BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE FMCG Sector Regulatory Filings — October 30, 2026

India BSE FMCG

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

3 high priority 8 medium priority 11 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The India BSE FMCG stream on 2026-10-30 is dominated by Varun Beverages' Q3 CY2026 print, which shows strong 33.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹68,155.86 mn but a sharp 334 bps gross margin contraction to 53.1% and 140 bps EBITDA margin decline to 21.6%, with PAT growth of 13.5% lagging revenue.

Sequential declines of 22.1% in revenue and 45.0% in PAT reflect expected seasonality but also highlight cost pressures from packaging and geopolitical supply disruptions. The company completed two acquisitions (Twizza ZAR 2,053 mn and Kenya USD 32 mn) while the Crickley Dairy deal moved to arbitration, signaling an aggressive but risky international expansion strategy. Emami promoter entities showed mixed encumbrance activity—one release of 0.96% and one fresh pledge of 0.50%—net reducing pledged shares slightly. United Spirits disclosed a 10-day GST/VAT search by Maharashtra authorities, a negative governance event with potential overhang. Colgate-Palmolive initiated a postal ballot for a new MD & CEO, and Hindustan Unilever will participate in Unilever's Capital Markets Day on Nov 4, a potential catalyst. Overall, the sector shows volume-led growth for Varun but margin erosion, stable governance at Colgate, and regulatory noise at United Spirits.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance · Corporate action · Insider trading

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE FMCG Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 23, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • ▲

    Consolidated revenue grew 33.3% YoY to ₹68,155.86 mn in Q3 CY2026, with volumes up 28.7% to 354.4 mn cases (India +22.5%, international +39.9%), significantly outpacing typical FMCG growth

  • ▲

    9M CY2026 revenue grew 23.6% YoY to ₹223,712.41 mn and PAT rose 15.5% to ₹32,022.98 mn, demonstrating sustained top-line momentum

  • ▲

    Low sugar/no sugar products mix in India jumped from 44% in Q3 CY2025 to 88% in Q3 CY2026, and ~86% of consolidated volumes in 9M CY2026, aligning with health trends

  • ▲

    Board declared third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share for FY2026, with record date Nov 5, 2026, continuing shareholder returns

  • ▲

    Completed Twizza acquisition (ZAR 2,053 mn) and Kenya business acquisition (USD 32 mn), expanding international footprint and diversifying revenue

  • Emami ↓ (BULLISH)
    ▲

    Promoter Diwakar Finvest released 41,00,000 shares (0.96% of capital) pledged to Bajaj Finance on 26-10-2026, reducing encumbered holding to 5.68%

  • Board approved appointment of Mr. Manish Anandani as MD & CEO for 5 years effective Sep 28, 2026, providing leadership continuity; postal ballot e-voting from Oct 31 to Nov 29, 2026 [NEUTRAL/BULLISH]

  • Management to participate in Unilever Capital Markets Day on Nov 4, 2026, potentially providing strategic updates and guidance [BULLISH catalyst]

  • ▲

    India non-beverage product sales (preforms, caps) rose 104%, indicating backward integration and new revenue streams

  • ▲

    9M CY2026 EBITDA grew 19.9% to ₹52,745.8 mn, though lagging revenue growth, showing operating leverage challenges

Risk Flags (8)

  • Varun Beverages↓ [HIGH RISK]
    ▼

    Gross margin contracted 334 bps YoY to 53.1% in Q3 CY2026 due to higher packaging costs (cost of materials consumed up 50.2% YoY) and geopolitical supply disruptions

  • Varun Beverages↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    EBITDA margin moderated 140 bps to 21.6% in Q3 CY2026, with EBITDA growth of 25.1% lagging revenue growth of 33.2%

  • Varun Beverages↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Finance costs more than doubled YoY to ₹1,797.92 mn in 9M CY2026 (up 53.5% in Q3), and depreciation rose 32.2%, impacting profitability

  • Varun Beverages↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Sequential revenue fell 22.1% and PAT dropped 45.0% QoQ in Q3 CY2026, reflecting seasonal weakness but also potential demand softness

  • Varun Beverages↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Crickley Dairy acquisition not consummated and referred to arbitration, indicating deal execution risk and potential legal costs

  • United Spirits↓ [HIGH RISK]
    ▼

    GST/VAT search by Maharashtra authorities from Oct 19 to Oct 29, 2026, under Section 67 of MGST Act and Section 64 of MVAT Act; while company claims no impact, regulatory scrutiny could escalate

  • Emami↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Suraj Finvest created fresh pledge of 21,40,000 shares (0.50%) in favour of ICICI Bank on 29-10-2026, raising encumbered holding to 2.26%; continued pledging activity may signal liquidity needs

  • Varun Beverages↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    International volumes grew 39.9% YoY, but integration of acquisitions (Twizza, Kenya) may pose execution and currency risks

Opportunities (8)

  • Varun Beverages↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Strong volume growth of 28.7% YoY and international expansion via acquisitions could drive long-term earnings; watch for margin recovery as packaging costs stabilize

  • Varun Beverages↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Low sugar/no sugar mix at 88% in India positions the company well for health-conscious consumer trends, potentially supporting premiumization

  • Varun Beverages↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (record date Nov 5, 2026) offers near-term yield; consistent dividend policy may attract income investors

  • Hindustan Unilever↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Unilever Capital Markets Day on Nov 4, 2026, could provide strategic roadmap and synergy targets, acting as a near-term catalyst

  • Colgate-Palmolive↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    New MD & CEO appointment effective Sep 28, 2026, may bring fresh strategic direction; postal ballot approval likely, removing uncertainty

  • Emami↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Reduction in promoter pledge by Diwakar Finvest (0.96% release) lowers pledge overhang; if Suraj Finvest also reduces pledges, sentiment could improve

  • Varun Beverages↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    9M CY2026 revenue growth of 23.6% and PAT growth of 15.5% demonstrate resilience; potential re-rating if margins stabilize

  • United Spirits↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    If GST search concludes without material findings, stock could rebound; monitor for clarification

Sector Themes (5)

  • Volume-Led Growth with Margin Pressure
    ◆

    Varun Beverages reported 28.7% volume growth but 334 bps gross margin contraction, highlighting sector-wide cost inflation from packaging and supply chain disruptions; other FMCG players may face similar pressures

  • Premiumization and Health Trends
    ◆

    Varun's low sugar/no sugar mix rising to 88% in India reflects accelerating consumer shift towards healthier beverages, a theme likely to benefit companies with strong R&D and portfolio diversification

  • International Expansion
    ◆

    Varun's acquisitions in Africa (Twizza, Kenya) signal Indian FMCG companies' growing appetite for overseas markets to sustain growth; expect more cross-border M&A in the sector

  • Regulatory Scrutiny
    ◆

    United Spirits' GST search underscores increasing tax compliance scrutiny in the alcohol/beverage sector, which could lead to higher compliance costs and reputational risks

  • Promoter Pledge Activity
    ◆

    Emami's mixed pledge activity (release and fresh pledge) indicates ongoing liquidity management by promoter groups; investors should monitor pledge levels as a risk indicator

Watch List (8)

  • Q3 CY2026 earnings call audio recording available; watch for management commentary on margin outlook and acquisition integration, especially Crickley Dairy arbitration

  • Unilever Capital Markets Day on Nov 4, 2026; potential announcements on strategy, synergies, and capital allocation

  • Postal ballot e-voting from Oct 31 to Nov 29, 2026; approval of MD & CEO appointment expected, but watch for shareholder dissent

  • GST search concluded Oct 29, 2026; monitor for any follow-up notices or clarifications from authorities

  • 👁

    Promoter pledge activity; watch for further releases or creations, especially from Suraj Finvest, which recently pledged shares

  • Record date Nov 5, 2026, for interim dividend; payment from Nov 7, 2026

  • Integration of Twizza and Kenya acquisitions; watch for synergy realization and impact on margins in Q4 CY2026

  • Crickley Dairy arbitration proceedings; any adverse outcome could impact financials and sentiment

Filing Analyses (11)
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 5/10

30-10-2026

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited has issued a Postal Ballot Notice seeking shareholder approval for the appointment of Mr. Manish Anandani (DIN: 07257875) as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for a 5-year term effective September 28, 2026, liable to retire by rotation and designated as Key Managerial Personnel. The resolution, recommended by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and approved by the Board on August 21, 2026, is an ordinary resolution conducted via e-Voting only. E-Voting runs from October 31, 2026 (8:00 A.M. IST) to November 29, 2026 (5:00 P.M. IST), with a cut-off date of October 23, 2026; no monetary amounts or financial performance metrics were disclosed in this filing.

  • · Scrip Code on BSE: 500830; NSE Symbol: COLPAL; Series: EQ
  • · Mr. Manish Anandani appointed as Additional Director effective September 28, 2026, holding office until next general meeting or three months, whichever is earlier
  • · Board and Nomination and Remuneration Committee meetings approving the appointment held on August 21, 2026
  • · Cut-off date for e-Voting eligibility: Friday, October 23, 2026
  • · Resolution deemed passed on last date of e-Voting, Sunday, November 29, 2026, if requisite votes received
  • · Notice sent electronically only per MCA Circular No. 03/2025 dated September 22, 2025; no physical copies dispatched
  • · Scrutinizer: S. N. Ananthasubramanian & Co. Company Secretaries; results to be posted on company website and stock exchanges
  • · Company CIN: L24200MH1937PLC002700; Registered Office: Colgate Research Centre, Powai, Mumbai - 400 076
Varun Beverages Limited Corporate Action mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹68,155.86 million for Q3 CY2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up 33.3% YoY from ₹51,124.38 million, while net profit rose 13.5% YoY to ₹8,305.92 million. However, on a sequential basis revenue fell 22.1% from ₹87,447.38 million in Q2 CY2026 and net profit dropped 45.0% from ₹15,096.68 million, reflecting seasonal weakness. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue grew 23.6% YoY to ₹223,712.41 million and net profit rose 15.5% to ₹32,022.98 million, though finance costs more than doubled YoY to ₹1,797.92 million and depreciation rose 32.2%. The Board also approved a third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share for FY2026, with a record date of November 5, 2026 and payment from November 7, 2026.

  • · Standalone revenue for Q3 CY2026 was ₹38,224.47 million vs ₹30,639.83 million YoY (+24.8%); standalone net profit ₹6,585.32 million vs ₹5,774.03 million (+14.1%)
  • · Consolidated EPS (basic) for Q3 CY2026 was ₹2.45 vs ₹2.15 YoY; nine-month EPS ₹9.43 vs ₹8.15
  • · Consolidated total expenses rose to ₹58,805.50 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹43,310.96 million YoY
  • · Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹29,096.15 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹19,374.15 million YoY
  • · Bevco acquired 100% of Twizza Proprietary Limited at enterprise value of ZAR 2,053 million (~₹11,398 million), effective March 18, 2026; Twizza merged into Bevco effective August 1, 2026
  • · Proposed acquisition of Crickley Dairy (ZAR 238 million / ~₹1,314.68 million) was NOT consummated due to non-fulfillment of conditions precedent; sellers referred the matter to AFSA arbitration
  • · Company incorporated KIVA Spirits and Company Limited as a wholly owned Indian subsidiary for RTD/alcoholic beverages
  • · Varun Beverages (Zimbabwe) incorporated Varun Beverages Holding (Zimbabwe) (Private) Limited as an investment vehicle
  • · Zimbabwe subsidiary entered exclusive distribution agreement with Mondelez South Africa effective October 1, 2026
  • · Company follows January 1 to December 31 financial year; results reviewed by joint statutory auditors O P Bagla & Co. LLP and J C Bhalla & Co. with unmodified opinion
  • · Business is seasonal and operates as a single primary business segment (manufacturing and sale of beverages)
  • · Board meeting held October 30, 2026, started 11:00 A.M. and concluded 11:40 A.M.
Varun Beverages Limited Corporate Action mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹68,155.86 million for Q3 CY2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up 33.3% YoY from ₹51,124.38 million, while net profit rose 13.5% YoY to ₹8,305.92 million. However, on a sequential basis revenue fell 22.1% from ₹87,447.38 million in Q2 CY2026 and net profit dropped 45.0% from ₹15,096.68 million, reflecting seasonal weakness. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue grew 23.6% YoY to ₹223,712.41 million and net profit rose 15.5% to ₹32,022.98 million, while the Board approved a third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share with a record date of November 5, 2026.

  • · Consolidated total expenses rose to ₹58,805.50 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹43,310.96 million YoY, with cost of materials consumed up to ₹29,096.15 million from ₹19,374.15 million.
  • · Consolidated finance costs increased to ₹716.91 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹467.09 million YoY; depreciation rose to ₹4,199.82 million from ₹3,123.57 million.
  • · Consolidated EPS was ₹2.45 basic/diluted in Q3 CY2026 versus ₹2.15 YoY; nine-month EPS was ₹9.43 versus ₹8.15.
  • · Standalone nine-month revenue was ₹143,192.09 million versus ₹124,215.32 million YoY, with net profit of ₹27,707.71 million versus ₹24,156.24 million.
  • · The proposed acquisition of Crickley Dairy (ZAR 238 million) was not consummated due to non-fulfillment of conditions precedent and has been referred to arbitration by the sellers.
  • · Twizza was acquired at an enterprise value of ZAR 2,053 million (~₹11,398 million) and became a step-down subsidiary w.e.f. 18 March 2026, with consolidation done on a provisional basis.
  • · The company follows a January–December financial year; the third interim dividend will be paid on and from November 7, 2026.
  • · Auditors O P Bagla & Co. LLP and J C Bhalla & Co. issued a Limited Review Report with an unmodified opinion.
  • · The business operates in a single primary segment (manufacturing and sale of beverages) and product sales are seasonal.
Varun Beverages Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 2/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages Limited disclosed the audio recording link for its Investors & Analysts Conference Call held on October 30, 2026, which followed the declaration of its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026. The filing is a routine Regulation 30 compliance intimation and contains no financial figures, performance data, or period-over-period comparisons. No positive, negative, or flat metrics were disclosed in this filing itself.

  • · Audio recording link: https://www.varunbeverages.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/VBL-Q39M-CY2026.mp3
  • · Recording relates to results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • · NSE Symbol: VBL; BSE Security Code: 540180
  • · Filing signed and digitally dated October 30, 2026 at 17:00:59 +05:30
Hindustan Unilever Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 2/10

30-10-2026

Hindustan Unilever Limited disclosed via a Regulation 30 intimation that its management representatives will participate in the Unilever Capital Markets Day 2026 on 4th November, 2026, in physical mode as an Investor Group meeting. The filing is a routine administrative notice with no financial figures, guidance, or performance data disclosed.

  • · Investor meet scheduled for 4th November, 2026, in physical mode, classified as an Investor Group meeting
  • · Filing signed by Radhika Shah, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Membership No: A19308, dated 30th October, 2026
  • · Stock codes referenced: BSE: 500696, NSE: HINDUNILVR, ISIN: INE030A01027
Emami Limited Insider Trading Disclosure neutral materiality 3/10

30-10-2026

Emami Limited promoter entities disclosed encumbrance changes under SEBI SAST Regulation 31(1) & (2): Diwakar Finvest Private Limited released 41,00,000 shares (0.96% of share capital) pledged to Bajaj Finance Limited on 26-10-2026, reducing its encumbered holding to 2,43,91,014 shares (5.68%). However, Suraj Finvest Pvt Ltd created a fresh pledge of 21,40,000 shares (0.50%) in favour of ICICI Bank Limited on 29-10-2026, raising its encumbered holding to 97,06,992 shares (2.26%). Diwakar Finvest holds 9,87,94,786 shares (23.02%) and Suraj Finvest holds 10,56,30,326 shares (24.61%) of the target company.

  • · Diwakar Finvest's encumbered holding fell from 2,84,91,014 shares (6.53%) to 2,43,91,014 shares (5.68%) after the release
  • · Suraj Finvest's encumbered holding rose from 75,66,992 shares (1.73%) to 97,06,992 shares (2.26%) after the new pledge
  • · Release dated 26-10-2026; pledge creation dated 29-10-2026; disclosure filed 30-10-2026
  • · Annexure A lists numerous individual promoter/PAC holdings with no encumbrance, including Priti A Sureka (1,51,04,702 shares, 3.5193%) and Pan Emami Cosmed Limited (31,17,160 shares, 0.7263%)
United Spirits Limited Market Update negative materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

United Spirits Limited disclosed that the Commissioner of State Tax, Maharashtra State, initiated a GST/VAT search at the company under Section 67 of the Maharashtra GST Act, 2017 and Section 64 of the Maharashtra VAT Act, 2002. The search ran from 19th October 2026 at 11:50 hrs IST to 29th October 2026 at 23:30 hrs IST, spanning approximately 10 days. The company stated there is no impact on its financial, operational or other activities as of now and confirmed full cooperation with the authorities.

  • · Search conducted under Section 67 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and Section 64 of the Maharashtra VAT Act, 2002
  • · Search initiated 19th October 2026 at 11:50 hrs IST and concluded 29th October 2026 at 23:30 hrs IST
  • · Company furnished all documents, clarifications and information sought by the search team
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
  • · Scrip Code: 532432 (BSE) and UNITDSPR (NSE); CIN: L01551KA1999PLC024991
  • · No quantifiable monetary impact disclosed as of now
Varun Beverages Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported strong Q3 CY2026 results with consolidated sales volumes up 28.7% YoY to 354.4 mn unit cases (India +22.5%, international +39.9%) and net revenue from operations up 33.2% YoY to ₹66,075.58 million. EBITDA grew 25.1% to ₹14,267.09 million and PAT rose 13.5% to ₹8,305.92 million, but margins were pressured by higher packaging costs (cost of materials consumed jumped 50.2% YoY) and finance costs rose 53.5%. For 9M CY2026, revenue grew 23.3% to ₹218,145.52 million while PAT grew 15.5% to ₹32,022.98 million, with EBITDA growth of 19.9% lagging revenue growth.

  • · Q3 CY2026 revenue from operations (gross) was ₹68,155.86 million vs ₹51,124.38 million, up 33.3% YoY; excise duty rose 37.1% to ₹2,080.28 million
  • · 9M CY2026 revenue from operations (gross) was ₹223,712.41 million vs ₹181,011.15 million, up 23.6% YoY
  • · Q3 CY2026 other expenses rose 35.1% to ₹14,789.19 million and employee benefits expense rose 6.8% to ₹6,025.57 million
  • · Q3 CY2026 profit before tax was ₹10,526.16 million (up 13.5%) and tax expense was ₹2,220.24 million (up 13.4%)
  • · Share of loss of associates and joint ventures widened to ₹(22.82) million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹(16.76) million
  • · VBL Industries (Kenya) Limited acquired business from Devyani Food Industries (Kenya) Limited for USD 32 million (₹3,050 million) effective 01 August 2026, accounted as common control business combination with restated comparatives
  • · Board approved interim dividend of 25% of face value, i.e. Rs. 0.50 per share, total cash outflow ~₹1,691 million
  • · Q3 CY2026 standalone sales volumes were 217.7 mn unit cases vs 177.6 mn, up 22.5%; standalone total revenue ₹38,244.5 million vs ₹30,639.8 million, up 24.8%
  • · Q3 CY2026 consolidated non-beverage sales grew 72.4% YoY to ₹3,343.5 million; standalone non-beverage sales grew 104.3% to ₹1,213.0 million
  • · Category mix Q3 CY2026: CSD 260 mn cases (73%), NCB 17 mn (5%), Water 78 mn (22%)
  • · Sales volume CAGR of ~23.5% from 2020-2025; 2025 total volumes 1,220 mn cases (India 839, International 381)
  • · KIVA Spirits and Company Limited incorporated 29 August 2026 as wholly-owned subsidiary for RTD and alcoholic beverages
  • · Mondelez distribution agreement effective 1 October 2026 for chocolate, biscuit, candy and gum products in Zimbabwe
Varun Beverages Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹68,155.86 million for Q3 CY2026, up 33.3% YoY from ₹51,124.38 million, while consolidated PAT rose 13.5% YoY to ₹8,305.92 million. However, revenue declined 22.1% QoQ from ₹87,447.38 million and PAT fell sharply 45.0% QoQ from ₹15,096.68 million, reflecting seasonal weakness. The Board approved an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share, and the company completed the Twizza acquisition (ZAR 2,053 million) and the Kenya business acquisition from Devyani Food Industries (USD 32 million), while the Crickley Dairy deal was not consummated and has been referred to arbitration.

  • · Nine-month consolidated revenue from operations rose 23.6% YoY to ₹223,712.41 million from ₹181,011.15 million
  • · Nine-month consolidated PAT grew 15.5% YoY to ₹32,022.98 million from ₹27,721.20 million
  • · Consolidated finance costs rose to ₹716.91 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹467.09 million YoY
  • · Consolidated depreciation rose to ₹4,199.82 million from ₹3,123.57 million YoY
  • · Standalone Q3 revenue was ₹38,224.47 million with PAT of ₹6,585.32 million
  • · Crickley Dairy acquisition (ZAR 238 million / ₹1,314.68 million) not consummated due to non-fulfillment of conditions precedent; referred to AFSA arbitration
  • · Twizza acquired at enterprise value of ZAR 2,053 million (₹11,398 million) w.e.f. 18 March 2026 and merged with Bevco w.e.f. 01 August 2026
  • · VBL Industries (Kenya) acquired Devyani Food Industries (Kenya) business for USD 32 million (₹3,050 million) w.e.f. 01 August 2026; prior periods restated
  • · Board approved interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share of face value ₹2 each
  • · Company follows calendar year as financial year; business is seasonal
Varun Beverages Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹68,155.86 million for Q3 CY2026, up 33.3% YoY from ₹51,124.38 million, while consolidated PAT rose 13.5% YoY to ₹8,305.92 million. However, on a sequential basis revenue fell sharply 22.1% from ₹87,447.38 million in Q2 CY2026 and PAT dropped 45.0% QoQ, reflecting seasonal weakness. The quarter also saw an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share declared, the Kenya business acquisition from Devyani Food Industries (USD 32 million) consolidated via restatement, and the Crickley Dairy deal referred to arbitration after conditions precedent were not met.

  • · Nine-month consolidated revenue from operations ₹223,712.41 million vs ₹181,011.15 million prior year; nine-month PAT ₹32,022.98 million vs ₹27,721.20 million
  • · Consolidated finance costs rose to ₹716.91 million in Q3 CY2026 from ₹467.09 million YoY
  • · Consolidated depreciation and amortisation rose to ₹4,199.82 million from ₹3,123.57 million YoY
  • · Crickley Dairy acquisition (ZAR 238 million / ₹1,314.68 million) not consummated due to non-fulfillment of conditions precedent; referred to Arbitration Foundation of Southern Africa
  • · Twizza acquired at enterprise value ZAR 2,053 million (₹11,398 million) w.e.f. 18 March 2026 and merged into Bevco w.e.f. 01 August 2026
  • · Devyani Food Industries (Kenya) business acquired for USD 32 million (₹3,050 million) w.e.f. 01 August 2026; prior periods restated under pooling of interests
  • · Standalone Q3 CY2026 revenue ₹38,224.47 million vs ₹30,639.83 million YoY; standalone PAT ₹6,585.32 million vs ₹5,774.03 million
  • · Standalone EPS basic ₹1.95 vs ₹1.71 YoY
  • · Board approved interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share of face value ₹2 each
  • · Company follows calendar year as financial year; business is seasonal
Varun Beverages Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Varun Beverages reported strong Q3 CY2026 revenue growth of 33.2% YoY to Rs. 66,075.6 million, with consolidated volumes up 28.7% to 354.4 million cases (India +22.5%, international +39.9%), while EBITDA rose 25.1% to Rs. 14,267.1 million and PAT grew 13.5% to Rs. 8,305.9 million. However, gross margin contracted 334 bps to 53.1% and EBITDA margin moderated 140 bps to 21.6% on higher packaging costs and geopolitical supply disruptions, with depreciation and finance costs up 34.5% and 53.5% respectively. For 9M CY2026, revenue grew 23.3% to Rs. 218,145.5 million, EBITDA rose 19.9% to Rs. 52,745.8 million and PAT increased 15.5% to Rs. 32,023.0 million; the Board also approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share (~Rs. 1,691 million outflow).

  • · Product mix in Q3 CY2026: CSD 73.3%, JBD 4.8%, Packaged Drinking Water 21.9%
  • · Low sugar / No sugar products mix in India rose from 44% in Q3 CY2025 to 88% in Q3 CY2026; ~86% of consolidated volumes in 9M CY2026
  • · India non-beverage product sales (preforms, caps) rose 104%, impacting India gross margins by ~100 bps
  • · Twizza acquisition contributed 15.3 million cases to Q3 CY2026 international volumes
  • · Kenya business acquisition from Devyani Food Industries effective 01 August 2026 for USD 32 million (Rs. 3,050 million at 1 USD = Rs. 95.30), accounted as common control business combination with restated comparatives
  • · KIVA Spirits and Company Limited incorporated 29 August 2026 as wholly-owned subsidiary for RTD and alcoholic beverages
  • · Mondelez distribution agreement effective 1 October 2026 for Zimbabwe territory
  • · Twizza-Bevco merger completed effective 01 August 2026
  • · India contributed ~67% of revenues from operations (net) in Fiscal 2025
  • · VBL follows calendar year reporting (Jan-Dec); business is highly seasonal with Apr-June quarter contributing a significant portion of revenues and profits

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 11 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE FMCG Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →