BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / sector intelligence · · daily

India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings — October 16, 2026

India Digital Infrastructure

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

5 medium priority 5 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Across the five filings, the India Digital Infrastructure stream is dominated by E2E Networks, whose Q2 FY27 results show a step-change in scale: standalone revenue of INR 22,376 Lakhs was up roughly 411% YoY and 43% QoQ, and the company swung to a net profit of INR 7,271 Lakhs from a loss a year earlier.

The same quarter's source summary also reports unaudited revenue of Rs 2,238 Mn, EBITDA of Rs 1,715 Mn (76.6% margin) and PAT of Rs 727 Mn, plus a binding term sheet of roughly Rs 1,000 Cr with an Indian sovereign AI company for NVIDIA Blackwell GPU cloud services valid through June 2029; the earnings-driven upside is tempered by a sharp rise in depreciation (Rs 740 Mn in Q2, Rs 1,346 Mn in H1, up 92% YoY) and finance costs that reflect the GPU fleet build-out. Other Income declined from Rs 2,330 Lakhs to Rs 2,135 Lakhs on a half-year basis, so the profit beat is increasingly operational rather than treasury-driven. E2E's monitoring agency reports confirm no deviation from the stated objects of its Rs 1,079 crore preferential issue and Rs 107 crore QIP, which lowers execution risk on the capital deployed. Tejas Networks' cover letter enclosed a Q2 press release but contains no figures, so its quarter cannot be assessed from this filing. STL Networks' senior hires (a data-center design and operations head with 200MW+ delivery experience and a Chief Sales & Marketing Officer from NCC) signal a push into data-center and digital infrastructure execution, though there are no financial metrics to test that ambition against. Overall the theme is AI-compute and data-center capacity build-out converting into revenue, with margin quality and capex intensity as the key variables to monitor.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings digest from October 15, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • ▲

    Standalone revenue rose about 411% YoY to INR 22,376 Lakhs and 43% QoQ from INR 15,676 Lakhs; net profit of INR 7,271 Lakhs vs a loss of INR 1,346 Lakhs a year earlier

  • ▲

    Q2 FY27 EBITDA of Rs 1,715 Mn at a 76.6% margin, PAT margin improved to 32.5% from 28.0% in Q1, H1 EBITDA of Rs 2,894 Mn is 2.3x full-year FY26 EBITDA

  • ▲

    Binding term sheet of ~Rs 1,000 Cr (excl. taxes) with an Indian sovereign AI company for NVIDIA Blackwell cloud GPUs, valid through June 2029, providing multi-year contracted revenue visibility

  • ▲

    H1 FY27 revenue up 376% YoY to Rs 3,805 Mn; H1 PBT of Rs 1,558 Mn vs a loss of Rs 222 Mn in H1 FY26

  • ▲

    Monitoring agency (CARE) reports show no deviation from stated objects for the Rs 1,079 crore preferential issue and Rs 107 crore QIP, supporting capital discipline

  • ▲

    Other Income fell from INR 2,330 Lakhs to INR 2,135 Lakhs on a half-year basis, so earnings growth is increasingly operational rather than treasury-driven

  • ▲

    Depreciation rose to INR 13,461 Lakhs in H1 from INR 7,023 Lakhs and Q2 depreciation rose Rs 133 Mn QoQ, indicating heavy GPU capex that will need sustained utilization to pay back

  • ▲

    Board appointed Kiran Patel (29+ years in data center and critical infrastructure, 200MW+ delivered, 63 MW+ hyperscale Amazon build) as Design & Operations Head-DC, signaling data-center execution ramp

  • ▲

    Appointed Gaurav Barjatiya (about 17 years in digital infrastructure, built an order book above Rs 10,000 crore at NCC) as Chief Sales & Marketing Officer to develop new customer segments

  • ▲

    Cover letter with NSE/BSE enclosing Q2 results press release, but the filing contains no financial figures, so no performance signal can be drawn

Risk Flags (8)

  • Depreciation rose to INR 13,461 Lakhs in H1 from INR 7,023 Lakhs (up about 92%) and total standalone expenses rose about 96% YoY; sustaining margins depends on GPU utilization keeping pace with the asset base

  • Finance costs rose sharply alongside the debt-and-equity funded GPU fleet expansion, which compresses net income if contracted volumes slow

  • The Rs 1,000 Cr contract is with a single sovereign AI counterparty; loss, delay or renegotiation of this term sheet would materially change the revenue trajectory

  • Q2 revenue jump of 43% QoQ is driven by a sharp ramp in compute capacity, so future quarters must sustain this level to avoid a sequential revenue decline against a fixed depreciation base

  • Standalone Q2 employee benefit expenses rose about 138% YoY to INR 1,802 Lakhs, a rate that could compress operating leverage if not matched by revenue growth

  • Other Income declined on a half-year basis, reducing the non-operating cushion below PBT in a period of rising interest and depreciation charges

  • The filing does not disclose quarterly figures, so margin, growth and order-book trends cannot be verified and the press release must be reviewed directly

  • No financial results or period comparisons were disclosed; leadership additions are not proof of revenue growth, and data-center build timelines can slip

Opportunities (7)

  • Binding Rs 1,000 Cr term sheet with an Indian sovereign AI company, valid through June 2029, provides a visible multi-year revenue base if converted into definitive agreements

  • Q2 PAT margin of 32.5% expanded from 28.0% in Q1 and EBITDA margin of 76.6% indicates strong incremental margins on added GPU capacity if utilization holds

  • Net profit swing from a loss of INR 1,346 Lakhs to a profit of INR 7,271 Lakhs YoY, with H1 PBT of Rs 1,558 Mn versus a loss a year earlier, marks a clear earnings inflection

  • Monitoring agency confirmation of no deviation from objects for the Rs 1,079 crore preferential issue and Rs 107 crore QIP reduces governance overhang on the equity raised

  • India Sovereign AI Compute Demand (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    E2E's contract with a sovereign AI company points to government-linked demand for domestic GPU cloud capacity, a theme that could support further capacity and contract wins across Indian providers

  • Leadership with hyperscale delivery experience (Amazon 63 MW+ build) and a sales head with a large EPC order book positions STL to pursue large data-center and digital infrastructure contracts

  • Coverage of Q2 results may reveal whether telecom and optical equipment demand supporting India's 5G and fiber build-out is accelerating; the press release is the next data point

Sector Themes (6)

  • AI Compute Capacity Build-Out
    ◆

    E2E Networks' revenue, PBT and EBITDA all stepped up sharply in Q2 FY27 alongside a Rs 1,000 Cr GPU cloud term sheet, showing that GPU capacity investment in India is beginning to convert into contracted revenue [IMPLICATION: sustained demand from sovereign and enterprise AI workloads is the key valuation driver for the sector]

  • Depreciation Lag Against Capacity Expansion
    ◆

    E2E's depreciation rose 92% YoY in H1 and continued to climb sequentially, consistent with new capacity entering service ahead of full utilization; sector peers building digital infrastructure will likely face similar margin pressure in the build phase [IMPLICATION: investors should separate revenue growth from asset-base-driven earnings and watch utilization metrics]

  • Capital Raises Being Deployed As Stated
    ◆

    Both E2E monitoring agency reports show no deviation from stated objects, indicating that the Rs 1,079 crore preferential issue and Rs 107 crore QIP are being used as disclosed [IMPLICATION: equity-funded digital infrastructure growth in India currently shows disciplined use of proceeds]

  • Sovereign and Government-Linked AI Demand
    ◆

    The sovereign AI counterparty in E2E's term sheet signals public-sector and strategic demand for domestic compute, which is a structural driver distinct from hyperscaler or enterprise cycles [IMPLICATION: contracts tied to sovereign programs may offer longer visibility but concentrated counterparty risk]

  • Data Center Talent Consolidation
    ◆

    STL Networks' appointments of hyperscale and critical infrastructure executives, alongside Tejas and E2E operational scale-up, show competition for experienced data-center and network leadership in India [IMPLICATION: execution capability, not just capital, will differentiate providers in the 2026-2027 build cycle]

  • Mixed Disclosure Quality Across Telecom Equipment and Cloud Providers
    ◆

    Tejas filed a results cover letter without figures while E2E and STL disclosed detailed or leadership information, making cross-company comparison difficult from regulatory filings alone [IMPLICATION: analysts should rely on press releases and results decks to complete the picture for equipment vendors]

Watch List (7)

  • Conversion of the binding term sheet with the sovereign AI company into definitive contracts, validity through June 2029; watch for any change in scope, pricing or timing

  • Q3 FY27 results will show whether the GPU fleet is being utilized at a level that supports the rising depreciation and finance cost base; watch for revenue continuity versus Q2's 43% QoQ jump

  • Quarterly CARE reports for the Rs 1,079 crore preferential issue and Rs 107 crore QIP will continue to confirm or flag deviation from stated objects; any deviation would be a material governance signal

  • Filed to NSE (TEJASNET) and BSE (540595); the actual quarterly revenue, margin and order-book figures must be reviewed to assess performance, given that the cover letter contains none

  • Kiran Patel (effective October 15, 2026) and Gaurav Barjatiya (effective October 16, 2026) are starting; watch for announced data-center projects, customer wins or first order-book disclosures

  • India Sovereign AI and Government Compute Programs
    👁

    Any new public procurement or policy announcements for domestic GPU cloud capacity would affect E2E and peers and should be tracked alongside the next quarterly filings

  • Q3 results will show whether employee cost growth of about 138% YoY is being matched by revenue; a widening gap would weaken the operating leverage thesis

Filing Analyses (5)
E2E Networks Ltd Market Notice mixed materiality 7/10

16-10-2026

E2E Networks Limited's Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, with the Statutory Auditors issuing an unmodified review conclusion. Standalone revenue from operations rose sharply to INR 22,376.43 Lakhs for Q2 FY27, up about 411% YoY from INR 4,380.49 Lakhs, and up about 43% QoQ from INR 15,675.99 Lakhs, while the company swung to a net profit of INR 7,270.69 Lakhs from a loss of INR 1,346.08 Lakhs a year earlier. However, depreciation and finance costs rose sharply, and Other Income fell on a half-year basis from INR 2,329.90 Lakhs to INR 2,134.88 Lakhs.

  • · Standalone net profit for the half year ended Sep 30, 2026 was INR 11,658.90 Lakhs, versus a loss of INR 1,630.21 Lakhs in the prior-year half, a swing driven by a sharp rise in revenue.
  • · Total standalone expenses rose about 96% YoY in the half year to INR 24,611.83 Lakhs, led by depreciation and amortization of INR 13,461.27 Lakhs (up from INR 7,023.19 Lakhs).
  • · Standalone Q2 FY27 employee benefit expenses were INR 1,802.46 Lakhs, up from INR 756.15 Lakhs a year earlier (about 138% YoY).
  • · Standalone Q2 FY27 Other Income was INR 992.87 Lakhs, versus INR 830.33 Lakhs in Q2 FY26 and INR 1,142.01 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 (down about 13% QoQ).
  • · Cash and cash equivalents rose to INR 59,940.51 Lakhs at Sep 30, 2026 from INR 32,157.10 Lakhs at Mar 31, 2026, while non-current borrowings increased to INR 39,162.37 Lakhs from INR 8,004.05 Lakhs.
  • · Property, plant and equipment rose to INR 1,48,565.98 Lakhs from INR 96,315.58 Lakhs, with capital work-in-progress of INR 53,344.76 Lakhs at March 31, 2026 no longer reported at Sep 30, 2026, indicating capitalisation of assets.
  • · Net cash from operating activities for the half year was INR 39,649.00 Lakhs, while investing outflows were INR 45,962.33 Lakhs, mainly for fixed asset purchases of INR 39,359.21 Lakhs.
  • · Standalone results are unmodified per the Statutory Auditors' limited review; the company has a single business segment, so Ind AS 108 segment reporting does not apply.
  • · Consolidated results were also approved, with Annexure I referenced but its consolidated figures not included in the provided text.
E2E Networks Ltd Market Notice neutral materiality 3/10

16-10-2026

E2E Networks Limited filed the Monitoring Agency reports from CARE Ratings for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, covering utilization of proceeds from a Preferential Issue of Rs. 1079.28 crore (allotted December 04, 2024) and a QIP of Rs. 107.00 crore (Monitoring Agency Agreement dated February 24, 2026). The monitoring agency reports no deviation from the stated objects of either issue (deviation: NIL, range not applicable), indicating proceeds are being utilized as per the offer documents.

  • · Both monitoring agency reports are dated October 16, 2026 and relate to the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed under Regulation 162A (Preferential Issue) and Regulation 173A (QIP) of SEBI ICDR Regulations, and Regulation 32(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations.
  • · Monitoring Agency Agreement for the Preferential Issue is dated November 26, 2024; for the QIP it is dated February 24, 2026.
  • · The filing is a routine regulatory compliance disclosure; the reports also state the company will publish them on its website.
Tejas Networks Limited Market Notice neutral materiality 4/10

16-10-2026

Tejas Networks Limited filed a cover letter with NSE and BSE on October 16, 2026, enclosing a press release on its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing itself contains no financial figures, so the actual performance of the quarter cannot be assessed from this document alone.

  • · NSE symbol is TEJASNET and BSE scrip code is 540595
  • · The enclosed press release covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and the actual results are not contained in this cover letter
STL Networks Limited Market Notice positive materiality 4/10

16-10-2026

STL Networks Limited disclosed under Regulation 30 that its Board, on October 15, 2026, approved the appointment of Mr. Kiran Patel as Design & Operations Head-DC and Mr. Gaurav Barjatiya as Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, both designated as Senior Management Personnel, effective October 15 and October 16, 2026 respectively. Mr. Patel brings over 29 years of data center and critical infrastructure experience, including delivering 200MW+ of capacity with a stated 100% uptime record, while Mr. Barjatiya brings close to 17 years across digital infrastructure and technology services, including building an order book exceeding ₹10,000 crore at NCC Limited. The filing contains no financial results or period-over-period performance data.

  • · Mr. Patel led a 63 MW+ hyperscale data center initiative for Amazon in Mumbai and Chennai while at Colt Datacenter Services
  • · Mr. Patel's appointment marks his return to the Sterlite Group, following which he spent over 13 years in progressively senior roles
  • · Mr. Barjatiya's stated mandate includes developing new customer segments and strengthening strategic partnerships
  • · Both appointments are full-time employment as Senior Management Personnel; no term of appointment is specified
E2E Networks Ltd Market Notice positive materiality 8/10

16-10-2026

E2E Networks reported unaudited Q2 FY'27 revenue of ₹2,238 Mn, up 411% YoY and 43% QoQ, with EBITDA of ₹1,715 Mn at a 76.6% margin and PAT of ₹727 Mn. H1 FY'27 revenue rose 376% YoY to ₹3,805 Mn, and the company signed a binding term sheet of ~₹1,000 Cr (excl. taxes) with an Indian sovereign AI company for NVIDIA Blackwell cloud GPUs and allied services, valid through June 2029. Depreciation rose sharply to ₹740 Mn in Q2 (up ₹133 Mn QoQ) and ₹1,346 Mn in H1 (up 92% YoY), reflecting GPU fleet scale-up, while Q2 PAT margin improved to 32.5% from 28.0% in Q1.

  • · Q2 FY'27 PBT of ₹971 Mn was up 66% QoQ from ₹586 Mn in Q1 FY'27 and compares with a loss of ₹185 Mn in Q2 FY'26
  • · H1 FY'27 PBT of ₹1,558 Mn compares with a loss of ₹222 Mn in H1 FY'26
  • · H1 FY'27 EBITDA of ₹2,894 Mn is 2.3x full-year FY'26 EBITDA
  • · Q2 FY'27 diluted EPS was ₹3.48 versus ₹2.10 in Q1 FY'27
  • · Management stated shareholder approval for growth capital is in place, with focus on capacity expansion
  • · Financial figures are unaudited and subject to limited review by Statutory Auditors

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 7 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 5 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →