BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings — October 27, 2026

India BSE REALTY

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

1 medium priority 1 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Only one filing is in the stream, Godrej Properties' Q2 FY27 analyst/investor meet disclosure, so portfolio-level comparisons are not possible and conclusions rest on a single company. Booking value fell 6% YoY and 7% QoQ to INR8,008 crore in Q2, though H1 bookings rose 7% YoY to INR16,669 crore, indicating a soft quarter within a stronger half-year.

Sustenance sales surged 83% YoY and collections rose 31% YoY, showing cash generation strength from the existing project pipeline. Reported profitability deteriorated sharply: total income grew 38% to INR2,575 crore while EBITDA fell 72% to INR171 crore and net profit fell 62% to INR154 crore, reflecting back-ended project delivery and recognized consolidation losses. Management is guiding to a record H2 for launches and sales, INR15,000 crore of cash collections and INR7,000 crore of operating cash flow, and positive free cash flow with a 20% reported ROE in FY28. The key market question is whether the H2 launch and collection targets materialize to offset the sharp margin compression in the current period.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 19, 2026.

Investment Signals (8)

  • Sustenance sales up 83% YoY to INR5,054 crore and collections up 31% YoY to INR5,318 crore, indicating strong cash conversion from existing projects

  • Management expects H2 FY27 to be its best ever period for launches and sales and to surpass full-year guidance across key operating metrics

  • Targets INR15,000 crore cash collections and INR7,000 crore operating cash flow in H2, with positive free cash flow expected

  • H1 FY27 bookings of INR16,669 crore up 7% YoY, showing resilience despite a 6% YoY decline in Q2 bookings

  • Total income up 38% YoY to INR2,575 crore, confirming top-line momentum from deliveries

  • Q2 booking value fell 6% YoY and 7% QoQ to INR8,008 crore on 3,658 units (6.2 million sq ft), signaling near-term launch-dependent softness

  • EBITDA down 72% YoY to INR171 crore and net profit down 62% YoY to INR154 crore despite revenue growth, indicating severe margin compression

  • Mahalunge moved to 100% ownership after JV partner exit, simplifying control and consolidating economics going forward

Risk Flags (6)

  • EBITDA fell 72% YoY and net profit fell 62% YoY while total income rose 38%, a large divergence that makes near-term earnings unreliable as a valuation anchor

  • H2 targets of INR15,000 crore collections and INR7,000 crore operating cash flow depend heavily on back-ended launches; any slippage would widen the gap to guidance

  • Q2 booking value declined 6% YoY and 7% QoQ, suggesting the H1 growth of 7% is not yet a sustained trend

  • Orris JV resolved via arbitration with consolidation losses recognized in Q2, a one-off hit that contributed to the profit decline and signals partner-dispute exposure

  • JV partner exit at Mahalunge increases capital commitment and balance sheet exposure to that project, raising funding requirements

  • Positive free cash flow is targeted for H2 with ROE of 20% only expected in FY28, so the return profile remains a multi-year proposition

Opportunities (5)

Sector Themes (4)

  • Sales Momentum vs Profit Timing in Residential Developers
    ◆

    Booking and collection metrics are strong (H1 bookings +7% YoY, collections +31% YoY) while reported profits compress (EBITDA -72%), a pattern where revenue recognition lags cash inflows; implication is that investors should weight cash-flow and bookings metrics over reported earnings during delivery-heavy periods

  • Back-ended Delivery and Launch Concentration
    ◆

    Management's reliance on H2 launches to deliver record sales implies that developer performance in the current cycle is heavily second-half weighted; implication is that H1 results are an incomplete read and guidance credibility will be tested in Q3 and Q4

  • JV Restructuring and Full Ownership Consolidation
    ◆

    Mahalunge buyout and Orris arbitration settlement reflect active portfolio rationalization among developers; implication is that partner exits can drive short-term consolidation charges but simplify control and improve long-term economics

  • Cash Flow Discipline as Priority
    ◆

    Targets focus on operating cash flow and positive free cash flow alongside 20% ROE, signaling a shift from growth-at-any-cost toward capital efficiency; implication is that balance-sheet strength and return metrics are likely to drive valuation in this sub-sector

Watch List (7)

Filing Analyses (1)
Godrej Properties Limited Analyst/Investor Meet mixed materiality 8/10

27-10-2026

Godrej Properties reported Q2 FY27 booking value of INR8,008 crore from 3,658 units (6.2 million sq ft), down 6% YoY and 7% QoQ, while H1 bookings reached INR16,669 crore (up 7% YoY). Sustenance sales surged 83% YoY to INR5,054 crore and collections rose 31% YoY to INR5,318 crore, but total income grew 38% to INR2,575 crore while EBITDA fell 72% to INR171 crore and net profit fell 62% to INR154 crore, reflecting back-ended project deliveries. Management expects H2 to be its best ever period for launches and sales, targets INR15,000 crore of cash collections and INR7,000 crore of operating cash flow in H2, and anticipates positive free cash flow and a 20% reported ROE in FY28.

  • · Management expects to surpass full-year guidance across all key operating metrics, with H2 expected to be its best ever period for launches and sales
  • · Management expects H2 FY27 operating cash flow of INR7,000 crore and cash collections of INR15,000 crore, aiming for positive free cash flow in the period
  • · Mahalunge project moved to 100% ownership after JV partner exit; Orris JV settled via arbitration, with consolidation losses recognized in Q2
  • · Approximately 80% of Q3 launch approvals were secured before the quarter began; management targets securing about 80% of Q4 approvals between late November and mid-December
  • · Pricing: under 1% increases in some NCR projects, around 2% in South and Mumbai projects, about 0.5% in rest of portfolio
  • · Mumbai/Bandra launch and Godrej Verano (Golf Course Extension Road, slipped from Q2 to Q3) expected to drive Q3 launches
  • · Management is pursuing Bangalore, Noida, Mumbai micro-markets (South Mumbai, Western suburbs, Thane) for business development; Chennai group housing is a possible future entry but not a near-term focus

Get daily alerts with 8 investment signals, 6 risk alerts, 5 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 1 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →