BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ipo capital markets · · daily

India IPO Pipeline SEBI Regulatory Filings — October 31, 2026

India IPO Pipeline

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

2 high priority 2 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The India IPO Pipeline digest for 2026-10-31 features two post-listing compliance filings that reveal a stark divergence in post-IPO performance. Finelistings Technologies (FTL) reported a severe deterioration in H1 FY27, with revenue collapsing 32% to ₹407.87 Lakh and a net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh versus a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh a year earlier, alongside a 14% erosion in shareholders' funds.

In contrast, Broach Lifecare Hospital maintained steady deployment of its IPO proceeds, with 76.5% utilized and no deviation, though its small issue size (₹402 Lakh) limits market impact. The filings underscore a critical post-IPO theme: while capital deployment compliance remains intact, operational execution is diverging sharply, with FTL's losses and reserve drawdown signaling potential governance and viability concerns. Investors should note the absence of insider activity disclosures and forward-looking guidance, which limits visibility. The data points to a need for heightened scrutiny of small-cap IPO graduates, particularly those with high cash burn and declining reserves.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: IPO

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India IPO Pipeline SEBI Regulatory Filings digest from October 24, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Revenue from operations declined 32.1% to ₹407.87 Lakh in H1 FY27 from ₹600.87 Lakh in the prior full-year period, indicating a severe demand collapse

  • Net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh versus a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh a year earlier, a swing of ₹173.70 Lakh, with EPS turning negative at ₹(4.02) from ₹5.21

  • Shareholders' funds fell 13.6% to ₹939.86 Lakh from ₹1,088.25 Lakh as reserves dropped 20.5% to ₹576.23 Lakh from ₹724.62 Lakh, signaling capital erosion

  • IPO proceeds of ₹1243.00 Lakh fully deployed with ₹500 Lakh each toward software purchase and working capital, but the resulting losses suggest poor capital efficiency

  • 76.5% of IPO proceeds (₹307.50 Lakh of ₹402.00 Lakh) utilized with no deviation, demonstrating disciplined capital deployment

  • Full utilization of General Corporate Expenses (₹19.55 Lakh) and Issue Related Expenses (₹45.00 Lakh) indicates adherence to stated objects

  • Partial deployment in machinery (₹194.95 Lakh of ₹262.45 Lakh) and medical tourism portal (₹48.00 Lakh of ₹75.00 Lakh) suggests ongoing capex for growth

  • No deviation in IPO proceeds utilization, with only ₹8.21 Lakh parked in escrow, reflecting compliance but not operational success

  • Sector-wide (NEUTRAL)
    ▲

    Both companies show no insider trading activity or pledges in the enriched data, limiting management conviction signals

  • Sector-wide (NEUTRAL)
    ▲

    Absence of forward-looking guidance from both filings reduces visibility into future performance and catalysts

Risk Flags (8)

  • Revenue more than halved YoY (down 32% on a comparable basis) and net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh raises going-concern concerns if trend persists

  • Reserves declined 20.5% to ₹576.23 Lakh, and shareholders' funds fell 13.6%, indicating rapid cash burn post-IPO

  • EPS turned negative at ₹(4.02) from ₹5.21, a 177% decline, with no clear path to profitability disclosed

  • ▼

    Despite full deployment of ₹1243 Lakh IPO proceeds, the company swung to a loss, suggesting misallocation or adverse market conditions

  • ▼

    23.5% of IPO proceeds (₹94.50 Lakh) remain unutilized after two years since allotment (Aug 2024), indicating slow project execution

  • ▼

    Medical tourism portal development only 64% complete (₹48 Lakh of ₹75 Lakh) may face delays, impacting growth prospects

  • Sector-wide [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Both filings lack insider activity data, which could signal low management confidence or disclosure gaps

  • Sector-wide [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    No forward-looking guidance provided, increasing uncertainty for investors

Opportunities (6)

  • ◆

    Disciplined capital deployment with 76.5% utilization and no deviation could appeal to investors seeking compliant small-cap healthcare plays

  • ◆

    Remaining ₹94.50 Lakh deployment in machinery and portal could drive future revenue growth if completed on schedule

  • ◆

    Deep value potential if turnaround occurs, given full deployment of IPO funds and low escrow balance; watch for restructuring or new strategy

  • ◆

    Negative sentiment may have overpriced the stock; any positive operational update could trigger a rebound

  • Sector-wide (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Post-IPO compliance filings provide transparency; investors can screen for companies with high utilization rates and low deviation as quality signals

  • Sector-wide (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Small-cap IPO graduates with strong capital discipline (like Broach) may outperform in a risk-averse market

Sector Themes (4)

  • Post-IPO Capital Deployment Divergence
    ◆

    Broach utilized 76.5% of proceeds with no deviation, while Finelistings fully deployed but suffered losses, highlighting that deployment alone does not guarantee success; operational execution is key

  • Small-Cap IPO Stress
    ◆

    Finelistings' revenue collapse and loss underscore the vulnerability of small-cap IPOs to market downturns, with reserves eroding quickly

  • Healthcare Capex Cycle
    ◆

    Broach's partial deployment in medical equipment (74% complete) and portal (64% complete) suggests ongoing capex in healthcare, albeit at a slow pace

  • Compliance Focus
    ◆

    Both filings emphasize no deviation in IPO proceeds, reflecting regulatory scrutiny and improved disclosure standards post-SEBI reforms

Watch List (6)

  • Monitor for any restructuring, cost-cutting, or revenue recovery in Q3 FY27; next board meeting likely Jan 2027

  • Track utilization of remaining ₹94.50 Lakh, especially machinery and portal completion, by Q3 FY27 filing

  • Watch for insider activity or pledging disclosures, currently absent, which could signal management confidence

  • Monitor for any deviation in future quarters as unutilized funds decrease

  • Sector-wide
    👁

    Upcoming IPO listings in the India pipeline for Q4 2026; watch for pricing and subscription trends

  • Regulatory
    👁

    SEBI may tighten post-IPO disclosure norms; monitor for any new guidelines affecting small-cap IPOs

Filing Analyses (2)
BROACH LIFECARE HOSPITAL LIMITED IPO Listing neutral materiality 4/10

31-10-2026

Broach Lifecare Hospital Limited filed its quarterly statement of deviation/variation in utilization of IPO proceeds (allotment date August 19, 2024) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting no deviation or variation. Of the ₹402.00 Lakh raised, ₹307.50 Lakh (about 76.5%) has been utilized, leaving ₹94.50 Lakh unutilized. Utilization was complete for General Corporate Expenses (₹19.55 Lakh) and Issue Related Expenses (₹45.00 Lakh), while Purchase of Machinery (Medical Equipment) at ₹194.95 Lakh of ₹262.45 Lakh and Medical Tourism Portal Development at ₹48.00 Lakh of ₹75.00 Lakh remain partially deployed.

  • · No deviation or variation in use of IPO funds; Audit Committee noted no deviation/variation.
  • · Monitoring agency not applicable for the issue.
  • · Funds raised via IPO with allotment date August 19, 2024.
  • · Unutilized proceeds of ₹94.50 Lakh remain, primarily in machinery (₹67.50 Lakh) and portal development (₹27.00 Lakh).
  • · Company CIN: L86100GJ2023PLC140499; Script ID: 544231 on BSE.
  • · Registered office located at Bharuch, Gujarat; contact +91 9429187226.
Finelistings Technologies Limited IPO Listing negative materiality 6/10

31-10-2026

Finelistings Technologies Limited reported unaudited half-year results for H1 FY27 (ended 30 September 2026) with revenue from operations of ₹407.87 Lakh, down sharply from ₹600.87 Lakh in the prior full-year period, and a net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh versus a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh a year earlier. The company also confirmed no deviation in utilisation of its ₹1243.00 Lakh IPO proceeds (raised 10-05-2024), with ₹500.00 Lakh deployed toward software purchase and working capital each, while ₹8.21 Lakh remains parked in an ICICI escrow account. Shareholders' funds declined to ₹939.86 Lakh from ₹1,088.25 Lakh as reserves fell to ₹576.23 Lakh from ₹724.62 Lakh.

  • · Board meeting held 31 October 2026 commenced at 04:00 P.M. and concluded at 04:30 P.M. at the registered office in Nehru Place, New Delhi
  • · Security Id: FTL / Code: 544173 on BSE
  • · Basic and diluted EPS from continuing and discontinuing operations was ₹(4.02) for H1 FY27 versus ₹5.21 in the prior period
  • · Finance cost rose to ₹10.12 Lakh in H1 FY27 from ₹5.58 Lakh in the prior period
  • · Depreciation and amortisation was ₹4.85 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹52.41 Lakh in the prior period
  • · Total expenses were ₹597.66 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹931.65 Lakh in the prior period
  • · Intangible assets stood at ₹356.08 Lakh as on 30-09-2026 versus ₹393.42 Lakh as on 31-03-2026
  • · Short-term borrowings increased to ₹192.05 Lakh as on 30-09-2026 from ₹117.07 Lakh as on 31-03-2026
  • · Net cash generated from operations was ₹54.94 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹71.25 Lakh in the prior period
  • · Net cash used in investing activities was ₹40.37 Lakh in H1 FY27
  • · Net cash from financing activities was ₹73.80 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹106.96 Lakh in the prior period
  • · Auditors D G M S & CO issued a limited review report with no material misstatement observations (UDIN: 26166537CNFSJZ8174)
  • · No deviation or variation in utilisation of IPO proceeds; monitoring agency not applicable

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 2 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India IPO Pipeline SEBI Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →