Executive Summary
The India IPO Activity Monitor for 31-Oct-2026 captures two post-listing disclosures that reveal a stark divergence in SME IPO quality: Broach Lifecare Hospital (allotted Aug-2024) shows disciplined, near-complete deployment of its ₹402 Lakh issue with no deviation, while Finelistings Technologies (allotted May-2024) reports a sharp deterioration in financial performance despite full deployment of its ₹1,243 Lakh issue.
Finelistings' H1 FY27 revenue of ₹407.87 Lakh is down ~32% versus the prior full-year ₹600.87 Lakh (not directly comparable but directionally weak), and it swung to a net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh from a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh, with EPS collapsing to ₹(4.02) from ₹5.21. Shareholders' funds fell 13.6% to ₹939.86 Lakh as reserves eroded by ₹148.39 Lakh, signaling balance-sheet stress. In contrast, Broach has fully utilized general corporate and issue expenses and deployed 74% of machinery capex, with only the medical tourism portal lagging at 64% completion. The filings underscore a key theme: IPO proceeds alone do not guarantee post-listing performance, and investors must track utilization quality and operational execution. With no insider activity or forward guidance disclosed, the focus remains on deployment milestones and the upcoming H2 FY27 results as the next catalyst.
Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →
Filing types in this digest: IPO
Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India IPO SEBI DRHP Activity Filings digest from October 24, 2026.
Investment Signals (10)
- Broach Lifecare Hospital ↓ (BULLISH)▲
76.5% of IPO proceeds (₹307.50 Lakh of ₹402 Lakh) utilized with zero deviation, and full deployment in general corporate (₹19.55 Lakh) and issue expenses (₹45 Lakh) signals disciplined capital management
- Broach Lifecare Hospital ↓ (BULLISH)▲
Machinery purchase (medical equipment) at 74.3% completion (₹194.95 Lakh of ₹262.45 Lakh) indicates ongoing capex for capacity expansion, a potential revenue driver for FY27
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Revenue from operations at ₹407.87 Lakh for H1 FY27, down sharply from ₹600.87 Lakh in the prior full-year period, reflecting a significant business contraction
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh versus a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh a year earlier, a swing of ₹173.70 Lakh, indicating severe margin pressure and operational deterioration
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
EPS from continuing and discontinuing operations collapsed to ₹(4.02) from ₹5.21, a 177% decline, eroding shareholder value
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Shareholders' funds declined 13.6% to ₹939.86 Lakh from ₹1,088.25 Lakh as reserves fell 20.5% to ₹576.23 Lakh from ₹724.62 Lakh, signaling balance-sheet weakening
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
IPO proceeds of ₹1,243 Lakh fully deployed (₹500 Lakh software, ₹500 Lakh working capital, ₹8.21 Lakh in escrow) yet financial performance worsened, suggesting poor capital efficiency
- Broach Lifecare Hospital ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
Medical tourism portal development only 64% complete (₹48 Lakh of ₹75 Lakh), leaving ₹27 Lakh unspent; delay could postpone digital revenue streams
- Broach Lifecare Hospital ↓ (NEUTRAL)▲
No monitoring agency required for the issue, which is typical for SME IPOs but reduces external oversight on fund utilization
- Finelistings Technologies ↓ (BEARISH)▲
Board meeting on 31-Oct-2026 concluded in 30 minutes with no forward guidance or turnaround plan disclosed, leaving investors without visibility
Risk Flags (8)
- Finelistings Technologies↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Revenue contraction from ₹600.87 Lakh (prior full year) to ₹407.87 Lakh (H1 FY27) indicates a potential annualized run-rate of ~₹815 Lakh, still below prior year, raising going-concern concerns if losses persist
- Finelistings Technologies↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus profit of ₹30.31 Lakh prior period, with no clear cost-cutting or revenue recovery plan disclosed
- Finelistings Technologies↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Reserves depleted by ₹148.39 Lakh (20.5% decline) to ₹576.23 Lakh, reducing buffer for future losses and potentially impairing net worth
- Finelistings Technologies↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Full deployment of ₹1,243 Lakh IPO proceeds into software and working capital has not translated into profitability, suggesting misallocation or weak demand
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
₹94.50 Lakh (23.5%) of IPO proceeds remain unutilized 26 months post-allotment, with medical tourism portal (₹27 Lakh unspent) and machinery (₹67.50 Lakh unspent) lagging, risking project delays
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ [MEDIUM RISK]▼
No monitoring agency appointed, reducing external scrutiny on remaining fund deployment
- Finelistings Technologies↓ [HIGH RISK]▼
Basic and diluted EPS of ₹(4.02) versus ₹5.21 prior period, a 177% decline, which may trigger investor exit and liquidity pressure on the stock
- SME IPO Sector [MEDIUM RISK]▼
Both filings show post-IPO disclosures with no insider buying or forward guidance, indicating low management conviction or limited communication, a common SME IPO governance gap
Opportunities (6)
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
With 74% of machinery capex deployed, new medical equipment could drive revenue growth in H2 FY27; watch for utilization update in Q3 FY27 filing
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Medical tourism portal, once completed (64% done), could tap into high-margin international patient flows, especially given India's cost-competitive healthcare positioning
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Disciplined fund utilization and no deviation may attract ESG-conscious or governance-focused investors in the SME space
- Finelistings Technologies↓ (OPPORTUNITY)◆
If the company can stabilize revenue at H1 FY27 levels and cut costs, the low base could set up for a turnaround; however, no guidance provided, so this is speculative
- Finelistings Technologies↓ (NEUTRAL)◆
₹8.21 Lakh remaining in escrow is minimal, but full deployment means no further dilution risk from unutilized proceeds
- SME IPO Post-Listing (OPPORTUNITY)◆
Investors can screen for companies with high utilization rates and no deviation as a proxy for management quality, potentially avoiding value traps like Finelistings
Sector Themes (4)
- IPO Proceeds Utilization Divergence (THEME)◆
Broach Lifecare utilized 76.5% of proceeds with no deviation, while Finelistings deployed 100% but saw financial deterioration, highlighting that utilization speed does not equate to value creation
- SME IPO Governance Gaps (THEME)◆
Neither company appointed a monitoring agency (not mandatory for SME issues), and neither provided forward guidance or insider activity disclosures, limiting transparency for investors
- Post-IPO Performance Divergence (THEME)◆
Broach Lifecare's steady deployment contrasts with Finelistings' revenue decline and loss, underscoring the need for post-listing operational tracking beyond initial disclosures
- Healthcare vs. Technology SME Trends (THEME)◆
Broach (healthcare) shows capex-led growth potential, while Finelistings (technology) faces revenue contraction, reflecting sector-specific challenges in SME tech
Watch List (6)
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ (WATCH)👁
Monitor Q3 FY27 utilization statement for completion of medical tourism portal (₹27 Lakh remaining) and machinery (₹67.50 Lakh remaining); expected by Jan-2027
- Finelistings Technologies↓ (WATCH)👁
H2 FY27 results (due by Apr-2027) will be critical to see if losses widen or stabilize; no guidance provided, so any improvement would be a positive surprise
- Finelistings Technologies↓ (WATCH)👁
Watch for any board announcements on cost restructuring or capital raise, given declining reserves and net worth
- Broach Lifecare Hospital↓ (WATCH)👁
Any announcement on medical tourism portal launch or new equipment commissioning could act as a catalyst
- SME IPO Regulatory Changes (WATCH)👁
SEBI may consider mandatory monitoring agencies for SME IPOs above a certain size; watch for regulatory updates
- Finelistings Technologies↓ (WATCH)👁
Insider activity or shareholding pattern changes (next disclosure due Jan-2027) could signal management response to losses
Filing Analyses
(2)
31-10-2026
Broach Lifecare Hospital Limited filed its quarterly statement of deviation/variation in utilization of IPO proceeds (allotment date August 19, 2024) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting no deviation or variation. Of the ₹402.00 Lakh raised, ₹307.50 Lakh (about 76.5%) has been utilized, leaving ₹94.50 Lakh unutilized. Utilization was complete for General Corporate Expenses (₹19.55 Lakh) and Issue Related Expenses (₹45.00 Lakh), while Purchase of Machinery (Medical Equipment) at ₹194.95 Lakh of ₹262.45 Lakh and Medical Tourism Portal Development at ₹48.00 Lakh of ₹75.00 Lakh remain partially deployed.
- · No deviation or variation in use of IPO funds; Audit Committee noted no deviation/variation.
- · Monitoring agency not applicable for the issue.
- · Funds raised via IPO with allotment date August 19, 2024.
- · Unutilized proceeds of ₹94.50 Lakh remain, primarily in machinery (₹67.50 Lakh) and portal development (₹27.00 Lakh).
- · Company CIN: L86100GJ2023PLC140499; Script ID: 544231 on BSE.
- · Registered office located at Bharuch, Gujarat; contact +91 9429187226.
31-10-2026
Finelistings Technologies Limited reported unaudited half-year results for H1 FY27 (ended 30 September 2026) with revenue from operations of ₹407.87 Lakh, down sharply from ₹600.87 Lakh in the prior full-year period, and a net loss of ₹143.39 Lakh versus a profit of ₹30.31 Lakh a year earlier. The company also confirmed no deviation in utilisation of its ₹1243.00 Lakh IPO proceeds (raised 10-05-2024), with ₹500.00 Lakh deployed toward software purchase and working capital each, while ₹8.21 Lakh remains parked in an ICICI escrow account. Shareholders' funds declined to ₹939.86 Lakh from ₹1,088.25 Lakh as reserves fell to ₹576.23 Lakh from ₹724.62 Lakh.
- · Board meeting held 31 October 2026 commenced at 04:00 P.M. and concluded at 04:30 P.M. at the registered office in Nehru Place, New Delhi
- · Security Id: FTL / Code: 544173 on BSE
- · Basic and diluted EPS from continuing and discontinuing operations was ₹(4.02) for H1 FY27 versus ₹5.21 in the prior period
- · Finance cost rose to ₹10.12 Lakh in H1 FY27 from ₹5.58 Lakh in the prior period
- · Depreciation and amortisation was ₹4.85 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹52.41 Lakh in the prior period
- · Total expenses were ₹597.66 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹931.65 Lakh in the prior period
- · Intangible assets stood at ₹356.08 Lakh as on 30-09-2026 versus ₹393.42 Lakh as on 31-03-2026
- · Short-term borrowings increased to ₹192.05 Lakh as on 30-09-2026 from ₹117.07 Lakh as on 31-03-2026
- · Net cash generated from operations was ₹54.94 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹71.25 Lakh in the prior period
- · Net cash used in investing activities was ₹40.37 Lakh in H1 FY27
- · Net cash from financing activities was ₹73.80 Lakh in H1 FY27 versus ₹106.96 Lakh in the prior period
- · Auditors D G M S & CO issued a limited review report with no material misstatement observations (UDIN: 26166537CNFSJZ8174)
- · No deviation or variation in utilisation of IPO proceeds; monitoring agency not applicable
Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 8 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 2 filings
₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.
More from: India IPO SEBI DRHP Activity Filings
🇮🇳 More from India
View all →October 24, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements — October 24, 2026
India Quarterly Results BSE NSE Announcements
October 24, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup — October 24, 2026
India Pre-Market Regulatory Roundup
October 24, 2026
India NCLT Insolvency Resolution Filings — October 24, 2026
India NCLT Insolvency Resolution Filings
October 24, 2026
India Sector Consolidation Regulatory Filings — October 24, 2026
India Sector Consolidation Regulatory Filings