BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / index intelligence · · daily

BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings — October 28, 2026

India BSE REALTY

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

3 high priority 3 medium priority 6 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Six filings from the S&P BSE REALTY constituent set were reviewed, with four newly published and two included for context. Four of the six filings concern Anant Raj Limited, so the digest is weighted heavily toward that single name, and its results show consistent top-line and profit growth alongside a warning sign in balance sheet mechanics.

Consolidated revenue from operations rose 4.9% YoY to ₹661.53 Cr and PAT rose 13.3% YoY to ₹156.49 Cr, while H1 FY27 revenue grew 5.7% and EBITDA reached ₹418.11 Cr. Margin quality is mixed: depreciation more than doubled to ₹26.50 Cr from ₹10.64 Cr, employee costs rose to ₹10.89 Cr from ₹8.97 Cr, and consolidated cash fell to ₹718.33 Cr from ₹899.46 Cr since March 31, 2026, while consolidated inventories surged to ₹1,507.37 Cr from ₹1,057.59 Cr. The most material corporate event is The Phoenix Mills' NCLT-approved buyout of CPP Investments' 41.67% stake in ISMDPL for ₹1,350 Cr cash, which lifts its holding to 68.10%, though completion is still gated by the awaited certified order. Prestige Estates' board meeting on November 5, 2026 and closed trading window through November 7 are routine scheduled events. Market implication: earnings momentum is intact, but the working-capital build and cash drawdown in Anant Raj warrant verification in the upcoming disclosures before extrapolating profit growth.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: Corporate governance · M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings digest from October 21, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 PAT rose 13.3% YoY to ₹156.49 Cr (from ₹138.18 Cr) and EBITDA rose 21.04% YoY to ₹215.37 Cr, showing profit growth well ahead of 4.9% revenue growth

  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 8.7% YoY to ₹402.83 Cr and standalone PAT grew 9.1% YoY to ₹80.96 Cr, indicating the core standalone business is compounding

  • Infomerics upgraded the long-term rating to IVR A-/Stable and short-term rating to IVR A2+, an external credit validation that supports lower funding costs

  • Birla Navya Phase I delivered with Phase III deliveries planned by end of FY28, providing a multi-year visible project pipeline

  • NCLT approval of the ISMDPL capital reduction lifts stake from 58.33% to 68.10% by cancelling 3,25,69,360 shares for ₹1,350 Cr cash, consolidating control over a material mall asset

  • Half-year cost of sales declined 1.7% YoY to ₹848.35 Cr while H1 revenue grew 5.7%, implying gross spread expansion on the consolidated base

  • QIP proceeds of ₹1,100 Cr are 47.9% deployed (₹526.52 Cr) with no deviation from objects, and the data-centre allocation of ₹440 Cr shows ₹114.27 Cr cumulatively used, supporting execution discipline

  • Quarterly other income fell 2.5% QoQ to ₹17.42 Cr from ₹19.35 Cr, a small non-operating drag that slightly dilutes earnings quality

  • Consolidated cash declined to ₹718.33 Cr from ₹899.46 Cr since March 31, 2026, a drawdown of roughly ₹181 Cr in six months that weakens the liquidity cushion

  • Consolidated inventories surged to ₹1,507.37 Cr from ₹1,057.59 Cr (up about 43%) since March 31, 2026, tying up working capital ahead of revenue conversion

Risk Flags (8)

  • Consolidated inventories rose about 43% to ₹1,507.37 Cr from ₹1,057.59 Cr in six months while consolidated cash fell to ₹718.33 Cr from ₹899.46 Cr, so cash generation is lagging profit growth

  • Consolidated other current liabilities jumped to ₹512.75 Cr from ₹136.22 Cr at March 31, 2026, a roughly 276% increase that needs explanation on the nature of the obligations

  • Depreciation and amortisation more than doubled to ₹26.50 Cr from ₹10.64 Cr YoY and employee costs rose to ₹10.89 Cr from ₹8.97 Cr, so the profit expansion rests partly on revenue growth outpacing a rising cost base

  • Q2 revenue growth of 4.9% trails PAT growth of 13.3%, meaning profit gains depend on non-recurring or cost-timing factors that may not repeat

  • Standalone inventories rose to ₹669.25 Cr from ₹552.68 Cr at March 31, 2026, a 21% increase that corroborates the consolidated build-up is not solely a subsidiary effect

  • The Composite Scheme of Arrangement is still pending NOCs from exchanges and SEBI, and completion timing is not yet fixed, creating structural uncertainty

  • The ISMDPL buyout is contingent on the certified NCLT order still being awaited and on a 30-day RoC filing window, so timing slippage is possible

  • Only ₹526.52 Cr of the ₹1,100 Cr QIP has been utilized as of September 30, 2026, and the data-centre allocation has only ₹114.27 Cr used against ₹440 Cr, so capital is still largely undeployed

Opportunities (8)

  • Infomerics upgrade to IVR A-/Stable with a short-term upgrade to IVR A2+ supports a potential narrowing of the cost-of-debt spread and improved institutional access

  • Consolidated EBITDA up 21.04% YoY against revenue up 4.9% shows operating leverage that could sustain double-digit profit growth if revenue growth accelerates

  • The ₹440 Cr data-centre allocation from the QIP, with ₹325.73 Cr still unutilized, positions the company for a new recurring-revenue segment as capex converts

  • Phase I delivered and Phase III due by end of FY28 provides a visible multi-year revenue runway with pre-sold or pre-identified demand to be recognized

  • ₹145.27 Cr of the ₹185 Cr land acquisition allocation is already deployed, indicating land is being secured ahead of development, which supports future project launches

  • Raising the ISMDPL stake to 68.10% at a ₹1,350 Cr price with an independent valuation report from Bansi S. Mehta Valuers LLP gives the parent full economic consolidation of the asset, accretive to minority-adjusted earnings

  • Standalone PAT growth of 9.1% and revenue growth of 8.7% suggest the parent-level business is growing faster than the group average, a quality core that merits valuation credit

  • The November 5, 2026 board meeting on Q2/H1 FY27 results and the November 6 investor call provide a near-term event to re-rate the stock on forward guidance

Sector Themes (6)

  • Profit Growth Outpacing Revenue in Realty Developers
    ◆

    Anant Raj's consolidated PAT grew 13.3% against 4.9% revenue growth and EBITDA grew 21.04%, showing that realty earnings currently hinge on margin and cost-structure gains rather than volume expansion [implication: investors should test whether this margin tailwind is durable]

  • Working-Capital Build Ahead of Launches
    ◆

    Inventories rose 43% consolidated and 21% standalone in six months, indicating developers are stockpiling land, material and work-in-progress to support upcoming project phases, which lifts funding needs [implication: rising inventory with falling cash raises financing dependence]

  • Capital Raising and Deployment in Data Centres
    ◆

    The ₹1,100 Cr QIP, with ₹440 Cr earmarked for a data-centre subsidiary, signals realty groups diversifying into digital infrastructure, with only about 48% of total proceeds utilized so far [implication: diversification adds growth optionality but deployment timing is the key execution variable]

  • Consolidation of Mall Assets via Minority Buyouts
    ◆

    The Phoenix Mills' buyout of CPP Investments' stake in ISMDPL reflects a sector pattern of large developers buying out institutional co-investors to gain full control of high-yield commercial assets [implication: lower minority leakage improves cash-flow capture for parent shareholders]

  • Rising Depreciation and Employee Cost Base
    ◆

    Depreciation more than doubled and employee costs rose about 21% YoY at Anant Raj, consistent with asset-heavy developers absorbing commissioning costs from new commercial and data-centre assets [implication: reported margins may compress as newly commissioned assets begin depreciating]

  • Ratings and Governance Discipline in Mid-Cap Realty
    ◆

    Infomerics' rating upgrade, clean QIP monitoring with no deviations from objects, and scheduled results with trading-window controls point to improving disclosure and governance standards across the sector [implication: governance quality is an emerging differentiator for institutional capital]

Watch List (7)

  • Pending NOCs from NSE, BSE and SEBI after bank NOCs were received; monitor for approval timing and any conditions attached [timing: expected shortly after the Q2 disclosure]

  • Watch the next quarterly balance sheet for whether consolidated inventories of ₹1,507.37 Cr convert to revenue and whether cash of ₹718.33 Cr stabilizes [timing: next quarterly results]

  • The jump to ₹512.75 Cr from ₹136.22 Cr needs disclosure of the underlying obligations, which may appear in the notes to the next results [timing: next quarterly results]

  • Track utilization of the ₹325.73 Cr unused data-centre allocation and ₹39.73 Cr unused land allocation in the next monitoring report [timing: next Infomerics monitoring report]

  • Watch for the certified NCLT order copy, RoC filing and the ₹1,350 Cr cash payment within 30 days of RoC filing to confirm stake move to 68.10% [timing: pending certified order]

  • Board to consider standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, followed by investor/analyst call [timing: November 5, 2026 board meeting; November 6, 2026 call; trading window closed through November 7, 2026]

  • Monitor construction and delivery milestones toward the end-FY28 Phase III handover [timing: by end of FY28]

Filing Analyses (6)
Anant Raj Limited Market Notice positive materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Anant Raj Limited filed its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation. Q2 FY27 revenue from operations (including Data Centers) was ₹ 661.53 Cr, up 4.87% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹ 215.37 Cr (up 21.04% YoY) and PAT of ₹ 156.49 Cr (up 13.25% YoY). H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹ 1,223.20 Cr with EBITDA of ₹ 418.11 Cr and PAT of ₹ 305.68 Cr, while Infomerics upgraded the company's long-term rating to IVR A-/Stable. Growth was positive across the board, though Q2 revenue growth of 4.87% was modest relative to the strong profit expansion.

  • · Infomerics upgraded the company's long-term rating to IVR A-/Stable and short-term rating to IVR A2+
  • · Phase I of Birla Navya delivered; Phase III deliveries planned by end of FY28
  • · Composite Scheme of Arrangement filed with NSE and BSE; in-principle bank NOCs received and NOCs from exchanges/SEBI expected shortly
  • · License for a 6.38-acre group housing project in Sector 63A expected in Q3 FY27; approvals for Phase V (9.11875 acres) expected in Q4 FY27
  • · Ashok Cloud expected to reach 63 MW IT load capacity by end FY 2026-27 with AI-enabled services planned this fiscal year
  • · Net debt declined to ₹306 Cr in FY26 from ₹1,626 Cr in FY21 (trend per presentation chart)
  • · Dividend rate of 36.50% of face value reported for recent years; current-year dividend figures not clearly stated
Anant Raj Limited Corporate Governance mixed materiality 6/10

28-10-2026

Anant Raj Limited reported unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, with Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹661.53 Crore, up 4.9% YoY from ₹630.79 Crore, and consolidated PAT of ₹156.49 Crore, up 13.3% YoY from ₹138.18 Crore. However, half-year revenue from operations grew 5.7% to ₹1,292.93 Crore while cost of sales declined 1.7% YoY to ₹848.35 Crore, and quarterly other income fell 2.5% QoQ to ₹17.42 Crore (down from ₹19.35 Crore). Standalone Q2 revenue from operations rose 8.7% YoY to ₹402.83 Crore, but standalone inventories rose to ₹669.25 Crore and consolidated inventories surged to ₹1,507.37 Crore from ₹1,057.59 Crore at March 31, 2026, while consolidated cash fell to ₹718.33 Crore from ₹899.46 Crore.

  • · Standalone quarterly profit after tax rose to ₹80.96 Crore from ₹74.21 Crore YoY, up 9.1%
  • · Standalone inventories rose to ₹669.25 Crore from ₹552.68 Crore at March 31, 2026
  • · Consolidated Other current liabilities jumped to ₹512.75 Crore from ₹136.22 Crore at March 31, 2026
  • · Consolidated Depreciation and amortisation for Q2 rose to ₹26.50 Crore from ₹10.64 Crore YoY, more than doubling
  • · Consolidated Finance costs fell to ₹1.09 Crore from ₹2.87 Crore YoY
  • · Auditor's review of 47 subsidiaries and 1 JCE covered total assets of ₹2,367.82 Crore; the review report is unmodified
  • · Scheme NCLT First Motion Application pending receipt of Stock Exchange/SEBI NOCs
Prestige Estates Projects Limited Corporate Governance neutral materiality 4/10

28-10-2026

Prestige Estates Projects Limited has intimated that its Board of Directors will meet on Thursday, November 5, 2026 to consider and approve the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window has been closed from October 1, 2026 to November 7, 2026 (both days inclusive), and management will hold investor/analyst calls on Friday, November 6, 2026 to discuss results and business outlook.

  • · Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 to November 7, 2026 (both days inclusive), per SEBI PIT Regulations and the Company's Code of Conduct
  • · Results to be considered cover the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
  • · Investor/analyst call details to be published on the Company's website in due course
The Phoenix Mills Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

The Phoenix Mills Limited disclosed that the NCLT Mumbai Bench approved, by order dated October 27, 2026, the selective reduction of equity share capital of Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (ISMDPL), a material subsidiary, through cancellation of 3,25,69,360 equity shares held by CPP Investments for cash consideration of ₹1350 Crore. Post-completion, the Company's stake in ISMDPL rises from 58.33% to 68.10% (CPP Investments falls from 41.67% to 31.90%), with full exit targeted within 30 days of filing the certified NCLT order with the RoC, though the certified copy of the order is still awaited.

  • · The NCLT approval order is dated October 27, 2026, but the certified copy is still awaited; ISMDPL must then file with the RoC within prescribed timelines.
  • · Consideration is payable in cash within 30 days of filing the certified NCLT order with the RoC.
  • · The transaction is a related party transaction under Section 2(76) of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulations 2(1)(zc) and 23 of SEBI Listing Regulations; Audit Committee, Board and shareholder approvals have been obtained, and a valuation report was obtained from Bansi S. Mehta Valuers LLP.
  • · Promoter/promoter group reportedly have no interest in the shares being acquired.
  • · Upon completion, ISMDPL becomes a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.
  • · ISMDPL operates Phoenix MarketCity Bengaluru and, via subsidiaries, Phoenix Mall of Millennium/Millennium Towers (Pune), Phoenix Mall of Asia/Phoenix Asia Towers (Bengaluru) and Phoenix Citadel (Indore).
  • · Earlier steps: Tranche 1 (Nov 14, 2025) took the Company's stake from 55.57% to 58.33% after ISMDPL's buyback and acquisition of 62,66,737 shares from CPP Investments.
Anant Raj Limited Market Update mixed materiality 6/10

28-10-2026

Anant Raj Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 661.53 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, versus Rs. 630.79 Crores in the corresponding quarter of the prior year (up about 4.9% YoY), while consolidated profit for the period rose to Rs. 156.49 Crores from Rs. 138.18 Crores (up about 13.2% YoY). However, growth was mixed: half-year revenue grew about 5.7% to Rs. 1,292.93 Crores, but cost of sales fell in absolute terms, employee costs rose sharply, and depreciation more than doubled, and cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs. 718.33 Crores from Rs. 899.46 Crores as at March 31, 2026.

  • · Standalone revenue from operations was Rs. 402.83 Crores for the quarter, versus Rs. 370.62 Crores a year earlier (about 8.7% growth), and standalone profit after tax rose to Rs. 80.96 Crores from Rs. 74.21 Crores (about 9.1%).
  • · Employee benefits expense rose to Rs. 10.89 Crores in the quarter from Rs. 8.97 Crores, and depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs. 26.50 Crores from Rs. 10.64 Crores, weighing on margins.
  • · Inventories increased to Rs. 1,507.37 Crores from Rs. 1,057.59 Crores at March 31, 2026, and current other liabilities rose to Rs. 512.75 Crores from Rs. 136.22 Crores.
  • · Finance costs declined to Rs. 1.09 Crores in the quarter from Rs. 2.87 Crores a year earlier, reflecting lower borrowing costs.
  • · Auditors reported an unmodified conclusion, though they did not review the financials of 47 subsidiaries and 1 jointly controlled entity (total assets Rs. 2,367.82 Crores).
Anant Raj Limited Market Notice neutral materiality 4/10

28-10-2026

Anant Raj Limited filed Infomerics Valuation and Rating's monitoring agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, covering its ₹1100.00 Crore Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) issued October 7–13, 2025. As of September 30, 2026, ₹526.52 Crore of gross proceeds had been utilized, with no deviation from the objects or the offer document, and no deviation from the earlier monitoring reports.

  • · Of the ₹440.00 Crore allocated to the data centre subsidiary, ₹91.96 Crore was utilized in the quarter and ₹114.27 Crore cumulatively, leaving ₹325.73 Crore unutilized
  • · Of the ₹157.80 Crore allocated to general corporate purposes, ₹95.87 Crore was utilized, leaving ₹61.93 Crore unutilized
  • · The ₹185.00 Crore land acquisition allocation has ₹145.27 Crore utilized and ₹39.73 Crore unutilized
  • · Issue expenses of ₹27.80 Crore are almost fully used (₹26.99 Crore utilized)
  • · Issue proceeds were routed from the HDFC Bank escrow account to an SBI monitoring account, then into fixed deposits and cash credit accounts, causing commingling of funds; the monitoring agency relied on a CA certificate to verify utilization

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 6 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: BSE Realty Real Estate Sector Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →