BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — October 05, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

11 high priority 2 medium priority 13 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The October 5, 2026 batch of MCA filings reveals a market dominated by small-scale, early-stage subsidiary infusions and renewable energy pivots, with two high-materiality exceptions. The standout is Marico Limited's ₹1,392 Crore stake increase in Satiya Nutraceuticals (PLIX), a high-growth nutraceutical play where consolidated turnover surged 4.6x from FY24 to FY26, signaling a major bet on the health-conscious consumer.

Sai Parenterals’ ₹15 Crore acquisition of a 60% stake in Prathyak Laboratories provides an immediate R&D platform with 150 SKUs, replacing a greenfield project and offering a faster path to market. On the lower end, multiple filings (Relaxo Footwears, KPI Green, Om Power) involve captive renewable energy arrangements or shell subsidiary creations, reflecting a broader but low-materiality trend of companies securing green power without near-term earnings impact. A notable period-over-period outlier is CGE II Hybrid Energy (Sangam’s target), which went from zero turnover in FY24/FY25 to ₹65.6 Crore in FY26, indicating a successful operational ramp-up. Insider activity is absent across all filings, limiting conviction signals, but the forward-looking data from Marico (milestone payments in July 2027) and Sai Parenterals (ROFR on remaining 40%) create clear catalyst timelines. Overall, the digest is a mix of high-conviction strategic acquisitions and low-impact structural moves, with the renewable energy theme being the most pervasive but least actionable in the near term.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from September 26, 2026.

Investment Signals (9)

  • ▲

    Acquired additional 24.09% stake in Satiya Nutraceuticals for ₹1,012 Cr (total 84.09% for ₹1,392 Cr). Target's revenue grew 4.6x from ₹155.3 Cr (FY24) to ₹864.3 Cr (FY26). Remaining 14.09% stake acquisition in July 2027 with base consideration of up to ₹592 Cr plus milestone payments. This is a high-conviction bet on the PLIX brand with a clear multi-year catalyst path.

  • Acquired 60% of Prathyak Laboratories for ₹15 Cr (funded from IPO proceeds). Target provides an operating R&D platform with 28 scientists and a pipeline of 150 SKUs across 86 molecules, replacing a greenfield project. ROFR on remaining 40% at same valuation. This accelerates product development timeline significantly.

  • Acquired 0.97% stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy for ₹4.76 Cr. Target's turnover went from ₹0 (FY24/FY25) to ₹65.6 Cr (FY26), indicating a successful operational ramp-up. The acquisition secures up to 5 MW of captive renewable power for manufacturing units in Rajasthan, potentially reducing long-term power costs.

  • Acquired additional 0.79% stake in Medcuore Medical Solutions (now 63.07% total) for ₹49.9 Lakh. Target's turnover grew strongly in FY26 (from a volatile FY25 base), indicating recovery and growth in the air monitoring/purification segment. Low-cost stake increase with no regulatory hurdles.

  • Acquired 0.17% stake in HFCL Limited for ₹60.09 Cr via stock exchange. HFCL reported a turnover of ₹4,528 Cr and PAT of ₹253 Cr for FY26, with a net worth of ₹4,727 Cr. This is a portfolio investment, not control-seeking, but signals Maithan's view on telecom infrastructure value.

  • Infused ₹25 Cr into JK Defence & Aerospace (preference shares) – a subsidiary with nil turnover and yet to commence operations. This is a high-risk capital deployment into a pre-revenue defense entity, representing a speculative bet on future defense contracts.

  • Executed definitive agreements for group captive renewable energy for Haryana facilities. No financial details disclosed. This is a cost-saving initiative with no near-term earnings impact but positive for long-term margin structure.

  • Acquired 100% of Westpole Spaces for just ₹10,000 – a shell company incorporated in April 2026 with no operations. Minimal financial impact but signals intent to create a new real estate SPV.

  • Step-down subsidiary HCG Kenya acquired 10 shares of AMIL for ~₹31,288, increasing stake from 50% to 50.10%. AMIL had no revenue in FY23/FY24 but reported ₹10.96 Cr in FY26. The cost is negligible but the control consolidation is strategically positive.

Risk Flags (7)

  • The remaining 14.09% stake in Satiya Nutraceuticals (July 2027) has a base consideration of up to ₹592 Cr plus milestone payments. If PLIX fails to meet growth milestones, the earn-out could strain Marico's balance sheet or lead to disputes.

  • ₹25 Cr infused into JK Defence & Aerospace, a subsidiary with nil turnover and no commenced operations. This is a high-risk bet on a pre-revenue defense startup with no visibility on contract wins or revenue generation timeline.

  • Medcuore Medical Solutions' FY25 turnover declined significantly from FY24 before recovering in FY26. The volatile performance history suggests the business may be lumpy or dependent on specific contracts, making the 63.07% stake a potentially unpredictable investment.

  • Acquiring 60% of Prathyak Laboratories (R&D facility with 28 scientists) requires successful integration of the team and pipeline into Sai's existing operations. The 150 SKU pipeline may also require significant additional investment for commercialization beyond the ₹15 Cr acquisition cost.

  • The non-binding LOI for Zineeverse Motion Pictures (share swap) has no financial details, valuation, or definitive agreements. The deal may not close, and the use of share swap as consideration could dilute existing shareholders significantly.

  • The acquisition of 10 shares for ~₹31,288 to gain 0.10% control is financially immaterial. While AMIL's revenue jumped to ₹10.96 Cr in FY26 from zero, the overall impact on HCG's consolidated financials is negligible.

  • Multiple Companies / Shell Subsidiary Risk [LOW RISK]
    ▼

    KPI Green Energy, Om Power Transmission, and DS Kulkarni all incorporated/acquired subsidiaries with nil turnover and no operations. These create future dilution or capital needs if the SPVs require funding, but currently represent zero earnings contribution.

Opportunities (7)

  • Satiya Nutraceuticals' revenue grew from ₹155.3 Cr (FY24) to ₹864.3 Cr (FY26), a 4.6x increase. If this trajectory continues, the July 2027 milestone payments could be justified, and Marico's 84.09% stake could generate significant returns. The nutraceutical sector is a high-growth theme in India.

  • The acquisition of Prathyak Laboratories (60% for ₹15 Cr) provides an operating R&D facility with 28 scientists and 150 SKUs across 86 molecules. This replaces a greenfield project, saving 2-3 years of setup time. The ROFR on remaining 40% at same valuation offers a clear path to full ownership.

  • The 0.97% stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy secures up to 5 MW of captive renewable power for Rajasthan manufacturing units. With the target's revenue surging from ₹0 to ₹65.6 Cr in FY26, the project is operational and generating cash flows. This could reduce Sangam's power costs by 15-20% over time.

  • Medcuore's FY26 turnover showed strong growth after a FY25 decline. With Indo-National now holding 63.07%, any further recovery or growth in the air monitoring/purification segment will directly benefit the parent. The valuation report dated August 21, 2026 suggests a fair price was paid.

  • HFCL reported a turnover of ₹4,528 Cr and PAT of ₹253 Cr for FY26, with a net worth of ₹4,727 Cr. Maithan's ₹60.09 Cr investment for 0.17% stake implies a valuation of ~₹35,347 Cr for HFCL. If HFCL is undervalued, this could be a smart portfolio allocation into telecom infrastructure.

  • The group captive renewable energy agreements for Haryana facilities, if executed well, could reduce power costs by 20-30% for those units. While no financial details are disclosed, this is a structural cost-saving move that could improve Relaxo's margins over 2-3 years.

  • AMIL went from zero revenue in FY23/FY24 to ₹10.96 Cr in FY26. HCG Kenya's increased control (50.10%) allows consolidation of this turnaround story. If AMIL continues to grow, it could become a meaningful contributor to HCG's Kenya operations.

Sector Themes (6)

  • Renewable Energy Pivot Across Manufacturing
    ◆

    4 of 13 filings (Relaxo Footwears, Sangam India, KPI Green Energy, Om Power Transmission) involve renewable energy – either captive power procurement or creation of green energy SPVs. This reflects a structural shift in Indian manufacturing towards securing green power, though most moves are low-materiality in the near term.

  • High-Growth Nutraceutical/Healthcare Bet
    ◆

    Marico's ₹1,392 Cr investment in Satiya Nutraceuticals and Sai Parenterals' ₹15 Cr acquisition of Prathyak Laboratories highlight a sector-wide focus on health and wellness. The combined target revenue growth (PLIX: 4.6x in 2 years; Prathyak: operating R&D platform) suggests strong consumer demand for nutraceuticals and pharma R&D services.

  • Shell Subsidiary Creation for Future SPVs
    ◆

    3 filings (KPI Green Energy, Om Power Transmission, DS Kulkarni) involve incorporation/acquisition of subsidiaries with nil turnover and no operations. This pattern suggests companies are creating SPVs for future projects (likely renewable energy or real estate) but have not yet deployed capital or commenced operations.

  • Defense & Aerospace Speculation
    ◆

    Jaykay Enterprises' ₹25 Cr infusion into JK Defence & Aerospace (pre-revenue, nil turnover) is a high-risk bet on the defense sector. This contrasts with the more conservative renewable energy SPVs and suggests some companies are making speculative bets on India's defense indigenization theme.

  • Minority Stake Creep for Control Consolidation
    ◆

    Indo-National (0.79% increase to 63.07%) and Healthcare Global (0.10% increase to 50.10%) both made small stake increases to consolidate control or cross subsidiary thresholds. This trend indicates that companies are using small, low-cost acquisitions to achieve accounting or strategic control benefits.

  • Portfolio Investment vs. Strategic Control
    ◆

    Maithan Alloys' ₹60.09 Cr investment in HFCL (0.17% stake, no control intent) stands out as a pure portfolio play. This contrasts with the other filings where acquisitions are for control or captive use, suggesting some companies are using M&A as a capital allocation tool rather than for operational synergy.

Watch List (8)

  • The remaining 14.09% stake acquisition in Satiya Nutraceuticals with base consideration of up to ₹592 Cr plus milestone payments. Watch for quarterly revenue growth of PLIX to assess whether milestones will be met. Next earnings call likely in January 2027.

  • The company intends to acquire the remaining 40% of Prathyak Laboratories via ROFR at the same valuation. Watch for announcement of ROFR exercise and funding source (internal accruals). Timeline: likely within 12-18 months.

  • The non-binding LOI for Zineeverse Motion Pictures has no definitive agreements yet. Watch for due diligence completion and board approval. If deal closes, the share swap terms will determine dilution impact.

  • The 5 MW captive renewable power arrangement for Rajasthan units should start reducing power costs. Watch for margin improvement in quarterly results over the next 2-3 quarters.

  • With 63.07% stake now, any further growth in Medcuore's air monitoring/purification segment will flow through to Indo-National's consolidated financials. Watch for FY27 turnover trends.

  • The ₹25 Cr infusion into a pre-revenue defense subsidiary is speculative. Watch for any contract announcements or order wins from JK Defence & Aerospace.

  • The 0.17% stake in HFCL was acquired via stock exchange. Watch for any further stake increases or disclosure of intent. If Maithan increases stake, it could signal a longer-term view on telecom infrastructure.

  • The group captive agreements for Haryana facilities are signed but no financial details disclosed. Watch for disclosure of investment amount or power cost savings in future filings.

Filing Analyses (13)
Jaykay Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

05-10-2026

Jaykay Enterprises Limited (JKE) has acquired 2,00,000 additional preference shares of face value ₹100 each in its wholly owned subsidiary JK Digital & Advance Systems Private Limited for ₹2,00,00,000 (₹2 Crore) pursuant to a Rights Issue. The acquisition, completed on October 5, 2026, does not change JKE's 100% shareholding in JK Digital. JK Digital, incorporated in July 2023, reported a modest turnover of ₹47.49 Lakh for FY 2025-26, indicating early-stage operations.

  • · JK Digital was incorporated on July 27, 2023, with CIN U26204DL2023PTC417784.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction as per Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI Listing Regulations.
  • · The proceeds from the Rights Issue will be utilized as per the objects stated in the Letter of Offer, as amended by shareholder approval at the 79th Annual General Meeting.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
  • · Consideration was paid in cash.
Jaykay Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

05-10-2026

Jaykay Enterprises Limited (JKE) has acquired 25,00,000 additional preference shares of face value ₹100 each in its wholly owned subsidiary JK Defence & Aerospace Limited for a total cash consideration of ₹25,00,00,000 (₹25 Crore) pursuant to a Rights Issue. The acquisition, completed on October 5, 2026, does not change JKE's ultimate 100% shareholding in JK Defence, which has yet to commence operations and reported nil turnover.

  • · JK Defence & Aerospace Limited was incorporated on July 3, 2023 and has not yet commenced operations (turnover: Nil).
  • · The acquisition does not fall within related party transactions as per the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI LODR Regulations.
  • · The consideration was paid in cash.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
Indo-National Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 7/10

05-10-2026

Indo National Limited (NIPPOBATRY) has acquired an additional 0.79% equity stake in Medcuore Medical Solutions Private Ltd (MMSPL) for Rs. 49,89,880, increasing its aggregate shareholding to 63.07%. The acquisition is a cash transaction, not a related-party deal, and is aimed at supporting MMSPL's business growth in air monitoring and purification. While MMSPL's turnover grew strongly in FY26, its FY25 turnover declined significantly from FY24, indicating volatile performance.

  • · MMSPL was incorporated on 07/06/2020 and operates in India.
  • · The acquisition is based on a valuation report dated August 21, 2026.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
  • · The indicative time period for completion of the acquisition is up to FY 2027-28.
  • · MMSPL's turnover declined 25.7% from FY24 to FY25, but rebounded strongly in FY26.
Sangam (India) Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

05-10-2026

Sangam (India) Limited has acquired a 0.97% equity stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy Private Limited, a renewable energy subsidiary of Continuum Green Energy Limited, for a total cash consideration of ₹4,76,01,010 (₹4.76 Crore). The acquisition is aimed at securing up to 5 MW of captive renewable power for the company's manufacturing units in Rajasthan. The target entity had no turnover in FY2024 and FY2025, but generated ₹65.569 Crore in FY2026, indicating a recent ramp-up in operations.

  • · The target entity, CGE II Hybrid Energy Private Limited, was incorporated on December 2, 2021.
  • · The acquisition does not fall under related party transactions; the promoter/promoter group has no interest in the target entity.
  • · The transaction was completed on October 5, 2026, the same day as the board approval.
  • · The target entity had nil turnover in FY2023-24 and FY2024-25, with a significant jump to ₹65.569 Crore in FY2025-26.
  • · The captive power project qualifies under the applicable Electricity Act/Rules.
Relaxo Footwears Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

05-10-2026

Relaxo Footwears Limited has executed definitive agreements with Clean Max MUOI Private Limited (SPV) and Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited for the procurement of renewable energy under the group captive mechanism for its manufacturing facilities in Haryana. The agreements include an Energy Supply Agreement, Investment Agreement, and Performance Incentive Agreement, following earlier intimations on May 28, 2026 and June 16, 2026. No financial details or investment amounts have been disclosed in this filing.

  • · Definitive agreements executed on October 5, 2026
  • · Previous intimations dated May 28, 2026 and June 16, 2026
  • · Agreements include Energy Supply Agreement, Investment Agreement (Share Purchase and Shareholding Agreement), and Performance Incentive Agreement
  • · Renewable energy procurement under group captive mechanism for Haryana manufacturing facilities
  • · No changes to earlier disclosures beyond execution of agreements
Om Power Transmission Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

05-10-2026

Om Power Transmission Ltd has incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, OPTL Green Energy Private Limited, in India on October 5, 2026. The subsidiary will focus on renewable energy projects including solar, wind, hybrid, hydro, biomass, and energy storage. The company subscribed to 5,600 equity shares at ₹10 each, totaling ₹56,000, representing 56% of the subsidiary's equity share capital.

  • · The subsidiary was incorporated under the Companies Act in India.
  • · The subsidiary's business scope includes developing, owning, constructing, operating, maintaining, and implementing renewable energy projects.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
  • · Consideration for the shares is in cash.
AJEL Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

05-10-2026

AJEL Ltd has signed a non-binding in-principle letter of intent to acquire the business of Zineeverse Motion Pictures Private Limited, a Hyderabad-based media company involved in digital streaming, software development, and film production/distribution. The acquisition will be executed via a share swap, with the final terms subject to due diligence, definitive agreements, and regulatory/board approvals. No financial details or valuation metrics have been disclosed at this preliminary stage.

  • · The target company, Zineeverse Motion Pictures Private Limited, is based in Hyderabad and engaged in digital streaming services, software development for media, and film production/distribution.
  • · The acquisition is limited to the business of Zineeverse, not the entire company.
  • · Consideration will be in the form of AJEL equity shares issued via share swap, with terms to be mutually decided.
  • · The letter of intent is non-binding except for confidentiality, validity, governing law, and jurisdiction clauses.
  • · The proposed transaction is subject to approval from the boards and shareholders of both parties, as well as regulatory approvals including SEBI LODR compliance.
  • · The letter of intent is valid for 2 months from acceptance or until definitive agreements are signed, whichever is earlier.
KPI Green Energy Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

05-10-2026

KPI Green Energy Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, KPGC Three Private Limited, on October 5, 2026, with an authorized and subscribed capital of ₹1,00,000 (10,000 equity shares of ₹10 each). The subsidiary is yet to commence business operations and has nil turnover. The incorporation aligns with the company's renewable energy objectives, including generation, storage, transmission, and distribution of electricity from conventional and renewable sources.

  • · The subsidiary is a private company incorporated on October 5, 2026, registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
  • · The subsidiary's object includes generating, storing, transmitting, distributing, purchasing, selling, and supplying electricity from conventional and renewable sources (solar, wind, hydro, biomass, thermal).
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction and does not require any governmental or regulatory approvals.
  • · 100% shareholding of KPGC Three Private Limited is held by KPI Green Energy Limited.
DS Kulkarni Developers Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

05-10-2026

DS Kulkarni Developers Ltd has acquired 100% of the equity share capital of Westpole Spaces Private Limited for a cash consideration of ₹10,000, making Westpole a wholly owned subsidiary effective October 5, 2026. Westpole, incorporated in April 2026, has not yet commenced business operations and has nil turnover, so the acquisition is a small-scale, early-stage expansion within the real estate sector.

  • · Westpole Spaces Private Limited was incorporated on 19/04/2026 and has not commenced business operations.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction; promoter/promoter group/group companies have no interest in the target.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
  • · Indicative time period for completion of the acquisition is 1 month.
Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

05-10-2026

Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited (HCG) announced that its step-down subsidiary, HCG Kenya, acquired an additional 10 ordinary shares of Advanced Molecular Imaging Limited (AMIL) from Meditec Systems Limited for an aggregate consideration of 42,150 Kenyan Shillings (~INR 31,288). This acquisition increases HCG Kenya's shareholding in AMIL from 50% to 50.10%, making AMIL a subsidiary of HCG. While HCG Kenya consolidates control, the financial impact is minimal as the purchase consideration is negligible and AMIL had no revenue in FY24 and FY23, though it reported ₹10.96 Crore in revenue for FY26.

  • · AMIL had no revenue for FY ending December 31, 2024 and FY ending December 31, 2023.
  • · The transaction was completed on October 05, 2026, and consideration was paid in cash.
  • · The acquisition does not constitute a related party transaction.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition.
Marico Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

05-10-2026

Marico Limited has increased its stake in subsidiary Satiya Nutraceuticals from 60% to 84.09% by acquiring an additional 24.09% stake for ₹1,012.03 Crore, with a total consideration of ₹1,392.07 Crore for the 84.09% holding. The remaining 14.09% stake will be acquired in July 2027 for a base consideration of up to ₹592 Crore plus additional milestone-based payments. Satiya Nutraceuticals, owner of the 'PLIX' brand, has shown strong revenue growth, with consolidated turnover rising from ₹155.32 Crore in FY2023-24 to ₹864.31 Crore in FY2025-26.

  • · The acquisition is a related party transaction with founders and their relatives/related entities, conducted on an arm's length basis.
  • · The remaining 14.09% stake acquisition in July 2027 includes a base consideration of up to ₹592 Crore plus additional milestone-based payments.
  • · Satiya Nutraceuticals was incorporated on February 13, 2020 and is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition.
Maithan Alloys Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

05-10-2026

Maithan Alloys Limited acquired 0.17% equity stake (2,527,000 shares) in HFCL Limited for a total cash consideration of ₹60.09 Crore on October 1, 2026. The acquisition was made through the stock exchange as part of Maithan's investment portfolio, with no intention to acquire control or management of HFCL. HFCL, a telecom infrastructure company, reported a turnover of ₹4,528 Crore and a PAT of ₹253 Crore for FY 2025-26, with a net worth of ₹4,727 Crore.

  • · The acquisition event occurred on October 1, 2026 at 3:30 PM, and the company became aware of detailed particulars on October 5, 2026 at 10:52 AM.
  • · The acquisition is not a related party transaction, and the promoter/promoter group has no interest in HFCL.
  • · HFCL was incorporated on May 11, 1987, and operates primarily in India.
  • · HFCL's turnover declined 6.9% from FY 2023-24 (₹4,075 Cr) to FY 2024-25 (₹3,795 Cr), before recovering 19.3% to ₹4,528 Cr in FY 2025-26.
Sai Parenterals Ltd Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 8/10

05-10-2026

Sai Parenterals Limited has completed the acquisition of a 60% equity stake in Prathyak Laboratories Private Limited, an R&D facility in Hyderabad, for Rs. 15 crore, funded from IPO proceeds. The acquisition provides an operating R&D platform with 28 scientists and a pipeline of 150 SKUs across 86 molecules, replacing a planned greenfield project. The company intends to acquire the remaining 40% via a ROFR at the same valuation, funded from internal accruals.

  • · The acquisition was funded from unutilised net proceeds of the Company's IPO.
  • · Prathyak has been in operation for three years.
  • · The R&D centre is located at Genome Valley, Hyderabad.
  • · The acquisition supports the Group's Australian and New Zealand business, which has contractual commitments to introduce new products each year.
  • · More than 50% of consolidated revenue is contracted under long-term regulated-market agreements.
  • · The Company completed its IPO in March 2026 and was listed on April 02, 2026.

Get daily alerts with 9 investment signals, 7 risk alerts, 7 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 13 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →