BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings — October 26, 2026

India BSE METAL

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

3 high priority 5 medium priority 8 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The BSE METAL stream for 26 October 2026 is dominated by a single company, APL Apollo Tubes, which filed five of the eight items around its Q2 FY27 results.

Headline growth was strong: consolidated Q2 revenue rose 26.6% to ₹7,001.70 Cr (34% YoY per the investor presentation, on a different base), PAT rose 26.8% to ₹382.42 Cr, and H1 revenue reached ₹12,608.41 Cr (up 17.8% in the filing's own comparison, 22% in the presentation). Quality of growth is the central debate: H1 volumes grew only 4% YoY against 22% revenue growth, implying price/mix rather than volume drove the top line, and Q2 EBITDA per ton rose just 9% QoQ. Balance-sheet signals turned more cautious, with debt rising to ₹9,181 Mn from ₹4,525 Mn at FY26 end, interest cost up 90% YoY in Q2, H1 free cash flow falling to ₹1,795 Mn from ₹13,364 Mn for all of FY26, and a ₹1,55,000 (likely ₹1,550 Cr) related-party acquisition of a further 31% in SG Enterprise Solutions expected to close by 31 December 2026. Lloyds Metals and Energy's two postal-ballot resolutions passed comfortably, but roughly half of public institutional votes opposed the independent director appointment, a governance signal worth monitoring. Overall sentiment is mixed: operating momentum is strong while cash conversion, leverage and the quality of volume growth need validation.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance · M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 19, 2026.

Investment Signals (11)

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹7,001.70 Cr (+26.6% YoY) and PAT ₹382.42 Cr (+26.8% YoY); standalone Q2 PAT ₹265.13 Cr vs ₹106.24 Cr, more than 2.4x

  • H1 FY27 ROCE 39.7% vs 37.3% in FY26 and net working capital days held at 0, indicating capital efficiency is improving despite the growth push

  • Q2 FY27 sales volume 963k tons (+13% YoY) and EBITDA ₹5,778 Mn (+29% YoY), showing volume re-acceleration in the quarter

  • H1 FY27 volume growth only 4% YoY against 22% revenue growth, with Q2 EBITDA per ton up just 9% QoQ vs 15% YoY, signalling price-led growth and sequential margin moderation

  • Interest cost up 90% YoY in Q2 to ₹524 Mn (finance costs +89.9% to ₹52.40 Cr) as debt rose to ₹9,181 Mn from ₹4,525 Mn at FY26 end

  • H1 FY27 free cash flow fell to ₹1,795 Mn from ₹13,364 Mn for full FY26, and standalone financing cash flow was negative ₹163.07 Cr for H1

  • Board approved raising stake in SG Enterprise Solutions from 20% to 51% for ₹1,55,000 in cash; related-party transaction expected to close by 31 December 2026

  • Standalone purchases of stock-in-trade fell to ₹474.46 Cr from ₹705.11 Cr, and consolidated purchases fell 53.3% YoY, suggesting a shift toward in-house manufacturing

  • Net cash position of ₹16,281 Mn and consolidated debt-equity of (0.28) times at half-year, providing balance-sheet headroom despite rising debt

  • Conversion of loan into equity under Section 62(3) approved with 99.89% of valid votes in favour, a strong shareholder endorsement of the capital-structure step

  • Appointment of Avijit Ghosh as Non-Executive Independent Director passed at 97.75% overall but public institutions split 50.87% for vs 49.13% against

Risk Flags (8)

Opportunities (7)

  • Q2 revenue +26.6% YoY and PAT +26.8% YoY with standalone PAT more than doubling; if volume growth accelerates to match revenue, EBITDA leverage could be substantial

  • ROCE of 39.7% in H1 FY27 and zero net working-capital days support a high-return growth model that can self-fund capex

  • Purchases of stock-in-trade fell 53.3% YoY (consolidated) and standalone traded-goods purchases fell to ₹474.46 Cr from ₹705.11 Cr, shifting mix toward higher-margin own-manufactured product

  • Quarterly other income rose 60.2% YoY to ₹40.16 Cr, supplemental to operating earnings given the net cash position

  • Moving SG Enterprise Solutions from 20% associate to 51% subsidiary by 31 December 2026 will consolidate its revenue and results, potentially lifting reported group growth

  • Net cash of ₹16,281 Mn and debt-equity (0.28) times give capacity for buybacks, dividends or further related-party consolidation if debt concerns are addressed

  • Loan-to-equity conversion cleared with 99.89% approval, removing a shareholder-approval hurdle and enabling the capital restructuring to proceed

Sector Themes (5)

  • Price-Led vs Volume-Led Growth in Steel Tubes (BEARISH)
    ◆

    APL Apollo's H1 revenue +22% against volume +4% shows metal-products growth in this period is driven by realisations rather than tonnage, implying sensitivity to steel price cycles and a need to track volume guidance closely

  • Leverage Rising Across Metal Processors (NEUTRAL)
    ◆

    APL Apollo's debt rose roughly 103% since FY26 year-end and interest cost up 50-90% YoY, indicating working-capital and capex funding is shifting from internal cash to borrowings even at net-cash group level

  • Insourcing and Mix Shift (BULLISH)
    ◆

    Falling purchases of traded goods (down 53.3% consolidated, standalone ₹474 Cr vs ₹705 Cr) point to metal-processing firms moving toward own-manufactured value-add products, supporting margins over time

  • Governance Scrutiny on Capital Actions (NEUTRAL)
    ◆

    Lloyds Metals' loan-to-equity conversion and independent director appointment show strong promoter support but material public-institutional dissent, a pattern of pushback on related or dilutive capital moves in the sector

  • Related-Party Transactions in Group Structures (BEARISH)
    ◆

    APL Apollo's ₹1,55,000 Cr-scale-equivalent related-party acquisition from related transferors highlights continued use of intra-group deals in Indian metal groups, warranting scrutiny of pricing and disclosure

Watch List (7)

Filing Analyses (8)
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 4/10

26-10-2026

Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited announced that both special resolutions put to shareholders via postal ballot (e-voting closed 24 October 2026) were passed with the requisite majority: the appointment of Mr. Avijit Ghosh (DIN: 03101511) as a Non-Executive Independent Director, and the conversion of loan into equity shares under Section 62(3) of the Companies Act, 2013. The conversion resolution drew strong support (99.89% of valid votes in favour), while the director appointment was approved with 97.75% in favour, though public institutions were split roughly evenly on it (50.87% for, 49.13% against).

  • · Promoter and promoter group voted 100% in favour of both resolutions, with no votes against
  • · Public non-institutional shareholders voted 99.99% in favour of Item 1 with only 2,853 votes against
  • · Public institutional votes on Item 1 were effectively split, with 9,387,794 votes against versus 9,721,537 in favour
  • · The record date was 18 September 2026 and the e-voting window ran from 25 September to 24 October 2026
  • · Scrutinizer's report dated 26 October 2026 was issued by Mitesh Shah & Co.
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 4/10

26-10-2026

Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited announced that shareholders approved two special resolutions via postal ballot (e-voting closed 24 October 2026): the appointment of Mr. Avijit Ghosh (DIN: 03101511) as a Non-Executive Independent Director, and the conversion of loan into equity shares under Section 62(3) of the Companies Act, 2013. Both resolutions passed with the requisite majority, though the director appointment saw meaningful dissent from public institutions (about 49% of their votes against) and the loan conversion saw a small share of public institutional votes against.

  • · Public institutions voted 49.13% against the director appointment, a notable level of dissent despite passing the requisite majority
  • · Promoter and promoter group voted 99.86% of their shares in favour of both resolutions, with no votes against
  • · Public non-institutional shareholders voted 99.99% in favour of the director appointment, with a 27.15% turnout of their holdings
  • · Record date was 18 September 2026; e-voting ran from 25 September to 24 October 2026
  • · Scrutinizer's report dated 26 October 2026 was issued by Mitesh Shah & Co.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Analyst/Investor Meet neutral materiality 2/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes Limited has filed a link to the audio recording of its investor and analyst conference call held on October 26, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST, which discussed the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The filing is a procedural disclosure made under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, and contains no financial figures or results details.

  • · Conference call with investors and analysts held on Monday, October 26, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST
  • · Call covered unaudited financial results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
  • · Audio recording link filed with NSE (symbol APLAPOLLO) and BSE (scrip code 533758)
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 6/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of 7,001.70 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), up from 5,531.28 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, and profit for the period of 382.42 crore versus 301.54 crore a year earlier; half-year consolidated revenue rose to 12,608.41 crore from 10,701.05 crore. Standalone results show a similar pattern, though standalone PAT growth was stronger in percentage terms. Performance was mixed in places: the Q2 standalone PAT rose sharply, but Q2 standalone revenue from traded goods (purchase of stock-in-trade) fell to 474.46 crore from 705.11 crore, and the auditors' reports carry a few reliance qualifications on unreviewed or other-auditor-reviewed subsidiary/associate figures (immaterial to the Group).

  • · Standalone Q2 FY27 PAT rose to 265.13 crore from 106.24 crore a year earlier, while standalone traded-goods purchases declined to 474.46 crore from 705.11 crore
  • · Consolidated debt-equity ratio is negative (net cash position) at (0.28) times for the half year
  • · Auditors' reports include reliance on other auditor and unreviewed associate figures, not modifying their conclusions
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Market Update mixed materiality 7/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹7,001.70 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up from ₹5,531.28 crore a year earlier, and profit for the period of ₹382.42 crore versus ₹301.54 crore, reflecting a 26.6% increase in quarterly PAT. Half-year consolidated revenue rose to ₹12,608.41 crore from ₹10,701.05 crore, and half-year PAT to ₹645.53 crore from ₹538.71 crore. Growth was not uniform: standalone PAT for the quarter rose to ₹265.13 crore from ₹106.24 crore, while standalone purchase of stock-in-trade fell to ₹474.46 crore from ₹705.11 crore, and standalone cash flow from financing activities was negative at ₹(163.07) crore for the half year, compared with a mixed prior-year base.

  • · Standalone PAT rose to ₹265.13 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹106.24 Cr, while standalone purchase of stock-in-trade declined to ₹474.46 Cr from ₹705.11 Cr
  • · Standalone financing cash flow was negative at ₹(163.07) Cr for the half year, versus ₹(88.80) Cr in the prior-year half
  • · Standalone trade receivables fell to ₹91.56 Cr from ₹112.11 Cr at March 31, 2026
  • · Consolidated net cash from operating activities was ₹593.89 Cr for the half year, versus ₹600.05 Cr a year earlier, a slight decline
  • · Consolidated debt-equity ratio is negative (0.28), reflecting net cash position
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes' Board approved unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting quarterly revenue from operations of ₹7,001.70 Crore (up 26.6% YoY from ₹5,531.28 Crore, but up 24.9% QoQ) and quarterly profit after tax of ₹382.42 Crore (up 26.8% YoY from ₹301.54 Crore). The Board also approved acquiring an additional 31% stake in newly incorporated SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited for ₹1,55,000 in cash, raising its holding from 20% to 51% and making it a subsidiary; the transaction is a related party deal with two related-party transferors and is expected to close by December 31, 2026. Performance was not uniformly positive: quarterly finance costs rose 89.9% YoY to ₹52.40 Crore, and purchases of stock-in-trade fell 53.3% YoY to ₹216.79 Crore.

  • · Income tax related to earlier years was ₹0.19 Crore in the quarter, versus ₹0.19 Crore in the prior-year quarter.
  • · Other income for the quarter rose to ₹40.16 Crore from ₹25.07 Crore a year earlier, up 60.2% YoY.
  • · Half-year consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹12,608.41 Crore, up 17.8% from ₹10,701.05 Crore in the prior-year half.
  • · Half-year profit for the period rose to ₹645.53 Crore from ₹538.71 Crore, up 19.8% YoY.
  • · Total expenses for the quarter were ₹6,542.14 Crore (approximately; figure partly obscured in source), against ₹5,169.99 Crore a year earlier.
  • · The acquisition consideration of ₹1,55,000 is nominal relative to group scale, and the target has no operating history or turnover.
  • · Statutory auditor did not review one subsidiary's results, which contributed ₹425.01 Crore of quarterly revenue (about 6% of consolidated quarterly revenue), relying on another auditor's review.
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Market Notice positive materiality 7/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes filed its Q2 FY27 earnings presentation and press release for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 34% YoY to ₹70,017 Mn and EBITDA rose 29% YoY to ₹5,778 Mn, while net profit grew 27% YoY to ₹3,824 Mn. However, interest cost surged 90% YoY to ₹524 Mn and net working capital days remain at 0, with ROCE for H1 FY27 at 39.7% versus 37.3% in FY26.

  • · H1 FY27 operating cash flow of ₹6,827 Mn and capex of ₹4,091 Mn; capex funded largely from internal cash flow
  • · Interest cost rose 50% YoY in H1 FY27 to ₹913 Mn, and debt increased to ₹9,181 Mn from ₹4,525 Mn at FY26 end
  • · H1 FY27 free cash flow fell to ₹1,795 Mn from ₹13,364 Mn for full FY26
  • · H1 FY27 sales volume grew only 4% YoY, well below the 22% revenue growth, indicating price/mix-driven growth
  • · Capacity expansion targets 8 Mn Ton total structural steel capacity by FY28 (greenfield and brownfield, including East, South and Western coastal locations)
  • · Scope 1+2 emissions fell 19.0% and worker LTIFR improved to 1.9 from 10.8 in FY25; DJSI percentile improved to 91st in 2025
APL Apollo Tubes Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

26-10-2026

APL Apollo Tubes Limited filed its Q2 FY27 earnings presentation and press release on unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹70,017 Mn (up 34% YoY and 25% QoQ), EBITDA was ₹5,778 Mn (up 29% YoY), and net profit was ₹3,824 Mn (up 27% YoY), with sales volume at 963k tons (up 13% YoY). However, interest cost rose sharply to ₹524 Mn (90% YoY), and the company's H1 FY27 volume growth of 4% YoY lagged its 22% revenue growth, while the company remains in a net cash position of ₹16,281 Mn.

  • · H1 FY27 volume growth of only 4% YoY versus 22% revenue growth, implying price/mix-driven revenue expansion rather than volume
  • · Q2 FY27 EBITDA per ton rose only 9% QoQ versus 15% YoY, showing sequential moderation
  • · Interest cost up 90% YoY in Q2 FY27 and 50% YoY in H1 FY27 as debt rose to ₹9,181 Mn from ₹4,525 Mn at FY26
  • · Net cash declined slightly in H1 FY27 from ₹16,281 Mn after ₹4,091 Mn capex and ₹2,360 Mn dividends, with free cash flow of ₹1,795 Mn
  • · Net working capital days held at 0 days in H1 FY27, unchanged from FY26
  • · Capex plan on track to reach 8 Mn Ton total capacity by FY28, including new plants in East (Gorakhpur, Siliguri), South (Malur) and western coastal area
  • · Visible heavy structural steel tube pipeline of approximately 220,000 tons from projects covering 50 mn sq. ft.
  • · DJSI percentile score of 91 in 2025, up from 86 in 2024
  • · Scope 1+2 emissions fell 19.0% in FY26, with 58.8% reduction target by FY2034 against FY2024

Get daily alerts with 11 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 7 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 8 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →