BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ipo capital markets · · daily

India IPO SEBI DRHP Activity Filings — October 29, 2026

India IPO Activity Monitor

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

3 high priority 1 medium priority 4 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Four filings dated around October 28-29, 2026 touch the India IPO Activity Monitor stream, but the set is procedural rather than financial: none of the four discloses revenue, margin, or earnings figures, so period-over-period trend analysis is not supported by the enriched data provided.

The most material development is Indian Toners & Developers' NSE listing approval (effective October 30, 2026), which moves a newly admitted equity into the Capital Market Segment with no lock-in. Edelweiss's subsidiary EAAA India Alternatives finalised an IPO price of ₹1665 per share and filed its prospectus, marking the pricing stage of a live issue. Sihora Industries and Sunsky Logistics both file post-IPO use-of-proceeds certifications: Sunsky reports full utilisation of its ₹1,683.60 Lakh SME issue, while Sihora shows ₹72.13 Lakh unutilised and a shareholder-approved deviation reallocating funds to machinery and capex. The shared theme is a late-stage IPO pipeline in which listing mechanics and proceeds governance, rather than valuation disclosure, drive near-term information flow. Investors should treat the filings as process checkpoints and look to the pricing, listing, and first-trading data that follow for actual market signal.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: IPO

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India IPO SEBI DRHP Activity Filings digest from October 22, 2026.

Investment Signals (6)

  • Listing of 5,19,58,660 equity shares on NSE Capital Market Segment (INDTONER, EQ) effective October 30, 2026 with no lock-in and 1-share market lot, a clean liquidity-entry signal

  • Edelweiss Financial Services (EAAA India Alternatives) (NEUTRAL)
    ▲

    IPO price finalised at ₹1665 per share including anchor offer price, prospectus filed October 28, 2026 after subscription closed October 28; pricing is set, moving the issue to allotment and listing

  • SME IPO proceeds of ₹1,683.60 Lakh (raised October 6, 2025) fully utilised per disclosed objects with auditor certification and zero deviation through H1 FY ending September 30, 2026

  • ₹983.87 Lakh of ₹1,056.00 Lakh utilised (≈93%) through September 30, 2026, with ₹72.13 Lakh remaining; capex line only partly utilised (₹137.10 Lakh of ₹203.23 Lakh)

  • Shareholders approved a postal-ballot deviation on August 17, 2026 reallocating ₹60.50 Lakh to zipper knitting/stitching machines and ₹3.23 Lakh of issue expenses to capex, with no auditor or audit-committee objection

  • Procedural sequence (RHP dated October 19, price band approval October 20, prospectus October 28) followed on schedule, signalling an orderly issue process with no disclosed delays

Risk Flags (5)

  • Capex allocation only partially utilised (₹137.10 Lakh of ₹203.23 Lakh) and ₹72.13 Lakh unutilised after roughly a year, despite a deviation approved in August 2026

  • No monitoring agency appointed for the issue, and the deviation was approved via postal ballot without an independent monitoring check on the reallocated funds

  • Listing filing discloses no financial performance metrics, so valuation and earnings quality cannot be assessed from the regulatory disclosure alone

  • Prospectus-pricing update contains no financial results, growth rates, or valuation multiples for the IPO entity, leaving pricing at ₹1665 unverified against fundamentals

  • Proceeds fully deployed within a year of listing leaves no residual buffer; any future capital need will require fresh fundraising and dilution assessment

Opportunities (4)

  • Newly admitted equity with 5.2 crore shares and 1-share market lot offers tight-spread liquidity entry from October 30, 2026 for participants seeking early-trading exposure

  • Price discovery at ₹1665 with anchor participation signals institutional demand; allotment and listing outcome is the next catalyst for alpha assessment

  • Clean certified utilisation with no deviation positions the stock favourably versus peers with use-of-proceeds issues, a potential re-rating factor in the SME segment

  • Remaining ₹72.13 Lakh plus reallocated machinery spend points to manufacturing capacity expansion for zipper production; monitor whether the capex ramp converts into revenue

Sector Themes (4)

  • Post-IPO Proceeds Governance
    ◆

    Two of four filings (Sunsky, Sihora) are half-yearly use-of-proceeds disclosures, showing divergent outcomes: one clean full deployment, one partially utilised with a shareholder-approved deviation; governance quality is becoming a differentiator among recent issuers

  • IPO Pipeline Mechanics Dominate Filings
    ◆

    Three of four filings are procedural (pricing, prospectus, listing admission) rather than financial, indicating the India IPO stream is currently in an execution-heavy phase where investors must rely on exchange and prospectus data for timing

  • SME vs Mainboard Divergence
    ◆

    Sunsky (SME IPO) and Edelweiss/Indian Toners (mainboard/capital market segment) represent two tracks, with SME issuers facing lighter disclosure and no mandatory monitoring agency in at least one case (Sihora)

  • Capex-Led Use of Proceeds
    ◆

    Where deviations occur (Sihora), funds are reallocated toward capex rather than working capital or debt repayment, a pattern suggesting post-IPO manufacturing expansion as the common use case among small issuers

Watch List (6)

  • Edelweiss Financial Services (EAAA India Alternatives)
    👁

    IPO allotment and listing date following October 28 prospectus; watch for subscription multiple and listing-day performance versus ₹1665 issue price

  • Indian Toners & Developers (INDTONER)
    👁

    First trading session on NSE effective Friday, October 30, 2026; monitor opening price discovery and volume versus issue benchmarks

  • Next half-yearly utilisation statement and whether the ₹72.13 Lakh unutilised balance is deployed toward zipper machinery capex

  • Post-listing price performance and any subsequent capital raise or dividend announcement, given full deployment of ₹1,683.60 Lakh

  • Stock exchange admission confirmation and any SEBI/exchange queries following the October 28 prospectus filing

  • Sector/Regulatory
    👁

    SEBI and exchange follow-up on SME monitoring-agency requirements, given Sihora's absence of an appointed monitoring agency

Filing Analyses (4)
Edelweiss Financial Services Limited IPO Listing neutral materiality 5/10

29-10-2026

Edelweiss Financial Services Limited disclosed that its subsidiary EAAA India Alternatives Limited has finalised the IPO Offer Price, including the anchor investor offer price, at ₹1665 per Equity Share (face value ₹5) and filed the Prospectus dated October 28, 2026 with the RoC Mumbai-I, SEBI, BSE and NSE. The IPO subscription window ran from Monday, October 26, 2026 to Wednesday, October 28, 2026. The filing is a procedural pricing and prospectus-filing update, with no financial results or performance figures disclosed.

  • · IPO subscription period: opened Monday, October 26, 2026 and closed Wednesday, October 28, 2026
  • · Prospectus dated October 28, 2026 filed with RoC Mumbai-I, SEBI, BSE and NSE
  • · Follows earlier intimations: Red Herring Prospectus dated October 19, 2026 and price band/minimum bid lot approval letter dated October 20, 2026
SIHORA INDUSTRIES LIMITED IPO Listing mixed materiality 4/10

29-10-2026

Sihora Industries Limited, through its statutory auditor Lakhankiya & Dosi LLP, certified that up to September 30, 2026 the company had utilised ₹983.87 Lakh of its ₹1,056.00 Lakh IPO proceeds (raised on 15/10/2025), leaving ₹72.13 Lakh unutilised. A deviation in object was approved by shareholders on August 17, 2026, reallocating ₹60.50 Lakh to purchase additional knitting, coiling and stitching machines for zipper manufacturing and ₹3.23 Lakh of unutilised issue expenses to capital expenditure. Utilisation was mixed: capital expenditure was fully allocated but only partially utilised (₹137.10 Lakh of ₹203.23 Lakh), while debt repayment, working capital and general corporate purposes were reported fully utilised.

  • · Deviation approved via Special Resolution passed through Postal Ballot on August 17, 2026; Audit Committee and Board proposed the change on July 15, 2026
  • · Neither the Audit Committee nor the statutory auditors offered comments on the deviation
  • · No monitoring agency was appointed for the issue
  • · Capital expenditure remains ₹66.13 Lakh unutilised, the largest single source of the ₹72.13 Lakh unutilised balance
  • · Public issue related expenses were reduced from ₹93.37 Lakh to ₹90.14 Lakh, with ₹84.14 Lakh utilised and ₹6.00 Lakh unutilised
Sunsky Logistics Limited IPO Listing neutral materiality 4/10

29-10-2026

Sunsky Logistics Limited filed a Regulation 32 statement under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for the half year ended September 30, 2026, confirming that its SME IPO proceeds of ₹1,683.60 Lakh (raised October 6, 2025) were fully utilized as per the disclosed objects, with no deviation or variation. The statutory auditor, Ankit M. Shah & Co., independently certified the object-wise utilization, and the filing is dated October 29, 2026.

  • · Fund raising mode is SME Initial Public Issue (IPO); monitoring agency is not applicable.
  • · No deviation or variation in use of funds; no shareholder approval or audit committee comments were required.
  • · Auditor certified the utilization against separate bank account statements; certificate is for BSE submission only.
  • · Public issue related expenses show ₹164.10 Lakh utilized against ₹164.43 Lakh allocated, leaving ₹0.33 Lakh unutilized (the filing's remarks column shows '-' for this line).
  • · Filing has internal inconsistencies in scrip code (544303 in the cover letter vs. 544566 in the auditor certificate) and ISIN reference, which may warrant verification by the exchange.
Indian Toners & Developers Ltd. IPO Listing neutral materiality 6/10

29-10-2026

Indian Toners & Developers Limited has been notified by the National Stock Exchange (NSE) that its 5,19,58,660 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹2 face value will be admitted to dealings on the NSE Capital Market Segment (Symbol: INDTONER, Series EQ, ISIN INE826B01026) effective Friday, October 30, 2026. The shares trade in the Normal Market Segment (Rolling Settlement) with a market lot of 1 share, in compulsory demat form, with no lock-in applicable. The filing is a regulatory intimation and does not disclose financial performance metrics.

  • · Filing is intimated to BSE under Regulations 28(1) and 30 of SEBI LODR, referencing an earlier intimation dated August 26, 2026
  • · NSE Circular Ref. No. 1949/2026 (Download Ref. NSE/CML/77151) dated October 28, 2026 governs the listing
  • · Shares trade on the Mainboard/Capital Market Segment of NSE; the filing refers to both 'Mainboard' and 'Capital Market Segment' terminology
  • · Registrar and Share Transfer Agent is Alankit Assignments Limited
  • · Registered office in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh; corporate office in Jasola, New Delhi; financial year runs April 1 to March 31
  • · Data discrepancy: company letter states 5,19,58,660 shares while NSE Annexure states 51958660 shares, which are numerically identical but the company letter's digit grouping (Indian format) should be verified against the NSE figure

Get daily alerts with 6 investment signals, 5 risk alerts, 4 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 4 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India IPO SEBI DRHP Activity Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →