BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Sector Consolidation Regulatory Filings — October 30, 2026

India Sector Consolidation Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

17 high priority 3 medium priority 20 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

The October 30, 2026 filing batch reveals an accelerating consolidation wave across Indian industrials, energy, and consumer sectors, with 20 filings spanning 9 M&A transactions, 5 schemes of arrangement, 3 acquisitions, and 1 open offer completion.

The most consequential development is the completion of Tata Motors' €14.4/share tender offer for Iveco Group, acquiring ~89.42% of common shares and creating a global commercial vehicle major, though Iveco's revenue has declined for three consecutive years (CY23 ~₹1,69,527 Cr → CY24 ~₹1,52,964 Cr → CY25 ~₹1,42,471 Cr), raising integration and value-creation questions. A second major event is the complete change of control at Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, where promoter group sold its entire 74.12% stake to GRT Jewellers via an off-market transfer, signaling consolidation in the fragmented jewellery retail sector. Intra-group restructuring dominates the remaining filings: Taneja Aerospace and SJVN are merging wholly owned subsidiaries, Bharat Forge is capitalizing subsidiaries via rights issues (₹240 Cr and ₹163 Cr), and Waaree Energies acquired a data center subsidiary for a nominal ₹1 lakh. Cross-border activity is also notable: Apar Industries is acquiring 70% of a Chinese cable manufacturer for RMB 24.85M, Grasim's Aditya Birla Renewables received CCI approval to acquire Solenergi Power from Shell, and Vimta Labs incorporated a US CRO subsidiary. Period comparisons reveal a mixed operational picture: Skipper's net profit surged 55.8% YoY but operating cash flow collapsed 55.5% and total comprehensive income fell 84%, while HEG's H1 FY26 revenue grew 8.5% with PBT up 38.5% but other income plummeted from ₹729.99 Cr to ₹99.33 Cr. The batch also includes several small, non-material incorporations (Hero MotoCorp CSR foundation, Anup Engineering's 10% stake in a GCC for ₹10,000, Kajaria's 19.77% stake in a pre-revenue solar SPV) that are routine but collectively highlight a trend of corporates setting up captive green energy and shared services entities.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A · Insider trading · Company update

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Sector Consolidation Regulatory Filings digest from October 23, 2026.

Investment Signals (12)

  • Completed acquisition of ~89.42% of Iveco Group at €14.4/share (total consideration not disclosed), making Iveco an indirect subsidiary; acceptance period reopens Nov 2-6 with settlement Nov 13 — creates a global CV powerhouse but Iveco revenue has declined for 3 consecutive years (CY23 ₹1,69,527 Cr → CY24 ₹1,52,964 Cr → CY25 ₹1,42,471 Cr) [BULLISH on strategic scale, BEARISH on target trajectory]

  • Promoter group sold entire 74.12% stake (4.94 Cr shares) to GRT Jewellers via off-market transfer on Oct 30, 2026, resulting in complete change of control; transaction price undisclosed but signals consolidation in jewellery retail [BULLISH for sector M&A momentum]

  • Q2 FY27 net profit surged 55.8% YoY to ₹574.68M on revenue up 9.7% to ₹13,839.76M, driven by Infrastructure Projects revenue up 44.5% YoY, partially offset by Engineering Products decline of 4.3% YoY; acquired 100% of Sansha Fastener to expand fastener capacity [BULLISH on earnings growth, but watch cash flow]

  • H1 FY26 revenue grew 8.5% YoY to ₹1,421.31 Cr with PBT up 38.5% to ₹319.71 Cr and EPS up 37.8% to ₹13.04; demerger completed with NCLT approval on Aug 13, 2026, and listing of resulting entity pending — potential value unlock [BULLISH on margin expansion and demerger catalyst]

  • Acquiring 70% of Hebei Jinghuan Cable (China) for RMB 24.85M at 1x P/B to create an export-focused aluminium conductor manufacturer; target currently non-operating with NIL turnover, so execution risk is high but capital outlay is small [NEUTRAL/BULLISH on low-cost capacity addition]

  • CCI approved Aditya Birla Renewables' acquisition of 100% of Solenergi Power from Shell on Oct 30, 2026; deal value undisclosed but expands renewable energy portfolio, subject to other regulatory approvals [BULLISH on green energy consolidation]

  • Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry)
    ▲

    Globalbees acquired an additional 14.23% stake in JW Brands for ₹18.68 Cr, raising holding to 89.33%; JW Brands FY26 turnover grew 8.4% YoY to ₹105.53 Cr, though growth decelerated sharply from 68.7% in the prior year [NEUTRAL — consolidation of profitable subsidiary but slowing growth]

  • Infused ₹240 Cr into KSSL and ₹163 Cr into AEL via rights issues on Oct 30, 2026, strengthening subsidiary capital bases; no operational metrics disclosed but signals commitment to downstream businesses [BULLISH on parent support]

  • Board approved merger of wholly owned subsidiary SJVN Thermal (1320 MW Buxar plant, turnover ₹520.78 Cr) into SJVN to reduce costs and compliance; subject to government approval — simplifies structure and may improve consolidated financials [BULLISH on administrative efficiency]

  • Received BSE 'No objection' letter for scheme of merger of Sankalp Industrial Infratech into Ekansh, with 19 conditions including disclosure of proceedings and demat-only issuance; scheme valid for 6 months to file with NCLT [NEUTRAL — procedural progress]

  • Weagro Limited (formerly Tejassvi Aaharam)
    ▲

    Board approved incorporation of wholly owned Singapore subsidiary (up to SGD 100,000) and Dubai branch office, signaling international expansion; positive sentiment [BULLISH on growth initiative]

  • Incorporated a US wholly owned subsidiary (Vimta Labs LLC) with initial investment of USD 8,500 to expand CRO services; nominal capital but strategic market entry [NEUTRAL/BULLISH on long-term growth]

Risk Flags (10)

  • Skipper Limited↓ [HIGH RISK]
    ▼

    H1 FY27 net cash from operating activities plunged 55.5% YoY to ₹608.75M from ₹1,367.92M, and Q2 total comprehensive income fell 84% YoY to ₹66.65M due to negative reclassification items of ₹94.94M, despite net profit growth — cash flow divergence raises earnings quality concerns

  • Tata Motors/Iveco↓ [HIGH RISK]
    ▼

    Iveco's revenue has declined for three consecutive years (CY23 ₹1,69,527 Cr → CY24 ₹1,52,964 Cr → CY25 ₹1,42,471 Cr), and the acquisition at €14.4/share may face integration challenges; acceptance period reopening Nov 2-6 could increase stake further, but turnaround is uncertain

  • ▼

    Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose only 3.5% YoY to ₹3574.52 lakh but swung to a net loss of ₹391.55 lakh from a ₹106.88 lakh profit, due to an exceptional item of ₹446.33 lakh; simultaneously acquiring 55% of Aerolex Cables for ₹31 Cr — margin pressure and integration risk

  • HEG Limited↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Other income collapsed to ₹99.33 Cr in H1 FY26 from ₹729.99 Cr in H1 FY25, and the Power segment posted a loss of ₹0.63 Cr versus a ₹7.50 Cr profit; while PBT grew, the quality of earnings is questionable without the other income boost

  • Apar Industries↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Acquiring a non-operating Chinese entity with NIL turnover for RMB 24.85M; requires FEMA and SAFE approvals, and the target has no operating history — execution and regulatory approval risks are significant

  • Invested ₹1.21 Cr for a 19.77% stake in Sunsure Solarpark, which has not commenced commercial production and reported no turnover in the last three years; the investment is a cost-saving play but returns are uncertain and capital is tied up [LOW/MEDIUM RISK]

  • Anjani Foods↓ [LOW RISK]
    ▼

    Promoter inter-se transfer of 1.16% via gift at nil consideration — no financial impact but indicates potential succession/estate planning; monitor for further changes

  • Ekansh Concepts↓ [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    BSE 'No objection' carries 19 conditions including mandatory disclosure of all ongoing adjudication, recovery and prosecution proceedings; any adverse findings could delay or derail the scheme

  • Taneja Aerospace↓ [LOW RISK]
    ▼

    Scheme of amalgamation of Katra Auto (NIL turnover in H1 FY27) into TAAL was previously shelved in May 2024 due to evolving business scenarios; revival raises questions about rationale and timing

  • Waaree Energies↓ [LOW RISK]
    ▼

    Acquired Waaree Green Data Centers for a nominal ₹1 lakh — likely an intra-group transfer, but the data center business is unrelated to core solar manufacturing and may distract management

Opportunities (10)

  • Tata Motors/Iveco↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    If the turnaround of Iveco succeeds, Tata Motors could unlock significant value; the stock may react positively to the completion of the tender offer and potential synergies in commercial vehicles, especially with the acceptance period reopening Nov 2-6

  • HEG Limited↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Demerger completed and listing of the resulting entity pending; the market may ascribe a higher valuation to the pure-play graphite business, and the strong H1 FY26 PBT growth of 38.5% supports a re-rating

  • Skipper Limited↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Despite cash flow concerns, net profit growth of 55.8% YoY and Infrastructure Projects revenue up 44.5% YoY indicate strong demand; the acquisition of Sansha Fastener could enhance margins through backward integration

  • Grasim Industries↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    CCI approval for the acquisition of Solenergi Power from Shell is a key milestone; the renewable energy business could become a significant value driver as India accelerates green energy adoption

  • Apar Industries↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    The acquisition of Hebei Jinghuan at 1x P/B is a low-cost entry into export-oriented aluminium conductor manufacturing; if the target becomes operational, it could add scale and geographic diversification

  • Brainbees Solutions↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Increasing stake in JW Brands to 89.33% consolidates a profitable subsidiary with FY26 turnover of ₹105.53 Cr; despite decelerating growth, the brand portfolio (Joker & Witch, Bewitched, Teejh) has potential in the fashion jewellery segment

  • ◆

    The change of control to GRT Jewellers could lead to operational synergies and a re-rating of the stock if the new owner infuses capital or improves management; watch for an open offer

  • SJVN Limited↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Merger of SJVN Thermal simplifies the corporate structure and could reduce costs; the 1320 MW Buxar plant adds thermal capacity to SJVN's renewable-heavy portfolio, providing balancing power

  • Weagro Limited (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    Incorporation of a Singapore subsidiary and Dubai branch signals a strategic pivot to international markets; while small, it could open new revenue streams

  • Vimta Labs↓ (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    US subsidiary establishment positions the company to capture global CRO demand; initial investment is minimal, but successful execution could drive long-term growth

Sector Themes (6)

  • Intra-Group Restructuring Dominates
    ◆

    7 of 20 filings involve mergers or capital infusions into wholly owned subsidiaries (Taneja Aerospace, SJVN, Bharat Forge, Waaree Energies, Vimta Labs, Hero MotoCorp, Anup Engineering), indicating a focus on simplifying structures and reducing compliance costs amid a tightening regulatory environment

  • Cross-Border M&A Momentum
    ◆

    Tata Motors (Iveco, Netherlands/Italy), Apar Industries (China), Grasim (Solenergi from Shell), and Vimta Labs (US) highlight Indian companies' appetite for global assets, particularly in commercial vehicles, cables, renewables, and CRO services; however, target financials are often weak, requiring turnarounds

  • Consolidation in Consumer/Retail
    ◆

    TBZ's promoter exit to GRT Jewellers and Brainbees' increased stake in JW Brands point to consolidation in jewellery and fashion retail, driven by scale economies and brand portfolio expansion

  • Green Energy Captive Investments
    ◆

    Kajaria's 19.77% stake in a solar SPV and Grasim's renewable acquisition reflect a broader trend of industrial houses securing captive green power to reduce costs and meet sustainability goals, though near-term returns may be limited

  • Demerger Value Unlock
    ◆

    HEG's completed demerger and pending listing of its resulting entity is part of a larger trend of Indian companies separating businesses to unlock shareholder value, similar to other recent demergers in the chemicals and materials space

  • Small-Ticket Strategic Investments
    ◆

    Several filings involve nominal amounts (Anup Engineering ₹10,000, Waaree ₹1 lakh, Vimta USD 8,500), suggesting these are structural or token investments to establish entities for future operations rather than immediate financial impact

Watch List (8)

  • Acceptance period reopens Nov 2-6, 2026, with settlement on Nov 13; Iveco Q3 2026 results brought forward to Nov 3 — watch for updated acceptance levels and any change in Iveco's financial trajectory

  • Change of control to GRT Jewellers completed; watch for mandatory open offer announcement and potential restructuring plans, which could impact stock price

  • Listing of the resulting entity (HEG Limited) pending; watch for listing date and initial trading performance, which could unlock value for shareholders

  • Scheme valid for 6 months to file with NCLT; watch for shareholder and creditor approvals, and any disclosures related to the 19 BSE conditions, especially ongoing proceedings

  • Acquisition of Hebei Jinghuan subject to FEMA and SAFE approvals; watch for regulatory clearances and the first tranche completion within 60 days (by end-December 2026)

  • Solenergi acquisition awaits other regulatory approvals beyond CCI; watch for completion and integration updates, which could impact the renewable energy subsidiary's valuation

  • Merger of SJVN Thermal subject to Government of India approval; watch for the scheme of amalgamation finalization and approval timeline

  • Despite strong profit growth, cash flow deterioration is a concern; watch for Q3 FY27 results and management commentary on working capital and order book

Filing Analyses (20)
Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd. Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd's Board approved a Scheme of Amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary Katra Auto Engineering Private Limited into itself under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013, with an appointed date of 1st April 2027, subject to NCLT Chennai Bench sanction. The merger is a share-cancellation, no-cash/no-new-share transaction that will not alter TAAL's shareholding pattern; a prior May 2024 board approval for the same merger had been shelved due to evolving business scenarios. The Board also approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, with the transferor subsidiary reporting nil turnover for H1 FY27 against the transferee's ₹2,154.52 lakh turnover.

  • · Transferor Company Katra Auto Engineering Private Limited (CIN U50300TZ2007PTC040174) was incorporated on 12th January 2007 and is authorized for auto engineering services
  • · Transferee Company TAAL (CIN L62200TZ1988PLC014460) was incorporated on 22nd July 1988 and is listed on BSE under Scrip Code 522229
  • · TAAL's business: manufacture and sale of parts/components to the aviation industry, airfield services, and Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
  • · The merger was previously approved by the Board on 17th May 2024 but was not pursued due to evolving business scenarios at that time; it is now being revived
  • · No new shares will be allotted and the entire share capital of the transferor will be cancelled; no change in TAAL's shareholding pattern
  • · Transaction is a related party transaction but exempt under Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013 (MCA General Circular No. 30/2014) and Regulation 23(5)(b) of SEBI LODR
  • · Board meeting commenced at 11:30 a.m. and concluded at 05:15 p.m. on October 30, 2026
  • · Disclosure made under SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026
Anjani Foods Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

30-10-2026

Anjani Foods Limited disclosed an inter-se transfer of 3,25,050 equity shares (1.16% of share capital) from promoter Kalidindi Ramavathy to promoter Kalidindi Aditya Vissam by way of gift, proposed on or after 06/11/2026 at nil consideration. The transfer is exempt under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) and 10(1)(a)(ii) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, and total promoter/promoter group holding remains unchanged at 20,961,675 shares (75.00%) before and after the transaction. The acquirer's individual stake rises from 16,093,825 shares (57.58%) to 16,418,875 shares (58.75%), while the transferor's holding falls from 325,050 shares (1.16%) to nil.

  • · Proposed transaction date is on or after 06/11/2026; disclosure filed 30/10/2026.
  • · Scrip Code: 511153 on BSE Limited.
  • · No shares of the promoter group are pledged or encumbered.
  • · Other promoter group holdings unchanged: Kalidindi Sai Sumant 912,500 shares (3.26%), Vanitha Datla 1,596,000 shares (5.71%), Ramesh Datla 380,000 shares (1.36%), Nandyala Shoba Rani 532,550 shares (1.91%), Kalidindi Usha Rani 325,050 shares (1.16%).
  • · Rationale stated: inter-se transfer by way of gift amongst promoter/promoter group/within family.
Aeroflex Neu Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Aeroflex Neu Limited's Board approved the acquisition of 1,10,000 equity shares (55% of issued and paid-up capital) of Aerolex Cables Private Limited for ₹3,100 lakhs (₹31,00,35,000), making Aerolex a subsidiary, with the first tranche targeted for completion within 60 days. The target reported FY2025-26 turnover of ₹55.16 Crore, up from ₹44.60 Crore in FY2024-25 and ₹40.66 Crore in FY2023-24. However, the same board meeting approved Q2 FY27 consolidated results showing revenue rising 3.5% YoY to ₹3574.52 lakh but a net loss of ₹391.55 lakh versus a ₹106.88 lakh profit a year earlier, driven by an exceptional item of ₹446.33 lakh.

  • · Acquisition is not a related party transaction; neither promoter nor promoter group has interest in Aerolex
  • · Aerolex Cables incorporated September 06, 2005; geographical presence India only
  • · First tranche completion targeted within 60 days of Board approval, subject to customary closing conditions
  • · Consideration is cash; future tranches to be at a pre-agreed valuation matrix
  • · Fibcorp Polymers Private Limited ceased to be a subsidiary effective 07.09.2026
  • · Q2 FY27 profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹51.19 lakh vs ₹107.03 lakh in Q2 FY26
  • · H1 FY27 profit before tax was a loss of ₹376.97 lakh vs ₹200.32 lakh profit in H1 FY26
  • · Q2 FY27 employee benefits expense ₹260.64 lakh; other expenses ₹961.47 lakh
  • · Board meeting held 03:30 p.m. to 05:30 p.m. on October 30, 2026
Skipper Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

30-10-2026

Skipper Limited's Board approved the acquisition of 100% equity stake in Sansha Fastener Private Limited, making it a wholly owned subsidiary, alongside Q2/H1 FY27 results. Standalone revenue from operations rose 9.7% YoY to ₹13,839.76 million in Q2 FY27 (H1 up 7.1% to ₹26,938.08 million), with net profit up 55.8% YoY to ₹574.68 million. However, Engineering Products revenue declined 4.3% YoY to ₹10,403.76 million in Q2 and fell 2.1% in H1, while Infrastructure Projects surged 44.5% YoY; total comprehensive income dropped sharply to ₹66.65 million in Q2 versus ₹416.74 million a year ago due to negative reclassification items.

  • · H1 FY27 Engineering Products segment revenue declined 2.06% YoY to ₹19,805.10 million from ₹20,221.50 million
  • · Q2 FY27 total comprehensive income fell 84% YoY to ₹66.65 million from ₹416.74 million, driven by negative reclassification items of ₹94.94 million
  • · H1 FY27 net cash from operating activities dropped 55.5% YoY to ₹608.75 million from ₹1,367.92 million
  • · Total borrowings reduced to ₹7,352.63 million as on 30 Sep 2026 from ₹9,217.68 million as on 31 Mar 2026
  • · Preferential allotment of equity shares raised ₹4,251.35 million net of issue expenses in H1 FY27
  • · Basic EPS rose to ₹4.82 in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.27 in Q2 FY26; H1 EPS ₹9.82 vs ₹7.22
  • · Finance costs declined to ₹440.02 million in Q2 FY27 from ₹535.64 million in Q2 FY26
  • · Board meeting commenced at 12:30 p.m. and concluded at 01:50 p.m. on 30 October 2026
Apar Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

Apar Industries' wholly owned subsidiary Petroleum Specialities Pte Ltd (PSPL) will acquire 70% of the equity interests in Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd, a China-incorporated entity, via an Equity Interest Transfer Agreement signed October 30, 2026, at an estimated purchase price of RMB 24.85 million (P/B of 1x). The target is currently a non-operating entity with NIL turnover in FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023, and will operate as a 100% export-focused manufacturer of aluminium overhead conductors for power transmission and distribution. Consideration is cash, paid 30% within 7 business days of closing with the remaining 70% held in escrow pending seller condition fulfillment; PSPL also holds a call option (not obligation) on the balance 30% after 5 years.

  • · Target Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd is a non-operating entity as on date with NIL turnover in FY25, FY24 and FY23 (N.A.)
  • · Upon acquisition, Hebei will become a step-down wholly owned subsidiary of Apar Industries; promoters/promoter group have no interest in the target except PSPL's contribution
  • · Acquisition requires compliances/approvals under FEMA, 1999 and registration with China's State Administration of Foreign Exchange (SAFE)
  • · PSPL holds a call option (not obligation) to acquire the balance 30% after 5 years, valued by a mutually appointed third-party valuer under a prescribed formula
  • · Target's closing-date assets will be mainly bank balances (95%) and machinery & equipment (5%)
  • · Disclosure made under Reg. 30 read with Schedule III of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 and SEBI Master Circular dated January 30, 2026
  • · Scrip Symbol: APARINDS; BSE Scrip Code: 532259
Vimta Labs Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-10-2026

Vimta Labs Limited disclosed via a Regulation 30 filing dated 30 October 2026 that its Board noted the incorporation of Vimta Labs LLC in the United States of America, a 100% wholly owned subsidiary incorporated on 24 September 2026. The new entity will operate as a Contract Research Organization supporting the parent's core lines — preclinical studies, clinical trials and analytical testing for pharmaceutical and biologics CRO services — with an initial investment of USD 8,500 subscribed in cash, to be funded in one or more tranches. The capital commitment is nominal and no financial or operational impact was quantified, making this a routine structural update rather than a material transaction.

  • · Vimta Labs LLC was incorporated on 24 September 2026 in the United States of America
  • · The incorporation follows an earlier intimation by the company dated 06 May 2026
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation, which was done per applicable US laws
  • · The disclosure was made under Regulation 30 read with Schedule III Para A of Part A of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, and SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3 62 2026 issued on January 30, 2026
  • · The filing was signed by Sujani Vasireddi, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, on 30 October 2026
  • · Vimta Labs Limited's CIN is L241101G1990PLC011917
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited Insider Trading Disclosure neutral materiality 9/10

30-10-2026

Promoter group sellers, led by Mr. Shrikant Gopaldas Zaveri, sold their entire 74.12% stake (4,94,59,775 equity shares) in Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited to GRT Jewellers (India) Private Limited via an off-market transfer on October 30, 2026, pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement dated August 31, 2026. Post-transaction, the sellers' holding is nil, resulting in a complete change of control. The transaction price was not disclosed.

  • · Total issued and paid-up equity share capital of the Company: INR 667,306,200 comprising 6,67,30,620 equity shares of face value INR 10 each.
  • · Transaction executed via off-market transfer on October 30, 2026.
  • · Share Purchase Agreement dated August 31, 2026, as amended, between the Sellers and GRT Jewellers (India) Private Limited.
  • · Seller-wise pre-sale holdings: Shrikant Gopaldas Zaveri 3,34,02,275 shares (50.06%); Binaisha Shrikant Zaveri 52,85,000 shares (7.92%); Raashi Shrikant Zaveri 45,72,500 shares (6.85%); Bindu Shrikant Zaveri 35,00,000 shares (5.24%); Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri (TBZ) Private Limited 13,50,000 shares (2.02%); Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Jewellers (Mumbai) Private Limited 13,50,000 shares (2.02%).
  • · No shares were held in encumbered form or as convertible securities/warrants before or after the transaction.
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI SAST Regulations, 2011.
SJVN Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

SJVN Limited's Board approved initiating the merger/amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary SJVN Thermal Private Limited (STPL) into SJVN Limited, subject to Government of India approval. STPL operates the 1320 MW Buxar Thermal Power Plant in Bihar and reported turnover of ₹520,78,00,000 with paid-up capital of ₹3131,72,00,000 as on 31.03.2026, while SJVN reported turnover of ₹3544,52,00,000 and paid-up capital of ₹3929,79,51,750. As a 100% owned subsidiary, no share consideration, exchange ratio, or change in shareholding pattern applies; the stated rationale is cost and compliance reduction, though the transaction remains tentative pending approvals and finalization of the Scheme of Amalgamation.

  • · Board meeting commenced at 11:30 HRS and concluded at 15:00 HRS on October 30, 2026
  • · Merger does not fall within purview of related party transactions per MCA General Circular No. 30/2014 dated July 17, 2014
  • · STPL is a Government Company under Section 2(45) of the Companies Act, 2013
  • · No share consideration or share exchange ratio applicable since STPL is a wholly owned subsidiary
  • · No change in shareholding pattern envisaged as SJVN already owns 100% of STPL
  • · Board granted only in-principle approval; details are tentative and subject to Government and other competent authority approvals and finalization of the Scheme of Amalgamation
  • · SJVN is a Navratna CPSE and a Joint Venture of Govt. of India & Govt. of H.P.; NSE Symbol SJVN-EQ, Scrip Code 533206
Ekansh Concepts Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

Ekansh Concepts Limited received a 'No objection' observation letter dated October 29, 2026, from BSE for its Scheme of Merger by Absorption of Sankalp Industrial Infratech Private Limited (SIIPL) into Ekansh Concepts Limited under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The BSE letter, however, carries no adverse observations only with limited reference to listing/continuous listing requirements and includes 19 SEBI/BSE conditions, including mandatory disclosure of all ongoing adjudication, recovery and prosecution proceedings, demat-only issuance of new shares, and a six-month validity to file the scheme with NCLT. The scheme remains subject to shareholder and creditor approvals and jurisdictional NCLT approval, so completion is not assured.

  • · BSE observation letter reference: DCS/AMAL/FM/R37/312/2026-27 dated October 29, 2026
  • · Company's original intimation of Board approval for the Scheme was via letter dated June 29, 2026
  • · SEBI comments were issued vide letter dated October 29, 2026, and additional information was advised by SEBI email of the same date
  • · BSE reserves the right to withdraw its 'No adverse observation' at any stage if information is found incomplete, incorrect, misleading or false
  • · New equity shares issued under the Scheme must mandatorily be in demat form only
  • · No changes to the draft scheme are permitted except those mandated by regulators/authorities/tribunals without SEBI's specific written consent
  • · SEBI/BSE observations must be incorporated in the petition filed before NCLT and brought to NCLT's notice
  • · Company must disclose the No-Objection letter on its website within 24 hours of receipt
  • · Notices under Section 230(5) or Section 66 must be served on BSE only through the BSE Listing Centre; no physical filings accepted
  • · Company CIN: L74110MH1992PLC070070; registered office at 201, Sumer Plaza, A Wing, Plot No. 419, Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri East, Mumbai 400059
Kajaria Ceramics Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

30-10-2026

Kajaria Ceramics subscribed 10,167 equity shares of Sunsure Solarpark Fourty Three Private Limited on October 30, 2026, at a cost of Rs. 1,21,49,565/-, raising its stake to 19.77% under a Shareholders' Agreement dated September 2, 2026. The investment is part of a planned outlay of up to Rs. 12.15 Crore (in tranches) aimed at sourcing solar and wind power for its Gailpur and Malootana (Rajasthan) plants to reduce power costs. However, Sunsure has not yet commenced commercial production and reported no turnover in its last three years, so the cost benefits remain prospective rather than realized.

  • · Sunsure Solarpark Fourty Three Private Limited was incorporated on January 7, 2025 and is yet to commence commercial production
  • · Sunsure reported no turnover in the last three years
  • · The transaction is not a related party transaction; promoters/promoter group have no interest in Sunsure
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition
  • · Consideration was paid in cash
  • · Sunsure's registered office is at 1101A-1107, 11th Floor, Park Centra, Sector 30, Sector 17, Gurgaon, Haryana
Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd. Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd's Board approved a Scheme of Amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary Katra Auto Engineering Private Limited into itself under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013, with an appointed date of 1st April 2027, subject to NCLT Chennai Bench sanction. No new shares will be issued and the shareholding pattern will remain unchanged since the transferor is a wholly owned subsidiary. The same merger was earlier approved on 17th May 2024 but shelved due to evolving business scenarios; the Board also took on record unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, though the actual results figures were not disclosed in this filing.

  • · Transferor Company Katra Auto Engineering Private Limited (CIN U50300TZ2007PTC040174) was incorporated on 12th January 2007 and is an unlisted wholly owned subsidiary
  • · Transferee Company Taneja Aerospace (CIN L62200TZ1988PLC014460) was incorporated on 22nd July 1988 and is listed on BSE (Scrip Code 522229)
  • · Appointed Date for the merger is 1st April 2027; scheme subject to NCLT Chennai Bench sanction
  • · Entire share capital of Katra Auto Engineering will stand cancelled and no new shares will be allotted by Taneja Aerospace
  • · No change in shareholding pattern of Taneja Aerospace post amalgamation
  • · Transaction is a related party transaction but outside Section 188 purview per MCA General Circular No. 30/2014 and Regulation 23(5)(b) of SEBI LODR
  • · Transferor Company's turnover was nil for the half-year ended 30 September 2026
  • · Board meeting commenced at 11:30 a.m. and concluded at 05:15 p.m. on October 30, 2026
  • · Earlier Board approval for the same merger was obtained on 17th May 2024 but the proposal was not pursued at that time
Bharat Forge Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

30-10-2026

Bharat Forge Limited disclosed completion of downstream investments into its wholly owned subsidiaries on October 30, 2026. KSSL allotted 24,00,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each at par to Bharat Forge against a total investment of Rs. 2,40,00,00,000, while AEL allotted 16,30,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each at par to KSSL against a total investment of Rs. 1,63,00,00,000. Both allotments were by way of rights issue and are follow-ups to earlier intimations dated August 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026; no financial performance metrics or period-over-period comparisons were disclosed.

  • · Both allotments took place on October 30, 2026
  • · KSSL and AEL are wholly owned subsidiaries (KSSL of Bharat Forge; AEL of KSSL)
  • · Filing made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
  • · BSE Scrip Code: 500493; NSE Symbol: BHARATFORG
  • · References prior intimations dated August 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026
  • · No revenue, profitability, or operational metrics disclosed in this filing
HEG Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

HEG Advanced Materials Limited (formerly HEG Limited) disclosed that its demerged Resulting Company, HEG Limited (formerly HEG Graphite Limited), has requested publication of its unaudited Q2/H1 FY26 results pending listing of its equity shares following the Composite Scheme of Arrangement approved by NCLT on 13 August 2026. HEG Limited's H1 FY26 revenue from operations rose to ₹1,421.31 Cr from ₹1,309.63 Cr in H1 FY25 (+8.5%), with profit before tax up to ₹319.71 Cr from ₹230.81 Cr and profit for the period at ₹251.67 Cr versus ₹182.59 Cr. However, Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹740.40 Cr was roughly flat versus ₹695.85 Cr in Q2 FY25 (+6.4%) and the Power segment posted a loss of ₹(0.63) Cr in H1 FY26 versus a ₹7.50 Cr profit in H1 FY25, while other income fell sharply to ₹99.33 Cr from ₹729.99 Cr in H1 FY25.

  • · NCLT approved the Composite Scheme of Arrangement by order dated 13 August 2026
  • · HEG Limited equity shares are presently unlisted; listing and trading approvals from stock exchanges are underway
  • · Q2 FY26 EPS ₹8.11 vs Q2 FY25 EPS ₹6.25; H1 FY26 EPS ₹13.04 vs H1 FY25 ₹9.46
  • · Q2 FY26 total income ₹802.91 Cr vs Q2 FY25 ₹792.08 Cr
  • · H1 FY26 finance costs ₹20.77 Cr vs H1 FY25 ₹17.10 Cr
  • · H1 FY26 employee benefit expenses ₹63.31 Cr vs H1 FY25 ₹55.92 Cr
  • · H1 FY26 Power segment revenue ₹14.42 Cr vs H1 FY25 ₹28.95 Cr
  • · Cash & cash equivalents rose to ₹66.67 Cr as at 30-09-2026 from ₹22.03 Cr as at 31-03-2026
  • · Total equity ₹3,307.93 Cr as at 30-09-2026 vs ₹3,156.19 Cr as at 31-03-2026
  • · Auditor SCV & Co. LLP issued an unmodified review conclusion with an Emphasis of Matter on the Scheme
The Anup Engineering Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-10-2026

The Anup Engineering Limited completed the acquisition of 1,000 equity shares of Arvind Global Capability Center Private Limited (Arvind GCC) on 30th October, 2026, representing 10% of its paid-up equity share capital, for a total cash consideration of Rs. 10,000 at a face value of Rs. 10 per share. The target is a newly incorporated company (April 1, 2026) with NIL turnover and NIL size, set up to provide centralized shared services such as finance, technology, HR, procurement, analytics and compliance to group entities. The transaction is a related party transaction executed on an arm's length basis via equity subscription backed by an independent valuation report, with promoters interested to the extent of their shareholding in Arvind GCC.

  • · Arvind GCC CIN: U70200GJ2026PTC175960
  • · Arvind GCC incorporated on April 1, 2026
  • · Arvind GCC has NIL turnover for the last 3 years (newly incorporated)
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals required for the acquisition
  • · Acquisition completion status: Completed
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, per SEBI Master Circular HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026
  • · BSE Security Code: 542460; NSE Symbol: ANUP
TEJASSVI AAHARAM LIMITED Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

The board of WEAGRO LIMITED (formerly TEJASSVI AAHARAM LIMITED) approved incorporating a wholly-owned subsidiary in Singapore, WEAGRO PTE LTD, with an initial investment of up to SGD 100,000 (Singapore Dollars One Lakh only), to be remitted in one or more tranches in cash. The board also approved setting up an overseas branch office in Dubai, UAE, subject to regulatory approval, and shifting the place of maintenance of books of accounts to the registered office in Chennai. The Singapore incorporation is targeted for completion within two months, subject to statutory approvals, with no related-party interest and no turnover or size disclosed for the new entity.

  • · Board meeting commenced at 03:30 PM and concluded at 04:15 PM on Friday, 30th October 2026
  • · BSE Scrip Code: 531628
  • · Singapore subsidiary size/turnover: Not Applicable (entity not yet incorporated)
  • · No related-party transaction; no promoter/group interest in the entity being acquired
  • · No specific governmental or regulatory approval required in India; approvals may be needed from Singapore authorities
  • · Investment permissible under the automatic route of FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules/Regulations, 2022
  • · Indicative completion within two months from the date of the board decision, subject to statutory approvals
  • · Books of accounts to be shifted from 'New No. 31, Lazarus Church Road, RA Puram, Chennai – 6000028' to 'No. 17/9, Crescent Avenue, Kesavaperumalpuram, RA Puram, Chennai - 6000028'
  • · Dubai branch office subject to necessary approval from relevant authority
Grasim Industries Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

30-10-2026

Grasim Industries announced that the Competition Commission of India (CCI) granted approval under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, on 30th October 2026, for its subsidiary Aditya Birla Renewables Limited (ABReN) to acquire 100% of the equity shares and other securities of Solenergi Power Private Limited from Shell Overseas Investment B.V., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Shell Plc. The transaction, originally approved by ABReN's Board on 13th July 2026 via a Share Purchase Agreement, remains subject to receipt of other necessary regulatory approvals. No financial consideration or deal value was disclosed in this filing.

  • · CCI approval communicated via letter dated 30th October 2026 under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
  • · Share Purchase Agreement originally considered and approved by ABReN Board on 13th July 2026
  • · Acquisition remains subject to receipt of other necessary regulatory approvals beyond CCI clearance
  • · Grasim scrip code 500300 on BSE, symbol GRASIM on NSE
  • · ABReN debt securities referenced: scrip code 976038 (86ABRL27), ISIN INE01QP08016
  • · Neelabja Chakrabarty holds ACS membership number 16075
  • · Filing copied to Luxembourg Stock Exchange and Citibank N.A. (depositary/custodial services)
Brainbees Solutions Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 5/10

30-10-2026

Globalbees Brands Private Limited, a material subsidiary of Brainbees Solutions Limited (FirstCry), acquired an additional 14.23% stake in step-down subsidiary JW Brands Private Limited for INR 18.68 Crore in cash, raising its holding from 75.10% to 89.33%. JW Brands, which sells watches and jewellery under 'Joker & Witch', 'Bewitched' and 'Teejh', grew turnover 8.4% YoY to INR 105.53 Crore in FY2025-26 (from INR 97.32 Crore) with net worth of INR 40.14 Crore, though growth decelerated sharply from the prior year's 68.7% jump. The transaction is at arm's length and completed on October 30, 2026, with no regulatory approvals required.

Tata Motors Limited Company Update mixed materiality 9/10

31-10-2026

Tata Motors (formerly TML Commercial Vehicles Ltd) completed the initial settlement of its recommended tender offer for Iveco Group N.V., with indirect wholly owned subsidiary TML CV Holdings B.V. acquiring 238,157,212 common shares (~89.42% of common share capital net of Treasury Shares) at €14.4 per share in cash, making Iveco an indirect subsidiary. Iveco's revenue from operations has declined over the last three years, from ~₹1,69,527 Crore (€15,978 Million) in CY23 to ~₹1,52,964 Crore (€14,417 Million) in CY24 and further to ~₹1,42,471 Crore (€13,428 Million) in CY25, though the CY23 figure includes a defense business outside the current transaction perimeter. The acceptance period reopens for five trading days (2–6 November 2026) with settlement on 13 November 2026, and Iveco's Q3 2026 results were brought forward to 3 November 2026.

  • · Iveco Group founded 1975, incorporated 16 June 2021, headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands, with presence in Turin, Italy
  • · Iveco Group revenue declined each year: CY23 ~₹1,69,527 Crore, CY24 ~₹1,52,964 Crore, CY25 ~₹1,42,471 Crore
  • · All Euro figures converted at 1 Euro = 106.1 INR (closing rate 29 October 2026)
  • · Acquisition is cash consideration and does not fall within related party transactions; no promoter/group interest in the target
  • · Iveco Group Q3 2026 financial results moved forward to 3 November 2026 from 5 November 2026
  • · All Special Voting Shares repurchased for no consideration following the Extraordinary General Meeting authorization of 16 October 2026
  • · New Iveco Board committees constituted: Audit (Nichols chair), Compensation (Butschek chair), ESG (Wagh chair)
  • · Tata Motors name changed from TML Commercial Vehicles Limited effective 29 October 2025 under NCLT-sanctioned composite scheme; BSE scrip code 544569, NSE symbol TMCV
  • · Tata Group described as USD 180 billion conglomerate
Waaree Energies Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-10-2026

Waaree Energies Limited completed the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Waaree Green Data Centers Private Limited (WGDCPL) along with its two wholly-owned subsidiaries for a total consideration of INR 1 lakh, effective October 30, 2026. Following the transaction, WGDCPL has become a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. The nominal consideration indicates a related-party/intra-group transfer rather than an arm's-length purchase, and no financial or operational metrics were disclosed.

  • · Prior disclosure regarding the acquisition was made on October 27, 2026
  • · Company received intimation of the acquisition on October 30, 2026 at 20:09 p.m. (IST)
  • · Filing made pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
  • · BSE Scrip Code: 544277; NSE Trading Symbol: WAAREEENER
  • · Corporate Identity Number: L29248MH1990PLC059463
  • · Registered office: 602, Western Edge – 1, Western Express Highway, Borivali (E), Mumbai – 400 066
Hero MotoCorp Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

30-10-2026

Hero MotoCorp Limited disclosed that on October 29, 2026 it received approval from the Registrar of Companies, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, for the incorporation of a wholly-owned Section 8 subsidiary named 'Hero MotoCorp Foundation- A Santosh Munjal Legacy', which will undertake the Company's corporate social responsibility initiatives. The incorporation formalities are complete, following the Board's earlier decision communicated on August 6, 2026. No financial amounts, transaction consideration, or period-over-period metrics were disclosed in this filing.

  • · Board decision to incorporate the Section 8 CSR subsidiary was originally communicated on August 6, 2026
  • · RoC approval for incorporation received on October 29, 2026
  • · Entity incorporated under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 as a wholly-owned subsidiary
  • · Scrip Code: HEROMOTOCO (NSE) and 500182 (BSE)
  • · Registered office: The Grand Plaza, Plot No.2, Nelson Mandela Road, Vasant Kunj - Phase-II, New Delhi - 110070; CIN: L35911 DL1904PLC017354

Get daily alerts with 12 investment signals, 10 risk alerts, 10 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 20 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Sector Consolidation Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →