITDA margin +30 bps) all reported strong top lines with weaker profit conversion, with commodity headwinds the common explanation. Implication: revenue beats are not translating into earnings beats; favour operators with pricing power.

  • Balance-Sheet Strain Amid Growth
    ◆

    TVS standalone net debt/equity rose to 0.37x and current ratio to 0.75x; Hyundai's cash fell by over half since March while receivables and inventories grew faster than sales. Working-capital intensity is rising sector-wide, raising liquidity sensitivity to any demand slowdown.

  • Corporate Restructuring Wave
    ◆

    TVS Motor (composite demerger, Harita ARC acquisition at Rs. 25,000, STPL purchase at Rs. 530 Cr), Hero MotoCorp (Rs. 300 Cr Netherlands investment) and Apollo's NCD plan show active group reorganization and capital deployment, with several transactions classified as related-party at arm's length.

  • Regulatory Overhang from EPR/ELV Rules
    ◆

    Hero flags unquantified exposure and Hyundai has left its EPR obligation unprovided pending pricing guidance, suggesting an industry-wide provisioning risk that could hit earnings in future quarters once guidance is issued.

  • Export and Global Mixed Picture
    ◆

    Hero's export share fell and Q2 global dispatches declined, while Hyundai's exports grew 4% YoY but rebounded 38% QoQ and Hero's H1 global volumes rose 8%. Export performance is diverging by company, with sequential recovery not yet confirmed on a YoY basis.

  • Results-Calendar Clustering
    ◆

    Apollo Tyres (4 Nov board, 5 Nov call), with trading windows closed until 6 Nov, and the completed Q2 prints from Hero, Hyundai and TVS mean the sector's next read-through is concentrated in early November, with pricing and commodity commentary the key swing factors.

Watch List (8)

Filing Analyses (21)
Hero MotoCorp Limited Market Update mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp reported strong Q2 FY'27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) results: consolidated revenue from operations rose 23% YoY to Rs. 14,970.50 crore and consolidated PAT grew 41% YoY to Rs. 1,860.55 crore, aided by a Rs. 397 crore equity-consolidation gain on an associate's capital raise. Standalone revenue from operations rose 21% YoY to Rs. 14,687.43 crore, but standalone PAT grew only 5% YoY to Rs. 1,456.22 crore, and standalone EBITDA margin was flat-to-stable at 13.4%. Half-year figures show consolidated revenue up 28% and PAT up 8%, while standalone H1 PAT grew 16%.

  • · Standalone EBITDA for Q2 FY'27 was Rs. 1,968 crore (+8% YoY) and H1 FY'27 EBITDA was Rs. 3,694 crore (+15% YoY), with H1 EBITDA margin at 13.3%.
  • · Consolidated Q2 PAT includes a Rs. 397 crore gain from equity consolidation of an associate; excluding this, consolidated PAT growth would be materially lower than the reported 41%.
  • · Standalone Q2 PAT growth of 5% lagged revenue growth of 21%, reflecting margin compression versus the top line, with the company citing commodity headwinds.
  • · Standalone Other income fell to Rs. 193.79 crore in Q2 FY'27 from Rs. 232.84 crore in Q2 FY'26 (down roughly 17%).
  • · Standalone Q2 employee benefits expense rose to Rs. 740.01 crore from Rs. 698.13 crore (+6% YoY).
  • · Standalone Q2 other expenses declined to Rs. 1,433.86 crore from Rs. 1,510.87 crore (-5% YoY).
  • · Standalone operating cash flow for H1 FY'27 was Rs. 3,239.26 crore, down from Rs. 3,616.48 crore in H1 FY'26 (-10% YoY), with direct tax paid rising sharply to Rs. 838.98 crore from Rs. 199.86 crore.
  • · Standalone trade receivables increased to Rs. 3,520.98 crore from Rs. 2,593.20 crore as of March 31, 2026 (+36% in six months).
  • · Standalone investment in Ather Energy Limited totalled Rs. 2,000.33 crore (including Rs. 240 crore via share warrants) in Q2 FY'27.
  • · The company paid dividends of Rs. 1,500.70 crore in H1 FY'27; total FY 2025-26 dividend was Rs. 185 per share (Rs. 75 final plus Rs. 110 interim).
  • · Regulatory uncertainty persists: the company cannot yet reliably estimate financial implications of EPR obligations under ELV Rules 2025 and Battery Waste Management Rules 2022.
  • · Auditor's review report (Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP) includes a non-modified conclusion, with five subsidiaries and two associates' results reviewed by other auditors; no modification to the conclusion arose from this matter.
Hero MotoCorp Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 4/10

28-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp's Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and an additional investment of up to INR 300 Crore in its wholly owned Dutch subsidiary HMCL Netherlands B.V. (HNBV), to be deployed over two years in one or more tranches to fund its subsidiaries HMCL Colombia S.A.S. and Hero MotoCorp Do Brasil Ltda. The investment is a related-party transaction on an arm's length basis, and the parent's shareholding in HNBV is unchanged. Subsidiary performance is mixed: HMCL Colombia's turnover rose sharply to Rs. 1,656 crore in FY26 from Rs. 672 crore in FY25, and HMCL Niloy Bangladesh grew to Rs. 826 crore from Rs. 562 crore, while HNBV itself reported nil turnover in FY26 after Rs. 3.80 crore in FY25, and Hero MotoCorp Do Brasil has yet to commence business.

  • · Board meeting ran from 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. on October 28, 2026
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the investment
  • · No promoter or promoter group company has any interest in HNBV
  • · Hero MotoCorp Do Brasil Ltda has yet to commence business
  • · Consideration is entirely cash, or an equivalent amount in foreign currency
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Update mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹201,910.16 million for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), up 18.3% from ₹170,610.26 million in the year-ago quarter but up 27.3% sequentially from ₹158,653.87 million in Q1. Standalone profit after tax fell 24.3% year-on-year to ₹11,885.64 million, while the six-month PAT declined 28.7% to ₹20,716.84 million, as employee and other operating costs rose faster than revenue and cash and cash equivalents fell sharply to ₹38,815.70 million. Consolidated figures show a similar pattern, with consolidated revenue of ₹206,960.56 million (+18.5% YoY) against consolidated PAT of ₹11,961.60 million (-23.9% YoY).

  • · Standalone employee benefits expense rose to ₹6,433.28 Mn in Q2 FY27 from ₹5,304.33 Mn a year earlier (+21.3%), and consolidated employee costs rose to ₹7,522.64 Mn from ₹6,181.38 Mn (+21.7%).
  • · Standalone other expenses increased to ₹23,676.04 Mn from ₹18,990.85 Mn (+24.7% YoY), while cost of materials consumed rose 29.1% YoY to ₹157,309.09 Mn.
  • · Standalone current tax expense fell to ₹3,866.67 Mn from ₹5,826.43 Mn (-33.6% YoY), reflecting lower taxable profit.
  • · Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹38,815.70 Mn as of 30-Sep-26 from ₹83,717.32 Mn at 31-Mar-26, while bank balances other than cash rose to ₹32,956.19 Mn; standalone net cash from operating activities fell to ₹12,968.81 Mn from ₹22,295.97 Mn for the six months.
  • · Standalone inventories rose to ₹47,331.89 Mn from ₹35,935.14 Mn and trade receivables rose to ₹32,655.75 Mn from ₹20,167.82 Mn since 31-Mar-26.
  • · Standalone six-month dividend paid was ₹17,063.36 Mn in both periods.
  • · The company has not recognised any provision for End-of-Life Vehicle EPR obligations because the pricing mechanism and implementation framework are not yet notified; the financial impact cannot currently be estimated.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Market Update neutral materiality 2/10

27-10-2026

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited's Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the allotment of 10,07,121 fully paid equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each to eligible employees who exercised vested options under the Sona ESOP Plan 2023. The new shares rank pari passu with existing equity shares, including dividend entitlement. Consequently, the issued and paid-up equity share capital increased from Rs. 6,24,17,02,740 (62,41,70,274 shares) to Rs. 6,25,17,73,950 (62,51,77,395 shares).

  • · Allotment approved by the NRC/Compensation Committee on Tuesday, 27 October 2026
  • · BSE Scrip Code 543300; NSE Scrip SONACOMS
Hyundai Motor India Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹201,910.16 Mn for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹170,610.26 Mn in the same quarter last year, and standalone profit after tax of ₹11,885.64 Mn, down from ₹15,702.48 Mn a year earlier. Consolidated PAT for the quarter was ₹11,961.60 Mn versus ₹15,722.55 Mn in Q2 FY26, while consolidated revenue rose 18.5% to ₹206,960.56 Mn, so top-line growth was offset by a sharp rise in operating costs and lower profitability. Cash and cash equivalents fell sharply to ₹38,815.70 Mn (standalone) as funds moved into longer-dated bank deposits and capital work-in-progress rose, and the company disclosed that the EPR obligation remains unprovided pending pricing guidance.

  • · Standalone total expenses rose to ₹188,452.71 Mn from ₹152,031.21 Mn YoY, with cost of materials consumed up to ₹157,309.09 Mn from ₹121,831.66 Mn, compressing margins.
  • · Standalone cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹38,815.70 Mn from ₹83,717.32 Mn at March 31, 2026, while bank balances other than cash rose to ₹32,956.19 Mn from ₹16,709.34 Mn.
  • · Standalone trade receivables rose to ₹32,655.75 Mn from ₹20,167.82 Mn and inventories to ₹47,331.89 Mn from ₹35,935.14 Mn since March 2026.
  • · Capital work-in-progress nearly quadrupled to ₹26,473.34 Mn from ₹7,096.82 Mn, signalling heavy ongoing capex.
  • · Dividend paid of ₹17,063.36 Mn was made in the six months ended 30 September 2026, equal to the prior-year amount.
  • · No provision has been recognised for the EPR (End-of-Life Vehicles) obligation because the pricing mechanism and certificate framework are not yet notified, and the company says the financial impact cannot yet be estimated.
  • · The statutory auditor issued a limited review report with no material misstatement identified, and the Board approved the results on 28 October 2026.
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited filed its Investor Presentation on the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27). Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.5% YoY to ₹206,961 Mn, but EBITDA declined 18.7% YoY to ₹19,745 Mn (margin 9.5% vs 13.9%) and PAT fell 23.9% YoY to ₹8,886 Mn; sequentially, revenue grew versus Q1 FY27 while EBITDA and PAT were lower than Q1 FY27 on a comparable basis.

  • · Q2 FY27 EBIT fell 25.8% YoY to ₹15,723 Mn (EBIT margin 6.9% vs 10.9% in Q2 FY26)
  • · Domestic discounts moderated YoY from ₹25k to ₹23k per car (down 8.2%)
  • · Average selling price rose 2% YoY from ₹791k to ₹807k per car
  • · Export sales grew only 3.7% YoY, the weakest growth among volume segments
  • · Sequentially (Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27), revenue rose ₹12,016 Mn but EBITDA declined ₹5,248 Mn and PAT declined ₹486 Mn
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update positive materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company reported record Q2 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of Rs. 17,103 Crore, up 44% from Rs. 11,905 Crore a year earlier, with a record 1.9 Million units sold (up 27%). Operating EBITDA rose 47% to Rs. 2,219 Crore and Profit After Tax grew 52% to Rs. 1,377 Crore, though the EBITDA margin improvement was modest at 30bps to 13.0%. Half-year revenue reached Rs. 30,999 Crore (up 41%) and H1 PAT Rs. 2,551 Crore (up 52%).

  • · Q2 PBT is not disclosed in the release, while H1 PBT grew 52% to Rs. 3,454 Crore from Rs. 2,274 Crore
  • · Mopeds volume grew only 12% YoY in Q2 (157k vs 141k units), the slowest growth among segments
  • · Operating EBITDA margin expanded only 30bps YoY, indicating modest margin leverage relative to revenue growth
  • · Mr. Peyman Kargar appointed Director & CEO effective January 27, 2027
  • · TVS iQube crossed one million units cumulative milestone; TVS Orbiter reached 100,000 units
  • · Recognitions include TVS King Kargo HD winning Electric Three-Wheeler of the Year and TVS Orbiter winning EV Scooter of the Year (ABP Network Auto Awards 2026)
Apollo Tyres Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 2/10

28-10-2026

Apollo Tyres Limited has scheduled a group analyst/investor conference call for Thursday, November 5, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST to discuss its financial and operational performance for Q2FY27. The company notes the schedule is subject to change due to exigencies on the part of investors or the company, and that the call transcript will be filed with the exchanges and posted on the company website.

  • · Call is scheduled for 3:30 PM IST on November 5, 2026, covering Q2FY27 results
  • · Filing made under SEBI LODR Regulations 30(6) and 46(2)
  • · Transcript to be submitted to stock exchanges and posted at www.apollotyres.com
UNO Minda Limited Debt Securities neutral materiality 4/10

28-10-2026

Uno Minda Limited has issued and allotted Commercial Papers (CPs) aggregating INR 100 Crore via private placement, allotted on October 27, 2026 and listed on the National Stock Exchange of India on October 28, 2026. The CPs carry an ISIN of INE405E14315, a face value of INR 5,00,000 per security, an issue price of INR 4,95,543 per security, and a tenor of 49 days, maturing on December 15, 2026.

  • · Issue type is private placement; allotment date October 27, 2026; listing date October 28, 2026
  • · Date of maturity December 15, 2026
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update neutral materiality 8/10

29-10-2026

TVS Motor Company's Board approved a Composite Scheme of Arrangement to demerge its consumer finance and related business undertaking into a separate holding company, with shareholders receiving an equal number of shares in the resulting company. The Board also approved acquiring controlling interest in STPL Trading and Services Private Limited, which is merging with TVS Credit Services and will give TVS Motor an additional ~2.4% holding in TVS Credit Services. The Scheme remains subject to statutory, regulatory and shareholder approvals, and no quantitative financial results were disclosed.

  • · Shareholders will receive an equal number of shares in the resulting company as they hold in TVS Motor
  • · The Composite Scheme also envisages merger of wholly owned subsidiary TVS Motor Services with the company
  • · In August 2026, NBFC companies within the Group approved merging and consolidating consumer finance businesses into a single operating platform
  • · Earlier in 2026, TVS announced the acquisition of education finance company Varthana
  • · TVS VENU has an investment in Jana Small Finance Bank
Hero MotoCorp Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp reported unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026). Consolidated revenue from operations rose 23% YoY to Rs. 14970.50 Crore and consolidated profit after tax rose to Rs. 1860.55 Crore (about 41% YoY), but half-year PAT grew only about 8% to Rs. 3278.48 Crore, and consolidated PAT includes a Rs. 397 Crore one-time gain from equity consolidation of an associate after its capital raise. Standalone quarterly PAT grew a more modest 5% YoY to Rs. 1456.22 Crore, and standalone EBITDA margin held at 13.4%. The company flagged unquantified exposure from new EPR (End-of-Life Vehicles) and Battery Waste Management rules, which it cannot yet reliably estimate.

  • · Standalone EBITDA of Rs. 1968 Crore for the quarter, up 8% YoY, with H1 EBITDA of Rs. 3694 Crore (up 15%)
  • · Half-year consolidated PAT growth (8%) lagged quarterly growth (41%), partly reflecting the prior-year base
  • · Standalone PAT in H1 grew 16% YoY to Rs. 2911 Crore
  • · PAM (parts, accessories, merchandising) revenue grew 27% YoY to Rs. 1941 Crore
  • · Scooter volumes grew 47% to 2.40 lakh units; VIDA retail grew 76% to 66,531 units
  • · Auditor's review notes Rs. 2152.64 Crore of subsidiary assets and Rs. 94.01 Crore of associate share of loss not reviewed by the auditor directly (conclusion not modified)
  • · Unquantified EPR and battery-waste regulatory obligations remain pending framework clarity
Hero MotoCorp Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp reported consolidated Q2 FY'27 revenue of Rs. 14,971 Crore, up 23% YoY from Rs. 12,218 Crore, with PAT of Rs. 1,861 Crore (up 41% YoY), though this includes a one-time Rs. 397 Crore gain from equity consolidation of an associate. Standalone revenue from operations rose 21% to Rs. 14,687 Crore, but standalone PAT grew only 5% YoY to Rs. 1,456 Crore and EBITDA grew 8%, with EBITDA margin at 13.4%. The Board also approved an additional investment of up to Rs. 300 Crore in HMCL Netherlands B.V., a wholly-owned subsidiary, for further investment in HMCL Colombia S.A.S and Hero MotoCorp Do Brasil Ltda.

  • · Standalone PAT growth of 5% YoY in Q2 lagged well behind 21% revenue growth, and standalone EBITDA grew only 8%, indicating margin pressure from commodity headwinds
  • · Consolidated PAT includes a one-time Rs. 397 Crore gain from associate equity consolidation; excluding this, underlying profit growth would be materially lower than the reported 41%
  • · EBITDA margins were flat YoY (13.4% in Q2 and 13.3% in H1), not expanding despite revenue growth
  • · Market share gains were mixed: 100cc motorcycle share rose to 84.4%, but domestic ICE scooter share rose only 1 percentage point to 7.3%
  • · Harley-Davidson business grew 30% sequentially in Q2 but 19% YoY in H1, indicating a slower annual trajectory than the quarterly figure suggests
  • · Company entered Germany as its 54th global market and Nepal as VIDA's first international market
  • · Announced cumulative investment of over Rs. 3,200 Crore in Andhra Pradesh and laid foundation stone of second Global Parts Centre in Tirupati
Hyundai Motor India Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 2/10

28-10-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited has filed a disclosure under SEBI Regulations 30(6) and 46 providing a link to the audio recording of its October 28, 2026 presentation on the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing is administrative in nature and does not itself disclose financial figures, guidance, or operational metrics; the financial substance resides in the results and presentation referenced but not included in this document.

  • · Filing references an earlier correspondence dated October 22, 2026 and October 28, 2026 related to the same results presentation
  • · Audio recording of the results presentation was made available on the company website and via an external hosted link
  • · Results covered are for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on a standalone and consolidated basis
Hero MotoCorp Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp filed its Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings investor presentation under Regulation 30, following its October 19, 2026 intimation of the earnings call schedule. Standalone Q2 revenue from operations grew 21% YoY to ₹27,686 Cr, EBITDA rose 8% to ₹3,205 Cr (Q2 EBITDA margin 13.4%), and PAT grew 5% to ₹1,456 Cr, while management flagged commodity headwinds and Q2 global dispatch softness that partially offset gains.

  • · Q2 revenue growth of 21% was partly driven by pricing action and mix improvement, while Q2 EBITDA margin was 13.4% amid commodity headwinds.
  • · Global Business Q2 dispatches declined YoY and were impacted by operational headwinds, though H1 FY27 global volumes rose 8%.
  • · Exports market share fell 1.3% YoY to 6.0% and premium motorcycle market share declined 0.3% YoY to 1.9%.
  • · FY27 capex guidance was reaffirmed, with capacity expanding to 9.2 Mn units by March 2027 from 8.63 Mn units in FY26.
  • · Premia stores rose by 16 QoQ to 150, and the company cites 56% coverage of the upper premium market (company estimate).
TVS Motor Company Limited Board Meeting mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹17,103.41 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), up from ₹11,905.43 Cr a year earlier, with profit after tax of ₹1,377.15 Cr versus ₹903.64 Cr (restated) in the prior-year quarter. Consolidated PAT attributable to owners rose to ₹1,194.51 Cr from ₹795.48 Cr, though consolidated net profit after tax attributable to owners fell sequentially from ₹1,019.43 Cr in Q1 and the Financial (NBFC) segment's profit before tax declined from ₹431.32 Cr in the prior quarter to ₹351.15 Cr. Net debt to equity rose sharply (standalone 0.37x vs 0.25x a year ago; consolidated 2.90x vs 3.18x, with consolidated leverage still elevated), and standalone current ratio remained below 1.0 at 0.75x.

  • · Standalone sales volume rose to 1,919,005 units in Q2 FY27 from 1,506,950 a year earlier, while sequential volume grew from 1,630,558 units in Q1.
  • · Consolidated net profit after tax attributable to owners declined sequentially from ₹1,019.43 Cr in Q1 to ₹1,194.51 Cr is an increase; however, consolidated profit for the period fell from ₹1,057.61 Cr in Q1 to ₹1,219.45 Cr is an increase, while the Financial segment's sequential profit before tax contracted from ₹431.32 Cr to ₹351.15 Cr.
  • · Standalone Net Debt to Equity rose to 0.37x from 0.26x in Q1 and 0.25x a year ago, driven by ₹4,021.34 Cr of non-current borrowings versus ₹611.83 Cr at 31 March 2026.
  • · Standalone interest service coverage ratio fell to 17.65x from 31.77x in the prior-year quarter as finance costs rose to ₹123.85 Cr from ₹46.57 Cr.
  • · Standalone current ratio stood at 0.75x, below 1.0, indicating current liabilities exceed current assets.
  • · The Company deferred quantification of EPR obligations under the ELV Rules, stating the framework and certificate pricing have not been notified, so costs cannot be reliably estimated as at 30 September 2026.
  • · Statutory auditor issued a limited review report with no modification, but flagged that four subsidiaries' financials and 18 subsidiaries' financials were unreviewed, with the latter showing a net loss of ₹690.52 Cr for the half year.
  • · Consolidated Financial (NBFC) segment assets rose to ₹43,003.19 Cr from ₹35,907.00 Cr at 31 March 2026, and segment liabilities rose to ₹33,287.60 Cr.
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update neutral materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company's Board, at its meeting on 28 October 2026, approved the acquisition of 100% of Harita ARC Limited (TVSM WOS) from TVS Credit Services Limited for Rs. 25,000 in cash, and a Composite Scheme of Arrangement involving the amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary TVS Motor Services Limited and the demerger of its consumer finance and related business (turnover Rs. 3,921 Crore for the period ended 30 September 2026, against total turnover of Rs. 35,770 Crore) into the Resulting Company. The Scheme is subject to approvals from stock exchanges, SEBI, the NCLT and shareholders/creditors, and the Resulting Company's equity shares will be listed. The demerged business represents roughly 11% of total turnover, while the Resulting Company (TVSM WOS) has not yet commenced operations and has nil turnover.

  • · Share entitlement ratio is 1:1, with the Resulting Company issuing 47,50,87,114 equity shares of Re. 1 face value to TVS Motor shareholders
  • · Post-Scheme, promoter holding in the Resulting Company is 50.27% and public holding 49.71%, mirroring TVS Motor's shareholding pattern
  • · The share entitlement ratio is based on a valuation report dated 28 October 2026 by Bansi S. Mehta Valuers LLP, with a fairness opinion from JM Financial Limited
  • · The acquisition is a related party transaction conducted on an arm's length basis with no governmental or regulatory approvals required
  • · Harita ARC Limited was incorporated on 25 August 2017 and has not yet commenced business operations; its turnover is nil
  • · The amalgamation of TVS Motor Services Limited involves no consideration, as it is a wholly owned subsidiary; under MCA Circular 30/2014 it does not attract Section 188 requirements
  • · TVS Motor Services Limited will be dissolved without winding up upon the Scheme taking effect
  • · The rationale includes allowing the consumer finance business a separate strategy, higher leverage, and access to different investors and lenders
TVS Motor Company Limited Result mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company reported standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) revenue from operations of ₹17,103.41 Cr, up from ₹11,905.43 Cr a year earlier (about 43.7% YoY), with PAT of ₹1,377.15 Cr versus ₹903.64 Cr (restated) in the prior-year quarter, up about 52.4%. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹19,474.44 Cr versus ₹14,051.22 Cr (about 38.6% YoY), with consolidated profit attributable to owners of ₹1,194.51 Cr versus ₹795.48 Cr. However, leverage rose sharply: standalone net debt to equity reached 0.37 times (0.25 a year earlier) and consolidated net debt to equity was 2.90 times (3.18 a year earlier, a slight improvement), while standalone current ratio was 0.75 times and consolidated 1.09 times, and standalone interest service coverage fell to 17.65 times from 31.77 times.

  • · Consolidated net debt to equity improved to 2.90 times from 3.18 times a year earlier, while standalone net debt to equity rose to 0.37 times from 0.25 times.
  • · Standalone interest service coverage ratio fell to 17.65 times from 31.77 times, and debt service coverage ratio rose to 7.89 times from 5.82 times.
  • · Standalone current ratio was 0.75 times versus 0.54 times a year earlier; consolidated current ratio was 1.09 times versus 1.08 times.
  • · Consolidated Financial segment revenue rose to ₹2,052.07 Cr from ₹1,755.29 Cr, while consolidated Financial segment profit before tax rose to ₹351.15 Cr from ₹246.83 Cr in the quarter, but both were lower sequentially than the prior quarter's ₹431.32 Cr segment result.
  • · Share of loss from associates was ₹4.46 Cr in Q2 FY27 versus ₹12.26 Cr a year earlier, narrowing the drag.
  • · Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 EPR costs cannot be reliably estimated as at 30 September 2026 because the pricing framework is not yet notified.
  • · The statutory auditor's review report flags unreviewed subsidiaries with total assets of ₹14,001.64 Cr and net loss after tax of ₹690.52 Cr for the half-year, and 4 subsidiaries reviewed by other auditors.
  • · Credit rating for commercial paper is A1+ from CARE.
Apollo Tyres Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 4/10

28-10-2026

Apollo Tyres Limited has intimated that its Board of Directors will meet on November 4, 2026 to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and a proposal to raise funds through private placement of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs), within borrowing limits approved under Section 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot. The trading window for designated persons has been closed from October 1, 2026 and will reopen 48 hours after the results declaration, i.e., up to November 6, 2026 (both days inclusive).

  • · Board meeting scheduled for November 4, 2026 (Wednesday)
  • · NCD fund raising requires shareholder approval through a postal ballot
  • · Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after results declaration (up to November 6, 2026)
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update neutral materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company's Board approved the acquisition of 100% of Harita ARC Limited (TVSM WOS) from TVS Credit Services Limited for Rs. 25,000 and a composite scheme of arrangement under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The scheme amalgamates the wholly owned subsidiary TVS Motor Services Limited into TVS Motor and demerges the consumer finance and related business (Rs. 3,921 Crore of the Rs. 35,770 Crore FY turnover base cited in the filing) into Harita ARC, which will be listed post-approval. The transaction is subject to approvals from BSE, NSE, SEBI, the NCLT, and shareholders and creditors, with no change in TVS Motor's shareholding pattern.

  • · Share entitlement ratio is 1:1, based on a valuation report dated 28 October 2026 by Bansi S. Mehta Valuers LLP, with a fairness opinion from JM Financial Limited
  • · Harita ARC Limited was incorporated on 25 August 2017 and has not yet commenced business operations (nil revenue)
  • · The amalgamation of TVS Motor Services Limited involves no consideration as it is a wholly owned subsidiary, and TVS Motor Services Limited will be dissolved without winding up
  • · The acquisition of Harita ARC is a related party transaction at arm's length, with no governmental or regulatory approvals required for the acquisition itself
  • · Scheme-related approvals still required include BSE, NSE, SEBI, the jurisdictional NCLT, and shareholders and creditors
  • · Event occurred at 2:50 P.M. (IST) on 28 October 2026
Hyundai Motor India Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

28-10-2026

Hyundai Motor India Limited's Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 (quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026). Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹206,961 Mn (~₹20,696 Cr), the first quarter above ₹20,000 crore since inception, with record total sales of 219,072 units (+15% YoY, +23% QoQ). However, consolidated EBITDA margin fell sharply to 9.5% from 13.9% a year earlier, and PAT declined to ₹11,962 Mn from ₹15,723 Mn (about -23.9% YoY) as commodity headwinds weighed on profitability.

  • · Q2 FY27 consolidated EBITDA margin compressed about 440 bps YoY (13.9% to 9.5%) and about 20 bps QoQ (9.3% to 9.5%), reflecting commodity cost pressure
  • · H1 FY27 consolidated PAT declined about 29% YoY, the steepest decline among the reported profitability metrics
  • · Export volumes grew 4% YoY, a modest pace relative to the 38% sequential rebound
  • · Management flagged macro-economic uncertainties and cost pressures persisting into H2
  • · Rural penetration of 26.6% and CNG share of 19.1% are both records for any quarter
TVS Motor Company Limited Company Update neutral materiality 6/10

28-10-2026

TVS Motor Company's Board approved on 28 October 2026 the acquisition of 100% of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited for Rs. 530.08 Cr in cash, making STPL a wholly owned subsidiary upon completion, expected by 31 December 2026. The shares are being bought from related-party stakeholders at arm's length based on a valuation report, and the deal is framed as part of business consolidation and restructuring, ultimately adding roughly 2.4% additional holding in TVS Credit Services Limited after the Home Credit merger. STPL reported FY2024-25 profit after tax of Rs. 72.44 Cr and net worth of Rs. 220.85 Cr, against turnover of only Rs. 1.05 Cr, while FY2025-26 turnover is not disclosed.

  • · Transaction classified as a related party transaction; shares acquired from various related-party stakeholders at arm's length per valuation report
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals required for the acquisition
  • · Event occurred 28 October 2026 at 2:50 P.M. IST; completion targeted on or before 31 December 2026
  • · STPL's turnover is minimal (Rs. 1.05 Cr in FY2024-25) relative to a Rs. 530.08 Cr price, with Rs. 72.44 Cr PAT suggesting the value is driven by its stake in Home Credit rather than trading operations
  • · STPL incorporated 23 August 2017, headquartered in Bengaluru, operating only in India

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 9 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 21 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Auto Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →