Executive Summary
The 18 filings are dominated by Reliance Industries' record Q2 FY27 (revenue +28.6% YoY, PAT +32.1% YoY) and the Jio Platforms IPO, which together reset the earnings trajectory for the index's largest constituent, while Sun Pharma and Bharat Electronics show a common pattern of strong topline growth with margin/profit quality strain.
Sun Pharma's revenue rose 11.9% YoY but PAT fell 36.2% on ₹12,688 million of exceptional items, and BEL's revenue grew 26.0% while PAT grew only 14.8%, signaling margin compression. Reliance's consolidated EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps YoY to 17.2% and Retail EBITDA fell 10.2% YoY, offsetting O2C (+67.9%) and Digital Services (+17.7%) strength. Capital allocation remains active: Bajaj Finance raised ₹2,069.5 crore via 8.70% NCDs, Reliance raised ₹12,000 crore in NCDs and ₹30,188 crore via the Jio IPO, and HDFC Bank's ESOP allotment was negligible (0.03% dilution). Regulatory and governance items (SEBI censure on Axis Capital, Sun Pharma auditor rotation, Power Grid director appointment) are low-materiality but worth monitoring. Overall, the portfolio shows robust revenue momentum but widening dispersion in profit quality and margin trends, with upcoming earnings calls (Tata Steel Nov 7, HUL Capital Markets Day Nov 4) as near-term catalysts.
Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →
Filing types in this digest: Debt securities · Corporate governance · Company update · Board meeting
Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings digest from October 23, 2026.
Investment Signals (12)
- Reliance Industries ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Q2 FY27 revenue +28.6% YoY to ₹332,861 crore, PAT +32.1% YoY to ₹29,250 crore, O2C EBITDA +67.9% to ₹25,203 crore on all-time-high fuel cracks; net debt reduced to ₹117,140 crore and net debt/EBITDA improved to 0.47x from 0.57x
- Reliance Industries ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Jio Platforms listed at 26.7% premium to issue price, raising ₹30,188 crore; ₹27,500 crore of net proceeds used to prepay Reliance Jio Infocomm ECB, deleveraging the digital arm
- Bharat Electronics ↓ (BULLISH)▲
H1 FY27 revenue +26.0% YoY to ₹12,824 crore, order book ₹68,717 crore as of 1 Oct 2026, and operating cash flow swung to +₹14,691 lakh from -₹8,811 lakh YoY
- Sun Pharmaceutical ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Q2 FY27 revenue +11.9% YoY to ₹161,987 million and H1 revenue +11.2% YoY; US FDA approval of ILUMYA for psoriatic arthritis expands the IL-23 franchise beyond psoriasis
- Bajaj Finance ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Raised ₹2,069.5 crore via 8.70% secured NCDs in two tranches (2029 and 2031 maturities), with 1.00x security cover, supporting funding diversification at a stable coupon
- NTPC ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Commissioned 95.6 MW of the Kalasar solar project, taking group installed capacity to 91,668 MW and commercial capacity to 90,588 MW, progressing the 650 MW solar component of the REMCL RTC project
- HDFC Bank ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
ESOP/RSU allotment of 46,75,598 shares increased paid-up capital by only 0.03%, negligible dilution and routine employee retention exercise
- Sun Pharmaceutical ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
Board approved Deloitte Haskins & Sells as statutory auditor for five years from FY2026-27 AGM, a mandatory rotation from S R B C & CO LLP with no financial impact
- Axis Bank ↓ (BEARISH)▲
SEBI final order imposes a regulatory censure on wholly owned subsidiary Axis Capital; SEBI noted no allegation of investor harm or fraudulent default, and no monetary penalty was disclosed
- Reliance Industries ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Consolidated EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps YoY to 17.2% and finance costs rose 24.2% to ₹8,481 crore, while H1 PAT declined 1.1% YoY to ₹52,251 crore despite H1 revenue +27.0%
- Sun Pharmaceutical ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Q2 FY27 PAT fell 36.2% YoY to ₹19,885.3 million on ₹12,688.3 million exceptional items; EPS dropped to ₹8.3 from ₹13.0 and R&D spend declined to ₹7,470.0 million QoQ from ₹8,076.6 million
- Bharat Electronics ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Profit growth lagged revenue growth (PAT +14.8% vs revenue +26.0%), with standalone H1 total expenses rising to ₹9,71,488 lakh from ₹7,47,966 lakh, indicating margin compression
Risk Flags (8)
- Sun Pharmaceutical↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
PAT -36.2% YoY and EPS down to ₹8.3 from ₹13.0 due to ₹12,688.3 million exceptional items; R&D spend fell QoQ to ₹7,470.0 million, raising questions on pipeline investment consistency
- Reliance Industries↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Retail segment EBITDA -10.2% YoY to ₹6,120 crore and RRVL PAT -24.3% to ₹2,611 crore; RRVL EBITDA margin fell 120 bps YoY to 7.8% on digital commerce investment and festive calendar shift
- Reliance Industries↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
H1 FY27 PAT declined 1.1% YoY to ₹52,251 crore despite H1 revenue +27.0%, showing profit quality divergence; consolidated EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps YoY and finance costs rose 24.2%
- Bharat Electronics↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
Margin compression as H1 total expenses rose 29.9% YoY (₹9,71,488 lakh vs ₹7,47,966 lakh) versus revenue growth of 26.0%, with PAT growth of only 14.8%
- Axis Bank↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
SEBI final order censures Axis Capital, a wholly owned subsidiary; while no monetary penalty was disclosed, reputational and compliance oversight risk remains for the group
- Sun Pharmaceutical↓ [LOW RISK]▼
Auditor rotation to Deloitte from S R B C & CO LLP is mandatory but introduces transition risk; any restatement or control observation during handover would be material
- Reliance Industries↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
Oil & Gas EBITDA declined 2.0% YoY to ₹4,901 crore on lower KG D6 gas revenues and higher government levies, a structural headwind for upstream
- NTPC↓ [LOW RISK]▼
The 95.6 MW commissioning is a small part of the 650 MW solar component and 500 MW REMCL RTC project; execution pace of remaining capacity remains a monitorable
Opportunities (8)
- Reliance Industries↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Jio Platforms IPO proceeds of ₹30,188 crore and ₹27,500 crore ECB prepayment reduce leverage; Jio ARPU at ₹218.8/month (+3.5% YoY) and 44.2 GB monthly data per customer support digital services EBITDA +17.7% YoY
- Reliance Industries↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
O2C EBITDA +67.9% YoY to ₹25,203 crore on all-time-high fuel cracks; if cracks sustain, O2C could drive further earnings upgrades despite margin contraction
- Sun Pharmaceutical↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
US FDA approval of ILUMYA for active psoriatic arthritis expands label beyond plaque psoriasis; no new safety signals in INSPIRE-1/INSPIRE-2, creating a new revenue catalyst
- Bharat Electronics↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Order book of ₹68,717 crore as of 1 Oct 2026 provides multi-year revenue visibility; operating cash flow turnaround to +₹14,691 lakh from -₹8,811 lakh signals improving working capital
- Bajaj Finance↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
8.70% NCD issuance of ₹2,069.5 crore with tenors to 2029 and 2031 locks in funding costs and diversifies liabilities; listing on BSE WDM enhances liquidity
- NTPC↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Kalasar solar commissioning adds 95.6 MW to group capacity of 91,668 MW; continued renewable capacity additions support long-term green energy transition and regulated returns
- HDFC Bank↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Negligible 0.03% ESOP dilution and routine capital management; no overhang from employee allotments
- Hindustan Unilever↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Unilever Capital Markets Day on 4 Nov 2026 may provide strategic guidance and global parent priorities; watch for India-specific commentary
Sector Themes (5)
- Energy Transition and Conventional Energy Mix (THEME)◆
NTPC's 95.6 MW solar commissioning and Reliance's O2C strength (+67.9% EBITDA) show both renewables and fossil fuels contributing to earnings; NTPC group capacity at 91,668 MW and Reliance's oil & gas EBITDA down 2.0% highlight divergent trajectories
- Margin Compression Despite Revenue Growth (THEME)◆
Reliance (EBITDA margin -60 bps YoY), Sun Pharma (PAT -36.2% YoY on exceptionals), and BEL (PAT +14.8% vs revenue +26.0%) all show profit growth lagging revenue, a cross-sector pattern of cost pressure and one-off items
- Capital Markets Activity and Deleveraging (THEME)◆
Reliance's Jio IPO (₹30,188 crore) and ₹12,000 crore NCD, Bajaj Finance's ₹2,069.5 crore NCD, and HDFC Bank's ESOP allotment reflect active capital raising and liability management across large caps
- Regulatory and Governance Scrutiny (THEME)◆
SEBI censure on Axis Capital, Sun Pharma's mandatory auditor rotation to Deloitte, and Power Grid's director appointment show ongoing regulatory and board-level changes across SENSEX constituents
- Digital and Retail Divergence (THEME)◆
Reliance Digital Services EBITDA +17.7% YoY vs Retail EBITDA -10.2% YoY and RRVL PAT -24.3% shows digital growth outpacing retail, with retail pressured by investment and festive shifts
Watch List (8)
- Tata Steel↓ (EVENT)👁
2QFY27 earnings discussion on 7 Nov 2026, 2:00-3:00 pm IST via Webex; first detailed look at Q2 performance and guidance
- Hindustan Unilever↓ (EVENT)👁
Unilever Capital Markets Day 2026 on 4 Nov 2026; watch for strategic priorities and India commentary
- Reliance Industries↓ (MONITOR)👁
Monitor sustainability of O2C fuel cracks and Retail EBITDA recovery after festive shift to Q3; Jio Platforms post-IPO performance and ARPU trajectory
- Sun Pharmaceutical↓ (MONITOR)👁
Track ILUMYA psoriatic arthritis launch metrics and R&D spend trend after QoQ decline; auditor transition to Deloitte from FY2026-27 AGM
- Bharat Electronics↓ (MONITOR)👁
Watch order book execution and margin trajectory after H1 margin compression; cash flow sustainability
- Axis Bank↓ (MONITOR)👁
Monitor any follow-up from SEBI final order on Axis Capital and potential compliance remediation
- NTPC↓ (MONITOR)👁
Track remaining Kalasar solar capacity commissioning and overall renewable capacity addition pace
- Power Grid↓ (EVENT)👁
New Director (Operations) Pankaj Pandey assumes charge on or after 1 Dec 2026; watch for operational updates
Filing Analyses
(18)
30-10-2026
NTPC Limited disclosed that its step-down subsidiary NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (through subsidiary NTPC Green Energy Limited) declared commercial operation of the fifth part capacity of 95.6 MW at the Kalasar Solar Energy Project in Bikaner, Rajasthan, effective 00:00 hrs on 30th October 2026. The 95.6 MW is part of the 650 MW solar component under the 500 MW REMCL RTC Project. With this commissioning, NTPC group's total installed capacity stands at 91,668 MW and commercial capacity at 90,588 MW.
- · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- · Underlying disclosure dated 29th October 2026 was made by subsidiary NGEL
- · Kalasar project is located in Bikaner, Rajasthan
- · NTPC Renewable Energy Limited is a step-down subsidiary of NTPC through NGEL
- · Scrip Code: 532555; Symbol: NTPC; ISIN: INE733E01010
- · Gap between installed capacity (91,668 MW) and commercial capacity (90,588 MW) is 1,080 MW
30-10-2026
SEBI issued a Final Order dated October 28, 2026, imposing a regulatory censure on Axis Capital Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Axis Bank. The order follows a Confirmatory Order from November 26, 2024, and SEBI noted that no allegation of harm to investors or default by fraudulent design was brought on record. No monetary penalty was disclosed in this intimation.
- · SEBI Final Order dated October 28, 2026, follows a Confirmatory Order dated November 26, 2024, and an earlier Axis Bank letter No. AXIS/CO/CS/513/2024-25 dated November 27, 2024.
- · The regulatory censure is against Axis Capital Limited, described as a wholly owned subsidiary of Axis Bank.
- · SEBI observed that no allegation of harm to investors or default by fraudulent design was brought on record in the facts of the case.
- · The intimation was copied to the London Stock Exchange and Singapore Stock Exchange.
30-10-2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹161,987.1 Million for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30.09.2026), up 11.9% YoY from ₹144,783.1 Million, while net profit after taxes fell 36.2% YoY to ₹19,885.3 Million from ₹31,179.5 Million, largely due to exceptional items of ₹12,688.3 Million in the current quarter versus none in the prior-year quarter. Profit before exceptional items and tax rose 6.3% YoY to ₹44,282.0 Million, but basic and diluted EPS declined to ₹8.3 from ₹13.0. On a sequential basis, revenue grew 5.9% QoQ from ₹152,998.8 Million, however PAT dropped 31.3% QoQ from ₹28,947.9 Million, and R&D spend declined to ₹7,470.0 Million from ₹8,076.6 Million QoQ and ₹7,680.6 Million YoY.
- · Standalone (parent) revenue from operations was ₹61,419.2 Million for Q2 FY27 versus ₹45,481.1 Million in Q2 FY26, with standalone PAT of ₹8,712.9 Million versus ₹5,642.2 Million.
- · Consolidated half-year revenue from operations rose 11.2% to ₹314,985.9 Million (H1 FY27) from ₹283,297.1 Million (H1 FY26), while half-year PAT declined 9.5% to ₹48,833.2 Million from ₹53,965.8 Million.
- · Consolidated employee benefits expense increased 18.4% YoY to ₹32,741.6 Million from ₹27,647.9 Million.
- · Consolidated finance costs declined to ₹746.7 Million from ₹998.6 Million YoY.
- · Net gain on foreign currency transactions was ₹784.6 Million in Q2 FY27 versus ₹4,304.7 Million in Q2 FY26.
- · Total comprehensive income attributable to owners of the Company fell to ₹25,011.3 Million from ₹45,254.0 Million YoY.
- · Other equity stood at ₹833,301.6 Million as of 31.03.2026 (audited).
30-10-2026
Bajaj Finance Limited allotted 2,06,950 Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis at a face value of Rs. 1 Lakh per NCD, aggregating to Rs. 2,069.501 crore (including premium), via a Debenture Allotment Committee meeting held on 30 October 2026. The issuance was split into Option I (80,750 NCDs aggregating to Rs. 807.5 crore, 1134-day tenure maturing 07 December 2029) and Option II (1,26,200 NCDs aggregating to Rs. 1,262 crore, 1826-day tenure maturing 30 October 2031), both carrying an identical coupon of 8.70% p.a. Both tranches are proposed for listing on the Wholesale Debt Market Segment of BSE Limited and are secured by a first pari-passu charge on book debts/loan receivables with a minimum security cover of 1.00 time.
- · Option I ISIN: INE296A07UI4; Option II ISIN: INE296A07UH6
- · Option I coupon payment schedule: 07 December 2026, 07 December 2027, 07 December 2028, 07 December 2029 (annually and on maturity)
- · Option II coupon payment schedule: 30 October 2027, 30 October 2028, 30 October 2029, 30 October 2030, 30 October 2031
- · Security cover: first pari-passu charge on book debts/loan receivables, not less than 1.00 time aggregate outstanding value
- · No delay or default in payment of interest/principal reported; no special rights/privileges attached
- · Debenture Allotment Committee meeting commenced 14:30 hrs and concluded 14:45 hrs on 30 October 2026
- · Scrip codes: BSE 500034; NSE BAJFINANCE – EQ
30-10-2026
HDFC Bank allotted 46,75,598 equity shares to employees on October 30, 2026, pursuant to exercise of options/RSUs under its ESOP and Employee Stock Incentive Schemes. The allotment raises paid-up share capital from 15,42,77,35,870 equity shares to 15,43,24,11,468 equity shares of Re. 1/- each, a marginal increase of approximately 0.03%. The dilution impact is negligible and the disclosure is a routine post-allotment intimation with no material change to shareholding structure.
- · Scrip Code: 500180 (BSE); Scrip Symbol: HDFCBANK (NSE)
- · CIN: L65920MH1994PLC080618
- · Filing reference number: SE/2026-27/140
- · Shares allotted at face value of Re. 1/- each
- · Registered office: HDFC Bank House, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel (West), Mumbai – 400 013
30-10-2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited announced that its Board, at its meeting held on 30 October 2026, approved the appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP (Firm Registration No. 117364W/W100739) as Statutory Auditors for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval. The change follows the mandatory auditor rotation under Section 139(2) of the Companies Act, 2013, as existing auditors S R B C & CO LLP complete their second consecutive five-year term at the conclusion of the FY2026-27 AGM. The new auditor's term runs from the conclusion of the FY2026-27 AGM until the conclusion of the FY2031-32 AGM.
- · Board meeting commenced at 10:45 AM (IST) and concluded at 02:55 PM (IST) on 30 October 2026
- · Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP Firm Registration No.: 117364W/W100739
- · Outgoing auditors S R B C & CO LLP cease office upon completion of tenure at conclusion of FY2026-27 AGM
- · Appointment is subject to approval of the shareholders of the Company
- · NSE Code: SUNPHARMA; BSE Code: 524715
- · Company CIN: L24230GJ1993PLC019050
- · Anoop Deshpande ICSI Membership No.: A23983
30-10-2026
Bharat Electronics Limited reported H1 FY2026-27 revenue from operations of ₹12824 Crore, up 25.97% YoY from ₹10180 Crore, with Q2 revenue of ₹7291 Crore versus ₹5764 Crore a year earlier. Profit before tax rose 14.65% YoY to ₹3467 Crore (H1) and PAT grew 14.81% to ₹2589 Crore, but profit growth lagged revenue growth, indicating margin compression; standalone H1 total expenses climbed to ₹971488 Lakh from ₹747966 Lakh. The order book stood at ₹68717 Crore as of 1 October 2026.
- · Standalone H1 total expenses rose to ₹971488 Lakh from ₹747966 Lakh YoY, outpacing revenue growth and compressing margins
- · Standalone H1 other expenses declined to ₹87946 Lakh from ₹90084 Lakh YoY
- · Standalone cash flow from operating activities was ₹146906 Lakh for H1 FY2026-27 versus negative ₹88114 Lakh in the prior year period
- · Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹84519 Lakh (standalone) as at 30 September 2026 from ₹182693 Lakh as at 31 March 2026
- · Trade receivables declined to ₹1201693 Lakh (standalone) from ₹1284528 Lakh as at 31 March 2026
- · Dividend paid during H1 FY2026-27 was ₹40204 Lakh versus ₹29512 Lakh prior year
- · CSR spend was ₹3717 Lakh versus ₹1332 Lakh prior year
- · Subsidiaries BEL Optronic Devices Ltd. (100%) and BEL Thales Systems Ltd. (74%) consolidated line-by-line; associates GE BE Pvt. Ltd. (26%) and BEL IAI Aerosystems Pvt. Ltd. (40%) consolidated under equity method
- · Company stated no material financial impact from ongoing conflicts in Israel as of the results date
- · Defence PSUs are exempt from segment reporting under MCA G.S.R. No. 463(E) dated 5 June 2015
30-10-2026
Hindustan Unilever Limited disclosed via a Regulation 30 intimation that its management representatives will participate in the Unilever Capital Markets Day 2026 on 4th November, 2026, in physical mode as an Investor Group meeting. The filing is a routine administrative notice with no financial figures, guidance, or performance data disclosed.
- · Investor meet scheduled for 4th November, 2026, in physical mode, classified as an Investor Group meeting
- · Filing signed by Radhika Shah, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Membership No: A19308, dated 30th October, 2026
- · Stock codes referenced: BSE: 500696, NSE: HINDUNILVR, ISIN: INE030A01027
30-10-2026
Tata Steel Limited has intimated exchanges BSE (Scrip Code: 500470) and NSE (Symbol: TATASTEEL) of its 'Tata Steel 2QFY27 Earnings Discussion' for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, scheduled for Saturday, November 7, 2026, from 02:00 to 3:00 pm IST via Webex live telecast. The disclosure is a routine Regulation 30 compliance intimation and contains no financial results, guidance, or performance data — neither positive nor negative metrics were disclosed. Investors must wait for the November 7 call for actual 2QFY27 performance details.
- · Earnings discussion scheduled for Saturday, November 7, 2026, 02:00–3:00 pm IST
- · Event to be held via Webex live telecast; meeting number 2523 470 8477, password web@2026
- · Covers second quarter ended September 30, 2026 (2QFY27)
- · Filing reference number: SEC/1347/2026-27; filing dated October 30, 2026
- · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 read with Para A of Part A of Schedule III of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
- · Q&A participation available via chat box for laptop/desktop and mobile attendees
31-10-2026
Infosys announced the inauguration of a new 1.1 million sq. ft. Software Development Block at its Pocharam Development Center in Hyderabad, adding 10,000 seats and aiming to support an additional workforce of over 13,000 employees under a hybrid model. The campus spans 450 acres with seven existing blocks totaling approximately 4.58 million sq. ft. of built-up area. The filing is a routine press release disclosure with no financial results or period-over-period metrics, so no revenue or earnings comparisons are available.
- · New facility incorporates energy-efficient radiant cooling, smart lighting, rainwater harvesting, wastewater reuse and natural daylight-filled spaces
- · Pocharam DC serves global clients across BFSI, Retail, Life Sciences, and Manufacturing
- · Campus currently houses seven software development blocks across 450 acres
- · Inauguration attended by Telangana Deputy CM Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka and IT Minister Duddilla Sridhar Babu
- · Safe harbor references US government investigation and pending litigation as risk factors
31-10-2026
Reliance Industries reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹362,268 crore (up 27.8% Y-o-Y) and record quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore (up 23.9% Y-o-Y), with PAT at a new high of ₹29,550 crore (up 33.8% Y-o-Y) for Q2 FY27. Growth was driven by an exceptional O2C performance (EBITDA ₹25,203 crore, up 67.9%) and Digital Services (EBITDA ₹22,223 crore, up 17.7%), while Reliance Retail lagged with EBITDA down 8.6% Y-o-Y to ₹6,228 crore and Oil & Gas EBITDA down 2.0%. However, consolidated EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps Y-o-Y to 17.2%, and finance costs rose 24.2% to ₹8,481 crore, partly offsetting the strong topline.
- · Consolidated EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps Y-o-Y to 17.2% despite record EBITDA
- · RRVL EBITDA margin fell 120 bps Y-o-Y to 7.8%, impacted by festive calendar shift to Q3 and Digital Commerce investment phase
- · Oil and Gas segment EBITDA declined 2.0% Y-o-Y on lower KG D6 gas revenues and higher GoI levies
- · Net Debt to EBITDA improved to 0.47 from 0.59 Y-o-Y
- · JPL IPO of ₹30,188 crore completed on 28th October 2026, largest in India till date, with over 22x subscription
- · JPL listed as India's 2nd most valuable company; ₹27,500 crore of net proceeds used to prepay JPL external commercial borrowings
- · JPL crossed 300 million 5G subscribers (up 66 million over 12 months) and 30 million fixed broadband subscribers
- · Jio AirFiber drove more than 75% of fixed broadband additions over the last 12 months
- · JPL monthly churn stable at 1.6%, down 30 bps Y-o-Y; net subscriber addition of 9.1 million in the quarter
- · 1H FY27 PAT crossed ₹50,000 crore; 1H FY26 EBITDA excludes ₹8,924 crore from sale of listed investments
- · Crude price up 40.6% and transportation fuel prices up 50-78% Y-o-Y drove O2C revenue growth of 44.2%
31-10-2026
Reliance Industries reported Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2026) consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹332,861 Cr, up 28.6% YoY from ₹258,898 Cr, with Profit After Tax rising 32.1% YoY to ₹29,250 Cr. However, the half-year picture was flatter: H1 Revenue from Operations grew 27.0% to ₹644,711 Cr but H1 PAT declined 1.1% YoY to ₹52,251 Cr, and Retail segment EBITDA fell 10.2% YoY to ₹6,120 Cr in the quarter. The filing also disclosed the Jio Platforms IPO listing (27,00,00,000 shares at ₹1,119 each, gross proceeds ₹30,188 Cr) and a ₹12,000 Cr NCD private placement.
- · Consolidated Total Expenses rose to ₹300,041 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹234,256 Cr YoY, with Finance Costs up to ₹8,481 Cr from ₹6,827 Cr
- · Consolidated Total Assets stood at ₹2,275,033 Cr as at 30 Sep 2026 vs ₹2,178,140 Cr as at 31 Mar 2026
- · Consolidated Net Worth increased to ₹906,204 Cr from ₹867,828 Cr as at 31 Mar 2026
- · Consolidated cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹181,723 Cr from ₹145,977 Cr at FY26 year-end
- · Consolidated Debt Equity Ratio 0.41; Total debts to total assets 0.17
- · Consolidated Operating margin improved to 11.4% in Q2 FY27 from 11.1% YoY, but Net profit margin fell to 8.2% from 7.8%... H1 net profit margin declined to 7.5% from 9.5%
- · Standalone Net Worth ₹553,853 Cr; standalone Total Assets ₹1,220,204 Cr
- · Jio Platforms shares listed on NSE and SSE effective 28 October 2026 at issue price of ₹1,119 per share (face value ₹10)
- · Other Income for H1 FY26 and FY26 included ₹8,924 Cr from profit on sale of listed investments, which flatters prior-period comparatives
- · Auditors: Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and Chaturvedi & Shah LLP conducted limited review; Board approved results on October 30, 2026
31-10-2026
Reliance Industries reported consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹332,861 crore for Q2 FY27, up 28.6% YoY from ₹258,898 crore, with Profit After Tax rising 32.0% YoY to ₹29,250 crore (PAT including share of associates ₹29,550 crore vs ₹22,092 crore). However, the half-year picture was flatter: H1 PAT of ₹52,251 crore was marginally down 1.1% YoY from ₹52,827 crore, and Retail segment EBITDA declined 10.2% YoY to ₹6,120 crore while Oil and Gas EBITDA was roughly flat at ₹4,901 crore. Growth was driven by O2C (EBITDA +67.9% YoY to ₹25,203 crore) and Digital Services (+17.7% YoY to ₹22,223 crore), and the quarter also saw the Jio Platforms IPO listing on 28th October 2026 raising gross proceeds of ₹30,188 crore.
- · Jio Platforms Limited listed on NSE and BSE effective 28th October 2026 via fresh issue of 27,00,00,000 equity shares at ₹1,119 per share (including securities premium of ₹1,109 per share)
- · ₹27,500 crore of IPO net proceeds utilized to prepay External Commercial Borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited
- · Total assets grew to ₹2,275,033 crore as at 30th September 2026 from ₹2,178,140 crore as at 31st March 2026
- · Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹181,723 crore from ₹145,977 crore as at 31st March 2026
- · Net cash flow from operating activities was ₹93,055 crore for H1 FY27 vs ₹99,110 crore in H1 FY26
- · Other Income for H1 FY26 and FY26 included ₹8,924 crore from profit on sale of listed investments, absent this period
- · Standalone Revenue from Operations was ₹174,668 crore for Q2 FY27 vs ₹130,610 crore YoY, with standalone PAT of ₹15,354 crore vs ₹9,129 crore
- · Standalone EPS (basic and diluted) was ₹11.34 for Q2 FY27 vs ₹6.75 YoY
- · Secured Non-Convertible Debentures of ₹20,000 crore carry security cover of more than 1.25 times principal and accrued interest
- · 63 subsidiaries and 61 associates/14 joint ventures were not reviewed by the statutory auditors
31-10-2026
Reliance Industries reported its strongest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, with consolidated revenue up 27.8% YoY to ₹362,268 crore and record EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore (+23.9% YoY), driven by O2C EBITDA surging 67.9% to ₹25,203 crore on all-time-high fuel cracks. Record PAT rose 33.8% YoY to ₹29,550 crore, aided by Jio Platforms' historic ₹30,188 crore IPO. However, performance was mixed: Retail EBITDA fell 10.2% YoY to ₹6,120 crore on digital commerce investment and a festive calendar shift to Q3, Oil & Gas EBITDA declined 2.0% to ₹4,901 crore, and RRVL PAT dropped 24.3% to ₹2,611 crore.
- · Net debt reduced to ₹117,140 crore (Sep-26) from ₹122,914 crore (Jun-26); net debt to EBITDA improved to 0.47x from 0.57x
- · Jio ARPU at ₹218.8/month, up 3.5% YoY; monthly data per customer 44.2 GB
- · Jio Platforms listed at 26.7% premium to issue price, becoming India's 2nd most valuable company
- · Retail EBITDA margin at 7.8%, down 120 bps YoY; 303 stores opened but net store count 222 lower than Q1 after exiting underperformers
- · Jio added 9.1 Mn net customers in Q2; 5G net adds 66 Mn YoY; fixed broadband net adds 7.3 Mn YoY
- · JPL net leverage improved to 0.10x from 0.55x YoY; Return on Avg Capital Employed fell to 11.0% from 12.5% YoY
- · Jio EBITDA less cash capex at ₹15,449 crore vs ₹10,129 crore YoY
- · Festive season (Navratri 11 Oct, Diwali 8 Nov) shifted entirely into Q3 vs Q2 last year
- · CPI at 5.5% and food inflation at 7.7% in September; monsoon deficit pressured rural demand
- · JPL finance costs rose 40.3% YoY to ₹3,009 crore
30-10-2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited disclosed that the audio recording of its FY27 Q2 earnings call, held on 30 October 2026, is now available on the company's website. The filing is a routine Regulation 30 compliance intimation following the earlier 15 October 2026 earnings call notice, and contains no financial results, guidance, or performance data.
- · Earnings call audio recording file referenced as 'FY27-Q2-Earnings-Call-Recording-10047964.mp3'
- · Prior intimation regarding the earnings call was dated 15 October 2026
- · Scrip Symbol: SUNPHARMA on NSE; Scrip Code: 524715 on BSE
- · CIN: L24230GJ1993PLC019050
- · Company Secretary ICSI Membership No.: A23983
- · Registered Office: SPARC, Tandalja, Vadodara – 390 012, Gujarat
30-10-2026
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited disclosed that the Ministry of Power, vide Order No. 25-11/7/2025-PG dated 30.10.2026, has appointed Shri Pankaj Pandey, currently Executive Director, to the post of Director (Operations). The appointment takes effect from the date he assumes charge on or after 01.12.2026 and runs until his superannuation on 30.06.2030, or until further orders, whichever is earlier. No financial figures or operational metrics were disclosed in this filing.
- · Ministry of Power Order No. 25-11/7/2025-PG dated 30.10.2026 conveys the appointment
- · Appointment effective from date of assumption of charge on or after 01.12.2026
- · Tenure ends at superannuation on 30.06.2030 or until further orders, whichever is earlier
- · NSE Scrip ID: POWERGRID; BSE Scrip Code: 532898; ISIN: INE752E01010
- · Further details to be informed upon assumption of charge
- · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
30-10-2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries announced that the U.S. FDA approved the supplemental Biologics License Application (sBLA) for ILUMYA® (tildrakizumab-asmn) for the treatment of adults with active psoriatic arthritis, expanding the IL-23 inhibitor beyond its 2018 moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis indication. The approval is supported by the Phase 3 INSPIRE-1 and INSPIRE-2 studies, with no new safety signals identified. However, the filing contains no financial figures, revenue guidance, or period-over-period performance data, so the commercial impact of the label expansion cannot be quantified from this disclosure.
- · ILUMYA was originally FDA-approved in 2018 for adults with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy
- · ILUMYA is an IL-23 inhibitor administered exclusively by a healthcare provider, positioning it for patients unable to self-administer treatment
- · ILUMYA is also approved for moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis in India, Australia, Canada, China and Japan, and marketed as ILUMETRI® in Europe by Almirall
- · ILUMYA is described as the first biologic to earn the National Psoriasis Foundation (NPF) Seal of Recognition
- · Most common adverse reactions: Plaque Psoriasis (≥1%) upper respiratory infections, injection site reactions, diarrhea; Psoriatic Arthritis (≥3%) upper respiratory tract infections and COVID-19
- · ILUMYA may increase infection risk; patients should be evaluated for tuberculosis prior to initiating treatment
- · Filing was intimated under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, to NSE (Scrip Symbol: SUNPHARMA) and BSE (Scrip Code: 524715)
- · Registered office: SPARC, Tandalja, Vadodara – 390 012, Gujarat; corporate office at Sun House, Goregaon (E), Mumbai – 400 063
30-10-2026
Bharti Airtel Limited disclosed newspaper advertisements published on October 30, 2026 in Mint (English) and Hindustan (Hindi) regarding a Postal Ballot/remote e-voting process to seek shareholder consent. The notice will be sent by email only, with no physical copies of the Postal Ballot Notice, ballot form, or prepaid business reply envelope dispatched, and members must vote exclusively via remote e-voting. The filing is a routine procedural/compliance disclosure with no financial figures, revenue data, or period-over-period metrics provided.
- · Postal Ballot conducted under Section 110 read with Section 108 of the Companies Act, 2013 and applicable MCA Circulars and SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
- · Notice to be sent by email only to members whose email addresses are registered with the Company/DPs/Depository/RTA; no physical copies of Notice, postal ballot form, or prepaid business reply envelope will be sent
- · Members holding physical shares can register contact details via Form ISR-1 with KFin; demat holders must update email addresses with their respective DPs
- · Notice available on Company website, KFin RTA website (evoting.kfintech.com), and NSE/BSE websites
- · Shareholder queries directed to [email protected] or toll-free number 1800-309-4001
- · Advertisements published in Mint (English) and Hindustan (Hindi) on October 30, 2026; advertisement dated October 29, 2026 from New Delhi
- · Company CIN: L74899HR1995PLC095967; scrip codes 532454/890157 (BSE) and symbols BHARTIARTL/AIRTELPP (NSE)
Get daily alerts with 12 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 18 filings
₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.
More from: BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings
October 22, 2026
BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings — October 22, 2026
October 21, 2026
BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings — October 21, 2026
October 20, 2026
BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings — October 20, 2026
October 19, 2026
BSE Sensex 30 Stocks Regulatory Filings — October 19, 2026
🇮🇳 More from India
View all →October 23, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup — October 23, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup
October 23, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements — October 23, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements
October 23, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE — October 23, 2026
India Upcoming Corporate Actions BSE NSE
October 23, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — October 23, 2026
India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings