BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings — October 27, 2026

India BSE METAL

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

1 high priority 2 medium priority 3 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Two of the three filings are from Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the largest in-scope name in this stream, and both show a strong half-year: H1 FY27 standalone PAT of ₹3,409.73 Cr versus ₹1,112.27 Cr a year earlier, and H1 revenue up about 10.7% YoY.

Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹31,997.51 Cr was up 19.8% YoY but slightly below the prior quarter's ₹26,245.64 Cr on a sequential basis, so the growth is largely year-on-year rather than momentum-driven. The bullish earnings picture is tempered by governance problems flagged by auditors (missing independent and woman directors affecting the Audit and Nomination & Remuneration Committees), a ₹2,712.55 Cr government sales emphasis booked at provisional prices, a ₹216.70 Cr exceptional VRS charge, and investigations into officers over pricing decisions. Operationally, crude steel output grew only about 3% in H1 and Q2 EBITDA (₹4,561 Cr) barely moved from Q1 (₹4,356 Cr), while finance cost stayed elevated at ₹1,016 Cr for H1. Lloyds Metals and Energy's filing is a neutral, administrative update on executed Group Captive power agreements with Amplus entities, with no deal values disclosed. Overall, the stream shows earnings recovery at the largest integrated producer, but investors should weigh that against governance and pricing-related overhangs and limited volume growth.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance · M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 20, 2026.

Investment Signals (7)

  • H1 FY27 standalone PAT rose to ₹3,409.73 Cr from ₹1,112.27 Cr and H1 revenue grew about 10.7% YoY to ₹58,243.15 Cr; Q2 PBT of ₹2,356.39 Cr was up about 9.2% QoQ

  • Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹31,997.51 Cr was up 19.8% YoY, though EBITDA was only marginally above Q1 (₹4,561 Cr vs ₹4,356 Cr), signalling limited sequential operating momentum

  • Net worth rose to ₹60,329 Cr with IndAS debt-equity of 0.52 and DSCR of 2.64, indicating a balance sheet with capacity to absorb capex or future shareholder returns

  • Crude steel production grew only about 3% in H1 FY27, with domestic sales of 9.180 MT and exports of 0.146 MT, so earnings gains are price- and mix-driven rather than volume-driven

  • Finance cost remained elevated at ₹1,016 Cr for H1 FY27, limiting bottom-line leverage from the revenue recovery

  • Consolidated Q2 PAT of ₹1,750.47 Cr against consolidated net worth of ₹58,389.04 Cr shows the group is tracking closely to standalone results

  • Executed Share Subscription and Power Purchase Agreements with three Amplus entities to acquire at least 26% stakes under the Group Captive Scheme, a potential long-term captive power cost lever with no disclosed deal value

Risk Flags (7)

Opportunities (6)

Sector Themes (5)

  • Earnings Recovery Led by Pricing, Not Volume
    ◆

    Among in-scope metals filings, the sharp YoY profit rebound at SAIL (PAT up about 3x in H1) comes with only about 3% crude steel growth, suggesting the cycle is supporting realisations more than tonnage across the sector

  • Governance and Regulatory Scrutiny in State-Linked Producers
    ◆

    Auditor qualifications on board composition and investigations into pricing decisions point to heightened compliance scrutiny for government-linked metal companies, a theme likely to recur in the sector

  • Captive Power and Energy Integration
    ◆

    Lloyds Metals' Group Captive agreements with solar and energy entities reflect a broader push by metal producers to secure lower-cost renewable power, a structural cost lever for the sector

  • Finance Cost Burden on Capital-Intensive Metals
    ◆

    SAIL's H1 finance cost of ₹1,016 Cr against EBITDA of ₹8,917 Cr illustrates how debt service continues to absorb a material share of operating profit across capital-heavy metal producers

  • Disclosure Quality Variance
    ◆

    The stream shows marked differences in disclosure depth, with detailed financial tables from SAIL versus a largely administrative update from Lloyds Metals, making cross-company comparison difficult without supplementary data

Watch List (7)

Filing Analyses (3)
Steel Authority of India Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 8/10

27-10-2026

SAIL reported Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026) standalone revenue from operations of ₹31997.51 Cr, up 19.8% from ₹26703.94 Cr a year earlier but down from ₹26245.64 Cr in the prior quarter, with standalone PAT of ₹1773.73 Cr versus ₹426.79 Cr a year ago (a sharp rise). For the half year, revenue rose to ₹58243.15 Cr (+10.7% YoY) and PAT to ₹3409.73 Cr (vs ₹1112.27 Cr). However, the auditors flagged governance non-compliance (board lacks required independent and woman directors, affecting Audit and Nomination & Remuneration Committees), an emphasis on ₹2712.55 Cr of government sales booked at provisional prices, a ₹216.70 Cr exceptional voluntary retirement charge, and suspension-related investigations of officers over pricing decisions.

  • · Half-year standalone PAT rose to ₹3409.73 Cr from ₹1112.27 Cr, but Q2 PAT was lower than the immediately preceding quarter's ₹1636.00 Cr only in a different sense: Q2 PAT rose QoQ from ₹1636.00 Cr
  • · Standalone Q2 profit before tax fell sharply QoQ? No: Q2 PBT was ₹2356.39 Cr versus ₹2158.79 Cr in Q1 (up 9.2%)
  • · Consolidated Q2 revenue was ₹31997.55 Cr, PAT ₹1750.47 Cr, and consolidated net worth ₹58389.04 Cr
  • · Labour Code impact of ₹198.14 Cr recognised in the half year (cumulative ₹335.07 Cr)
  • · Sub-grade iron ore fines inventory of 37.63 Mt valued at ₹3633.31 Cr, with ₹3423.50 Cr classified as non-current, flagged as a judgement area
  • · Debt-equity ratio 0.52:1 and interest service coverage 4.98x; no default on loans (outstanding ₹20582.93 Cr)
  • · Sales to government agencies booked at provisional prices include ₹309.03 Cr provided for a downward rail price revision for FY 2024-25
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

27-10-2026

Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (LMEL) has entered into Share Subscription and Shareholders Agreements and Power Purchase Agreements with three Amplus entities (Amplus Green One Power Private Limited, Amplus Energy One Private Limited, and Amplus Ceres Solar Private Limited) to acquire a minimum 26% stake in each under the Group Captive Scheme. The agreements were executed on 27 October 2026, following Board approval disclosed on 10 August 2026. The filing is an update on the previously announced transaction and does not restate financial terms, deal values, or stake-level figures.

  • · Agreements were executed on 27 October 2026 with Amplus Energy Solutions Pte. Ltd. as the co-investing party alongside LMEL
  • · Filing is made under Regulation 30(7) of SEBI LODR and references SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/CFD/PoD2/CIR/P/0155 dated 11 November 2024
  • · Full disclosure details were provided in the earlier 10 August 2026 outcome and are available on the company website at www.lloyds.in
Steel Authority of India Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 8/10

27-10-2026

SAIL reported H1 FY'27 (Apr-Sep 2026) sales turnover of Rs. 57776 crore, up from Rs. 52254 crore in H1 FY'26, with EBITDA of Rs. 8917 crore versus Rs. 5754 crore and PAT of Rs. 3410 crore versus Rs. 1112 crore. However, Q2 FY'27 EBITDA of Rs. 4561 crore was only marginally above Q1 FY'27 (Rs. 4356 crore), crude steel production grew just 3% in H1 and Q2 PBT before exceptional items was flat-to-modest at Rs. 2429 crore, while Q2 exceptional items remained a drag at Rs. -73 crore and finance cost stayed elevated at Rs. 1016 crore for H1.

  • · Domestic sales of 9.180 MT and exports of 0.146 MT in H1 FY'27
  • · Net worth rose to Rs. 60329 crore; Debt-equity (IndAS) of 0.52 and DSCR of 2.64
  • · Q2 FY'27 sales turnover of Rs. 31766 crore versus Rs. 26010 crore in Q1 FY'27
  • · Q2 FY'27 EBITDA of Rs. 4561 crore is only a modest 4.7% above Q1 FY'27's Rs. 4356 crore, indicating a plateau in sequential profitability
  • · India's crude steel production grew 3% in H1 FY'27 and 5% in Q2 FY'27, while the global steel demand outlook for CY2026 is -0.1%
  • · IMF and World Bank raised India/global growth projections for FY27 and beyond, supportive of steel demand

Get daily alerts with 7 investment signals, 7 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 3 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Metal Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →