Executive Summary
Five filings from S&P BSE FMCG constituents cover a single reporting day (2026-10-15), but the substantive content is concentrated in Nestlé India, which accounts for three of the five filings and the bulk of the quantitative data.
Nestlé India's Q2 FY27 standalone revenue from operations rose about 20.4% YoY to ₹67,883.4 Cr, and standalone profit for the period rose about 36.3% YoY to ₹10,267.7 Cr, with H1 profit of ₹20,018.9 Cr versus ₹14,124.3 Cr a year earlier. Growth is volume-led and broad-based, and cost of materials fell to 43.1% of sales from 45.5%, a margin tailwind that also reflects the low-cost-base dynamics investors should monitor against flagged food inflation and commodity pressures. Working-capital build in inventories and receivables and a ₹36.9 Cr exceptional charge are the less favourable offsets. The filings also disclose a 26% equity stake acquisition in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited, a captive renewable energy developer, which is a capital allocation move focused on energy cost and sustainability rather than capacity. One filing carries an internal inconsistency: the PAT figure of ₹1,026.8 Cr in one press release does not reconcile with ₹10,267.7 Cr elsewhere and should be verified before relying on it. United Breweries and Marico contributed only scheduling notices with no quantitative results, so the portfolio-level read-through is limited to one company's strong print and the signalling value of the Q2 call calendar.
Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →
Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance
Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE FMCG Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 14, 2026.
Investment Signals (10)
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations up ~20.4% YoY to ₹67,883.4 Cr, PAT up ~36.3% YoY to ₹10,267.7 Cr, H1 profit ₹20,018.9 Cr vs ₹14,124.3 Cr
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Cost of materials consumed fell to 43.1% of sales from 45.5% YoY, a ~240 bps gross-margin tailwind supporting the profit acceleration
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Finance costs down to ₹402.7 Cr from ₹464.1 Cr YoY (~13% decline) while standalone EPS rose to ₹5.32 from ₹3.90 (~36%), indicating operating leverage plus lower interest burden
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Standalone other equity rose to ₹57,700.9 Cr from ₹51,164.1 Cr at 31 March 2026, reflecting retained earnings build with capacity for shareholder returns
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Agreed to acquire 26% of Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited (7,612,500 shares of ₹10) to secure captive renewable power for a manufacturing plant, a cost-control and ESG-positive capital allocation step
- Nestle India ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Advertising and marketing spend rose ~46% YoY while volume growth was broad-based, suggesting management is reinvesting into brand demand rather than harvesting margins
- Nestle India ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Exceptional charge of ₹36.9 Cr in Q2 versus nil a year earlier and working-capital build in inventories and receivables temper cash conversion quality
- Nestle India ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Press release PAT figure of ₹1,026.8 Cr does not reconcile with ₹10,267.7 Cr elsewhere in the filings; treat reported earnings figures with caution until the discrepancy is resolved
- Marico ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
Q2/H1 FY27 results to be approved and discussed on 2 Nov 2026, but the filing contains no quantitative data, so no directional signal can be drawn yet
- United Breweries ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
Q2 FY27 investor call rescheduled to 28 Oct 2026, 2:00 p.m. IST; no quantitative results disclosed in this filing
Risk Flags (7)
-
Management flags rising food inflation and commodity cost pressure; the current 43.1% materials-to-sales ratio is a favourable comparison but sustainability depends on commodity trajectory, and any reversal would compress the margin gain quickly
-
Inventory and receivables build cited alongside strong profits raises the risk of cash conversion lag; operating cash flow should be checked against the ₹10,267.7 Cr PAT in the full filing
-
Conflicting PAT figures (₹1,026.8 Cr in one release versus ₹10,267.7 Cr in others) represent a disclosure-quality issue that could indicate a typographical error or a more serious reconciliation gap; resolve before using the figures for valuation
-
New ₹36.9 Cr exceptional charge versus nil in the prior-year quarter; the nature of the charge is not described in the summary and warrants review of the notes
-
Other expenses rose to ₹16,797.7 Cr from ₹13,087.3 Cr YoY (~28%), growing faster than revenue (~20%), which may erode operating leverage over time if the trend persists
-
The 26% stake in a captive renewable developer is a minority, non-controlling position; the investment's return profile and capex commitments are not disclosed in the filing summaries
-
The Marico filing contains no results data, so there is no visibility yet on whether the sector's volume-led momentum seen at Nestlé is replicated across the FMCG peer set
Opportunities (6)
- Nestle India/Earnings Momentum↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Q2 EPS of ₹5.32 vs ₹3.90 (+36%) with margin expansion and lower finance costs; the 2 Nov and subsequent calls will test whether the margin gain is structural or cyclical
- Nestle India/Renewable Energy Integration↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
The 26% stake in a captive renewable plant could lower power costs at a manufacturing site over the medium term, a structural cost lever that peers without captive supply may lack
- Nestle India/Balance Sheet Strength↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Rising other equity to ₹57,700.9 Cr and falling finance costs point to a deleveraging trajectory that could support future dividend growth or buyback capacity
- Nestle India/Sector Read-Through↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Strong volume-led growth and advertising reinvestment at Nestlé may indicate robust packaged-food demand that could benefit peers reporting in the same window
- Marico/Results Catalyst↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Board approval and call on 2 Nov 2026 (6:00 p.m. IST) is a near-term event that could move the stock if Q2 volume and margin trends diverge from Nestlé's print
- United Breweries/Call Catalyst↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Q2 investor call on 28 Oct 2026 at 2:00 p.m. IST, with a transcript to follow, offers management commentary on the beverage portfolio ahead of the broader FMCG earnings cluster
Sector Themes (5)
- Volume-Led Growth With Margin Expansion◆
Nestlé India's Q2 pattern of ~20% revenue growth and ~36% PAT growth, driven by a ~240 bps reduction in materials-to-sales, shows that in this print profit growth is coming from both volume and cost efficiency rather than price alone
- Input Cost Sensitivity Across FMCG◆
Food inflation and commodity pressures are flagged in the Nestlé filings; the sector-wide question is whether the favourable Q2 cost ratio is repeatable across peers reporting over the coming weeks
- Captive Renewable Energy as a Cost Lever◆
Nestlé's acquisition of a 26% stake in a captive renewable developer signals a trend of FMCG manufacturers securing long-term, low-carbon power to hedge energy cost volatility and meet ESG commitments
- Marketing Reinvestment Alongside Profit Growth◆
Advertising and marketing spend up ~46% YoY while profits grew strongly suggests FMCG leaders are funding brand investment from operating leverage rather than cutting spend to protect margins
- Earnings Calendar Clustering in Late October and Early November◆
United Breweries (28 Oct), Marico (2 Nov) and the Nestlé print cluster around the same window, so the first half of the quarterly reporting season will set the sector narrative for the FMCG basket
Watch List (6)
-
Confirm which PAT figure is correct (₹1,026.8 Cr vs ₹10,267.7 Cr) and whether the press release or the statement is authoritative; flag any correction in subsequent filings
-
Monitor closing of the 26% share subscription agreement dated 27 Aug 2026, including the capex commitment and any regulatory or CCI-related steps
-
Watch management commentary on commodity and food inflation in the next investor call for guidance on whether the 43.1% materials ratio can be held
-
Results and investor call scheduled for 2 Nov 2026 at 6:00 p.m. IST; key items are volume growth, gross margin trajectory and International Business commentary
-
Rescheduled to 28 Oct 2026 at 2:00 p.m. IST; transcript to be posted on the company website, watch for margin and premiumisation commentary
- FMCG Sector/Cost Inflation Read👁
Track whether peers reporting in the window confirm or contradict Nestlé's favourable materials-to-sales trend, as a divergence would signal company-specific rather than sector-wide cost relief
Filing Analyses
(5)
15-10-2026
United Breweries Limited has rescheduled its Q2 FY2026-27 earnings investor call from its previously announced time to Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. IST, to avoid overlap with other investor calls, following investor requests. The date is unchanged, and the call will be hosted by MD & CEO Vivek Gupta and Director & CFO Jorn Elimar Kersten, with a transcript to be made available on the company website.
- · Investor call rescheduled to 2:00 p.m. IST on October 28, 2026, to avoid overlap with other investor calls
- · Call dial-in details and a transcript will be made available on www.unitedbreweries.com
- · Participants are advised to dial in 10 minutes before the scheduled start time
15-10-2026
Nestlé India reported unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. Quarterly revenue from operations rose to ₹67,883.4 Cr (up from ₹56,436.1 Cr, roughly 20.3% YoY), with domestic sales up 20.4% and total sales up 20.5% per the company's comments, while profit for the period (PAT) was ₹10,267.7 Cr on a standalone basis (up from ₹7,532.0 Cr, about 36.3% YoY). Growth is volume-led, but margin and cost pressures are present: the company cites rising food inflation and commodity cost pressures, and sales-based and cash-flow metrics show working-capital build-up in inventories and receivables.
- · Standalone profit before exceptional items and tax rose to ₹14,030.5 Cr from ₹10,285.2 Cr; exceptional items were a charge of ₹36.9 Cr in the quarter versus nil a year earlier.
- · Cost of materials consumed was 43.1% of sales versus 45.5% a year earlier, per company note 3(b), while advertising and marketing spend rose 46% per the press release.
- · Finance costs fell to ₹402.7 Cr from ₹464.1 Cr YoY, and standalone EPS was ₹5.32 versus ₹3.90 in the year-ago quarter.
- · Standalone inventories rose to ₹28,186.2 Cr from ₹25,692.2 Cr at 31 March 2026, and operating cash flow for the six months declined to ₹22,584.3 Cr from ₹23,189.9 Cr.
- · Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹17,053.5 Cr, while dividends paid in the six months were ₹13,498.2 Cr versus ₹9,641.6 Cr a year earlier.
- · The company agreed on 27 August 2026 to acquire a 26% equity stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited to build a captive renewable energy plant.
- · Consolidated PAT was ₹10,096.1 Cr versus ₹7,431.7 Cr YoY; the consolidated results include the associate Dr. Reddy's and Nestle Health Science Limited.
- · Commodity outlook: coffee and wheat range-bound, sugar and edible oils stabilised at elevated levels, cocoa volatile, milk prices expected to ease.
15-10-2026
Marico Limited has scheduled an investor/analyst conference call for Monday, November 2, 2026 at 6:00 p.m. IST to discuss financial results and operations for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The results are to be approved by the Board on the same date, and the call will be led by Managing Director & CEO Saugata Gupta and Group CFO & CEO - International Business Pawan Agrawal. The filing contains no quantitative results for the period.
- · Earnings call is scheduled for 6:00 p.m. IST on Monday, November 2, 2026, with audio recording and transcript to be published on the company website
- · Financial results will be published on www.marico.com after Board approval on November 2, 2026
- · Dial-in options include universal numbers (+91 22 6280 1558 and +91 22 7115 8384) plus toll-free lines for USA, UK, Singapore and Hong Kong, with optional diamond pass pre-registration to skip operator queues
- · Live webcast of the call is available
15-10-2026
Nestlé India reported strong Q2 FY2026-27 results, with total income of ₹68,086.0 Cr (up 20.5% YoY per the company) and standalone profit after tax of ₹10,267.7 Cr, though the press release cites PAT of ₹1,026.8 Cr, a figure that does not reconcile with the statement and should be treated with caution. The statement also shows the company's announced agreement to acquire a 26% stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited, a captive renewable energy developer. Growth was volume-led and broad-based, but input cost pressures and elevated food inflation remain a concern, and the company flagged that cost of materials as a percentage of sales declined from 45.5% to 43.1%.
- · Standalone Profit Before Tax of ₹13,993.6 Cr and Profit for the Period of ₹10,267.7 Cr, versus ₹10,285.2 Cr and ₹7,532.0 Cr in the prior-year quarter respectively, with PBT broadly flat YoY on a reported basis.
- · Standalone profit for the Q2 period shows Cost of materials consumed of ₹25,663.2 Cr and Employee benefits expense of ₹5,687.3 Cr; Other expenses rose to ₹16,797.7 Cr from ₹13,087.3 Cr YoY.
- · Finance costs of ₹402.7 Cr in Q2 versus ₹464.1 Cr in the prior-year quarter, a decline of about 13%.
- · Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹17,053.5 Cr at 30 Sep 2026 from ₹13,205.7 Cr at 31 Mar 2026, while dividends paid in the six months were ₹13,498.2 Cr.
- · Consolidated profit for the period is ₹10,096.1 Cr, including the share of loss of associate of ₹171.6 Cr in Q2 relating to Dr. Reddy's and Nestle Health Science Limited.
- · Exceptional items were a charge of ₹36.9 Cr in Q2 FY27, against none in the prior-year quarter.
- · Acquisition of a 26% equity stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited (7,612,500 shares of ₹10 each) under a Share Subscription Agreement dated 27 Aug 2026, to support a captive renewable power plant for one manufacturing facility.
- · The press release's PAT figure of ₹1,026.8 Cr and EPS of ₹5.32 do not reconcile with the statement (standalone PAT ₹10,267.7 Cr); the discrepancy appears to be a unit/scale error in the press release and should be verified against the filing.
- · Commodity outlook: coffee and wheat range-bound, sugar and edible oils stabilized at elevated levels, cocoa volatile, milk prices expected to ease after seasonal strength.
- · Auditor issued an unmodified review report on both standalone and consolidated results; results approved by the Board on 15 October 2026.
15-10-2026
Nestlé India's Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter/half-year ended 30 September 2026). Standalone Q2 revenue from operations rose to ₹67883.4 Crore (up about 20.4% YoY from ₹56436.1 Crore) and profit for the period reached ₹10267.7 Crore (up about 36.3% YoY from ₹7532.0 Crore), while H1 profit of ₹20018.9 Crore compares with ₹14124.3 Crore a year earlier. Quarter-on-quarter growth was also positive, though other income, exceptional items and some working-capital lines moved less favourably.
- · Share Subscription Agreement dated 27 August 2026 to acquire a 26% equity stake (7,612,500 equity shares of ₹10 each) in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited, which is building a captive renewable energy plant for one of Nestlé's manufacturing facilities
- · Cost of materials consumed fell to 43.1% of sales in Q2 FY27 from 45.5% a year earlier
- · Standalone other equity rose to ₹57700.9 Crore from ₹51164.1 Crore at 31 March 2026
- · Standalone Q2 FY27 exceptional item charge of ₹36.9 Crore, versus none in Q2 FY26; H1 FY27 exceptional items total ₹99.2 Crore
- · Standalone trade payables to micro and small enterprises declined to ₹2021.5 Crore from ₹3280.4 Crore at 31 March 2026, while other trade payables rose to ₹28409.4 Crore
- · Standalone inventories increased to ₹28186.2 Crore from ₹25692.2 Crore at 31 March 2026
- · Consolidated results were also approved, but consolidated figures are not included in the filing extract provided
- · Statutory auditor issued an unmodified report on the results; the limited review report is by S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP
Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 7 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 5 filings
₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.
More from: BSE FMCG Sector Regulatory Filings
🇮🇳 More from India
View all →October 15, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE — October 15, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE
October 15, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements — October 15, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements
October 15, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup — October 15, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup
October 15, 2026
India RBI Monetary Policy Repo Rate Decisions — October 15, 2026
India RBI Monetary Policy Repo Rate Decisions