BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — October 10, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

6 high priority 1 medium priority 7 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Seven filings for the India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker dated 10 October 2026 show a cluster of small, non-control stake purchases and one substantive restructuring.

Five of the seven are minor investments or stake acquisitions executed through stock exchanges (Maithan Alloys in ESDS and HFCL, ASI Industries in Lloyds Enterprises, Authum's VEPL equity conversion, and Heritage's completion of an additional 5.60% in its subsidiary HNFL), each below control thresholds and carrying low materiality. The most consequential development is Authum Investment & Infrastructure's completion of the INR 350 Crore Wind World resolution plan after NCLT approved the plan but not the scheme of arrangement, forcing a restructured conversion of a INR 100 Crore ICD into 25% equity of a nil-turnover, negatively networthed O&M company, which is a credit-quality and governance concern rather than a growth signal. Chemplast Sanmar's Rs.45 Lakh stake in a 37.5 MW solar producer is operationally motivated (captive green power under the Group Captive Power Plant Scheme) and is the only clearly positive item. Filing-level period comparisons are limited: the enriched data supplies target-side trends (ESDS turnover Rs. 281 Crore to Rs. 357 Crore to Rs. 378 Crore, roughly +27% then +6%; Lloyds Enterprises turnover down about 21.9% in FY 2025-26 after +87.3% the prior year), while the acquirers' own quarterly metrics, insider activity, and forward guidance are not present in these filings. Market implication: the digest is dominated by Regulation 30 threshold and intimation disclosures rather than deal-driven value transfer, so near-term price impact is likely limited to the Authum and Lloyds Enterprises situations.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from October 02, 2026.

Investment Signals (7)

  • Bought 233,160 shares (0.20%) for Rs. 33.40 Crore; target's turnover grew from Rs. 281 Crore (FY24) to Rs. 357 Crore (FY25) to Rs. 378 Crore (FY26), about +27% then +6%, with PAT of Rs. 62 Crore in FY26 signalling a profitable AI-enabled IT services business

  • Agreed to acquire 27% of a 37.5 MW Tamil Nadu solar producer for Rs.45 Lakh cash, paired with a Power Purchase Agreement to lower captive energy costs; low-cost, operationally linked stake with no related-party or regulatory approval dependency

  • Paid consideration on 9 Oct 2026 for an additional 5.60% of subsidiary Heritage Novandie Foods, consolidating control in a subsidiary via staged purchases disclosed in July, August and October 2026

  • Bought 1,584,000 shares (0.10%) for Rs. 40.61 Crore; HFCL reported FY26 turnover of Rs. 4,528 Crore, PAT Rs. 253 Crore and net worth Rs. 4,727 Crore, a sizeable profitable target whose 0.10% stake is passive and non-control

  • Acquired 410,000 further shares for Rs.3.03 Crore, taking holding to 5,00,000 shares (0.033%); target turnover fell about 21.9% in FY26 after +87.3% in FY25, a deteriorating trend that limits the thesis for this passive stake

  • Completed INR 350 Crore NCLT resolution-plan consideration after the scheme of arrangement was rejected, converting a INR 100 Crore ICD into 25% of Vibhav Energy Private Limited, a company with nil turnover in FY24-FY26 and negative net worth of INR (0.1) Crore; the recovery is via equity in an impaired entity

  • Incorporated a wholly owned data-centre and telecom infrastructure subsidiary (Rs. 1,00,000 initial capital, MCA certificate 10 Oct 2026), a strategic adjacency expansion that remains contingent on Department of Telecommunications licences

Risk Flags (7)

  • Acquisition of 25% of a loss-making entity with nil turnover in FY24, FY25 and FY26 and negative net worth of INR (0.1) Crore; the INR 100 Crore ICD was converted to equity because the scheme of arrangement was not approved, indicating a restructuring forced by NCLT and likely impairment of the original recovery

  • The NCLT approved the resolution plan on 27 July 2026 but not the scheme, requiring a revised structure approved 31 August 2026; the change in consideration form (cash to inter-corporate deposit conversion) raises questions about valuation and terms transparency

  • Target turnover fell about 21.9% in FY 2025-26 after 87.3% growth the prior year, a sharp reversal; the acquirer's exposure is small, but the trend signals earnings volatility at the investee

  • Target incorporated 20 January 2025 and commenced commercial operations only in April 2026, so no three-year track record exists; the PPA with the target makes Chemplast reliant on a single, very young counterparty for green power supply

  • The new DC subsidiary cannot operate until Department of Telecommunications and other licences are granted, creating timing and execution risk on the infrastructure build-out

  • Two sizeable stock-exchange purchases (Rs. 33.40 Crore and Rs. 40.61 Crore, roughly Rs. 74 Crore combined) were triggered by threshold crossings rather than negotiated deals; the filings do not disclose the acquirer's liquidity or the rationale for accumulating minority stakes in two unrelated listed companies

  • Share transfer for the additional 5.60% in HNFL is still in process after consideration was paid on 9 Oct 2026, leaving a settlement gap until registration is completed

Opportunities (6)

  • Target's FY26 PAT of Rs. 62 Crore on Rs. 378 Crore turnover (about 16% net margin) and 0.20% stake purchased at Rs. 33.40 Crore implies participation in a profitable AI services asset; monitor any step-up to larger stake or control

  • The solar-plus-PPA structure under the Group Captive Power Plant Scheme for Rs.45 Lakh should reduce energy input costs; if the 37.5 MW plant delivers, the margin benefit is incremental to Chemplast's operating economics

  • Staged acquisition of an additional 5.60% in HNFL on 9 Oct 2026 (following July and August intimations) increases the parent's economic interest in its subsidiary and simplifies minority leakage once transfer completes

  • Wholly owned DC subsidiary with Rs. 1 lakh initial capital creates an option on data-centre and connectivity demand in India; upside depends on licence grant and capex funding, both unannounced

  • Converting the INR 100 Crore ICD into 25% of VEPL converts a receivable into a potentially recoverable equity stake; if VEPL is turned around under the Wind World consortium, the conversion could outperform a write-off

  • Purchase of 410,000 shares for Rs.3.03 Crore is a small, non-control allocation to a deteriorating investee; the opportunity is limited to a discounted re-rating if Lloyds stabilises after the 21.9% revenue fall

Sector Themes (5)

  • Passive Minority Stake Accumulation via Stock Exchange Threshold Triggers
    ◆

    Three of seven filings (Maithan Alloys x2, ASI Industries) report stock-exchange purchases at 0.03%-0.20% stakes, all classified as non-control investments and disclosed after crossing Regulation 30 thresholds; aggregate spend about Rs. 77 Crore, indicating treasury deployment into listed equities rather than strategic M&A [IMPLICATION: watch for further threshold-triggered accumulation by the same acquirer]

  • Restructuring of Stressed Assets Through Equity Conversion
    ◆

    Authum's conversion of a INR 100 Crore ICD into 25% of an insolvent-looking O&M entity, after NCLT rejected the original scheme, reflects a broader pattern in India where resolution plans are reshaped into equity or revised structures; implication is that recovery values for stressed creditors depend heavily on NCLT scheme outcomes [IMPLICATION: higher litigation and structuring risk for creditors in NCLT-driven deals]

  • Subsidiary Build-Out Under Regulatory Gating
    ◆

    STL Networks' DC subsidiary requires DoT and sector licences before operating, mirroring telecom and infrastructure entrants generally; timelines are gated by licensing rather than capital [IMPLICATION: discount near-term revenue assumptions for new telecom-linked subsidiaries]

  • Captive and Green Power Procurement by Industrials
    ◆

    Chemplast's Rs.45 Lakh stake and PPA with a 37.5 MW solar producer under the Group Captive Power Plant Scheme illustrates energy-cost hedging by manufacturers; the model favours industrials with power-intensive processes [IMPLICATION: captive solar PPAs are a lower-cost route for energy-intensive peers]

  • Divergent Target Performance Within Listed Investees
    ◆

    Target turnover in the batch splits sharply (ESDS up 27% then 6%, HFCL at Rs. 4,528 Crore with Rs. 253 Crore PAT, Lloyds down 21.9%), showing that passive stakes are being taken in both growing and contracting businesses without an obvious selection thesis [IMPLICATION: acquirer rationale for minority stakes appears to be treasury-driven rather than fundamental]

Watch List (6)

  • Post-conversion governance, VEPL turnaround plan and any impairment disclosed in next quarter results; NCLT scheme status and consortium terms (approved 31 Aug 2026 structure) need monitoring [date: next quarterly results, Q2 FY27]

  • Completion of transfer for the additional 5.60% in Heritage Novandie Foods following 9 Oct 2026 payment; confirmation expected as an intimation under Regulation 30 [date: pending, expected Oct-Nov 2026]

  • Grant of Department of Telecommunications and related licences for STL Networks DC; any capex or funding announcement tied to the subsidiary [date: pending, no timeline disclosed]

  • Tranche-wise completion of the 27% stake and effective date of the PPA with Yesaryes Energy [date: tranches in process from 10 Oct 2026]

  • Further threshold-triggered purchases or rising stake percentages in ESDS Software and HFCL; cumulative holdings disclosure in subsequent Regulation 30 filings [date: rolling, next trigger unknown]

  • Whether ASI increases its 0.033% stake further and how Lloyds' post-FY26 revenue decline (down about 21.9%) is reflected in its next results [date: next quarterly results]

Filing Analyses (7)
Heritage Foods Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

10-10-2026

Heritage Foods Limited has paid the purchase consideration on October 9, 2026 for an additional 5.60% of the equity share capital of its subsidiary, Heritage Novandie Foods Limited (HNFL), and the transfer of the shares is currently in process. This update follows earlier intimations dated July 16, 2026 and August 29, 2026 regarding the proposed acquisition.

  • · Purchase consideration was paid on October 9, 2026, with share transfer pending completion
  • · Prior intimations regarding this proposed acquisition were made on July 16, 2026 and August 29, 2026
  • · Filed under Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015
Maithan Alloys Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

10-10-2026

Maithan Alloys Limited disclosed under SEBI LODR Regulation 30 that it acquired 233,160 equity shares (0.20% stake) of ESDS Software Solution Limited through the stock exchange on October 9, 2026, at a total cost of Rs. 33.40 Crore. The company states the investment is held for long-term/short-term investment benefits and that it does not intend to acquire control of the target's management. The target, an AI-enabled IT services provider, reported FY 2025-26 turnover of Rs. 378 Crore and PAT of Rs. 62 Crore, with turnover growing from Rs. 281 Crore in FY 2023-24 and Rs. 357 Crore in FY 2024-25.

  • · Acquisition was triggered by crossing a Regulation 30 SEBI LODR disclosure threshold; the event occurred October 9, 2026 at 3:30 PM and the company became aware of details October 10, 2026 at 11:55 AM
  • · Transaction is a cash consideration purchase made through the stock exchange, classified as a transaction at arm's length and not a related party transaction
  • · Promoter/promoter group has no interest in the target entity; no governmental or regulatory approvals were required
  • · ESDS was incorporated on August 18, 2005 and operates in India, serving government, PSU, BFSI, enterprise, healthcare, retail, energy and logistics clients
Chemplast Sanmar Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 3/10

10-10-2026

Chemplast Sanmar Limited has agreed to acquire 27% of the paid-up equity share capital of Yesaryes Energy Private Limited, a solar power producer operating a 37.5 MW plant in Tamil Nadu, for Rs.45 Lakh in cash. The acquisition, together with a Power Purchase Agreement with the same entity, will enable the Company to source green solar power for captive consumption under the Group Captive Power Plant Scheme and reduce its energy costs. The acquisition involves no related party transactions and requires no regulatory approvals.

  • · Yesaryes Energy Private Limited was incorporated on 20 January 2025 and commenced commercial operations in April 2026, so no turnover history is available for the last three years
  • · The share purchase agreement is with Veebee Yarnntex Private Limited (Seller) and Yesaryes Energy Private Limited, while a Power Purchase Agreement is being entered with Yesaryes Energy as the Power Producer
  • · The acquisition is being made in one or more tranches, in aggregate, in cash
  • · The acquisition is expected to be completed within statutory time limits
  • · The promoter and promoter group have no interest in the target entity
Maithan Alloys Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

10-10-2026

Maithan Alloys Limited disclosed under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) 2015 that it acquired 1,584,000 equity shares (0.10% stake) of HFCL Limited through the stock exchange on 9 October 2026, at a total cost of Rs. 40.61 Crore in cash. The company states the purchase is a treasury/investment holding with no intent to acquire control or management of HFCL, and the acquisition was triggered by crossing a Regulation 30 disclosure threshold. HFCL reported FY 2025-26 turnover of Rs. 4528 Crore, PAT of Rs. 253 Crore and net worth of Rs. 4727 Crore.

  • · Event occurred 9 October 2026 at 3:30 P.M.; company became aware of details on 10 October 2026 at 11:55 A.M.
  • · Disclosure triggered by crossing a Regulation 30 threshold limit, not a negotiated deal
  • · Acquisition is classified as an investment, with no related-party relationship and no promoter group interest in HFCL
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the acquisition
  • · HFCL's FY 2025-26 turnover grew about 19% YoY, while FY 2024-25 turnover declined about 7% YoY
ASI INDUSTRIES LIMITED Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

10-10-2026

ASI Industries Limited acquired 4,10,000 additional equity shares of Lloyds Enterprises Limited on 09 October 2026 through the stock exchange for investment purposes, at a total cost of Rs.3.03 Crore. Post-acquisition, ASI holds 5,00,000 shares, or 0.033% of the target's share capital, and does not intend to acquire control of the target's management. Given the stake size, this is a minor, non-control investment rather than a true acquisition of a business.

  • · The acquisition was made through the stock exchange and is classified by the company as an investment, not a control acquisition.
  • · Lloyds Enterprises' turnover fell about 21.9% in FY 2025-26 versus FY 2024-25, after rising about 87.3% the prior year.
  • · The disclosure was made after normal working hours on the event date, with intimation delivered the following working day.
  • · The transaction is stated to be at arm's length, with no promoter or promoter group interest and no related party transaction.
STL Networks Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

10-10-2026

STL Networks Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, STL Networks DC Limited, with a certificate of incorporation issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on October 10, 2026. The subsidiary is formed to establish, own, operate and market data centre and telecommunication infrastructure and connectivity services, and the parent subscribed to 100% of its initial paid-up capital of Rs. 1,00,000 in cash. This is a routine intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations and follows earlier disclosures dated September 11 and September 15, 2026.

  • · Subsidiary is subject to approvals from the Department of Telecommunications and other regulators for licences and authorisations to operate
  • · Filing references SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFDPOD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

10-10-2026

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited disclosed that it has completed its INR 350 Crore consideration under the NCLT-approved resolution plan for Wind World (India) Limited, following the NCLT's July 27, 2026 approval order. Because the scheme of arrangement was not approved, the consortium restructured the deal, and Authum converted its INR 100 Crore inter-corporate deposit to Vibhav Energy Private Limited (VEPL) into equity, acquiring 25% of VEPL's paid-up capital on October 9, 2026. VEPL is a loss-making, nil-turnover O&M services company with negative net worth of INR (0.1) Crore.

  • · NCLT approved the resolution plan for Wind World (India) Limited on July 27, 2026, but did not approve the scheme of arrangement, prompting a revised structure approved August 31, 2026
  • · Acquisition of VEPL equity involves no cash consideration; shares were issued by conversion of the INR 100 Crore ICD owed by VEPL
  • · VEPL reported nil turnover in each of FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26, indicating no operating revenue
  • · No related party or promoter interest in VEPL was disclosed, and no governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the transaction
  • · Acquisition is described as outside the core line of business, with the company citing portfolio diversification as the objective

Get daily alerts with 7 investment signals, 7 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 7 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →