BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / sector intelligence · · daily

India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings — October 28, 2026

India Digital Infrastructure

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

3 medium priority 3 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

All three filings originate from a single issuer, Satin Creditcare Network Limited (NSE: SATIN, BSE: 539404), a microfinance and housing finance group. The stream's technology/digital-infrastructure scope is only loosely matched: Satin is a financial services company, and none of the three filings touches 5G, broadband, fiber, spectrum, or telecom infrastructure.

They are retained only because the instruction was to keep filings in scope when in doubt and because the filings fall under the Market Notice event type, so the insights below should be read as an off-theme signal rather than digital-infrastructure intelligence. Period-over-period results were exceptionally strong: consolidated H1FY27 PAT of Rs 299 Crore rose 204% YoY, standalone H1 PAT rose 209% to Rs 292 Crore, and Q2FY27 PAT of Rs 176 Crore (up 231% YoY) was the company's highest ever, nearly reaching FY26 full-year profit of Rs 332 Crore. Growth was driven by disbursements (+48% in H1; consolidated Q2 disbursement of Rs 3,697 Crore, +41%) and AUM (consolidated Rs 16,589 Crore, +31% YoY). However, the picture is mixed: a Rs 50 Crore management overlay diluted ROA and ROE (reported standalone 4.3%/17.8% vs 4.8%/20.1% excluding it), the presentation shows an internally inconsistent consolidated AUM comparison across Q1 and Q2, annualised AUM growth of about 19% trails management's own FY27 guidance of 20-25%, and the on-book GNPA of 1.94%, though improved, still warrants monitoring. A preferential warrant proceeds monitoring report showed no deviation, a low-materiality governance confirmation.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings digest from October 16, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • Consolidated H1FY27 PAT Rs 299 Crore, up 204% YoY from Rs 98 Crore, with Q2FY27 PAT Rs 176 Crore (+231% YoY), the highest quarterly profit in company history

  • H1FY27 consolidated PAT of Rs 299 Crore is already close to FY26 full-year PAT of Rs 332 Crore, implying a strong second half if the run-rate holds

  • H1 disbursements grew 48% YoY and consolidated Q2FY27 disbursement of Rs 3,697 Crore rose 41% YoY, indicating demand and origination capacity are expanding faster than the loan book

  • Consolidated AUM reached Rs 16,589 Crore (+31% YoY) and standalone AUM grew 23% YoY, showing sustained balance sheet expansion across the group

  • Standalone Q2FY27 ROA and ROE excluding the overlay were 6.0% and 25.0%, both sharply higher YoY, showing that underlying unit economics improved materially

  • Annualised consolidated AUM growth of about 19% is below the company's own FY27 guidance of 20-25%, so the company must accelerate to hit its target

  • A Rs 50 Crore management overlay cut reported standalone ROA/ROE to 4.3%/17.8% from 4.8%/20.1% excluding it, a material drag on headline returns that could weigh on the stock until it is explained

  • The consolidated highlights table shows AUM falling from Rs 16,589 Crore to Rs 12,687 Crore across Q1/Q2 comparison columns, a discrepancy that undermines confidence in disclosure quality until management clarifies it

  • Satin Housing Finance - Subsidiary drag (BEARISH)
    ▲

    Satin Housing Finance posted only Rs 1.6 Crore Q2FY27 PAT despite 19.25% AUM growth, so housing finance is contributing growth but little profit so far

  • Monitoring agency (Brickwork Ratings) confirmed no deviation in use of warrant issue proceeds, a clean governance signal from the preferential allotment

Risk Flags (7)

  • On-book GNPA of 1.94% is improved but still elevated for the segment, leaving credit stress that must be monitored as the book grows 31%

  • Annualised AUM growth of 19% versus FY27 guidance of 20-25% indicates the company is behind its own target, creating risk of a guidance cut at the next update

  • Consolidated AUM appears to fall from Rs 16,589 Crore to Rs 12,687 Crore between Q1 and Q2 comparison columns, a presentation inconsistency that management has not explained in the filing

  • Management overlay of Rs 50 Crore depresses reported ROA (4.3% vs 4.8% ex-overlay) and ROE (17.8% vs 20.1%), and the reason and permanence of the overlay need clarity

  • Triple-digit YoY profit growth (+204% H1, +231% Q2) is off a low base and may not be repeatable, so headline growth rates overstate the run-rate and risk a sharp reversal if credit costs rise

  • Satin Housing Finance / Subsidiary profitability [MEDIUM RISK]
    ▼

    Q2FY27 PAT of only Rs 1.6 Crore on 19.25% AUM growth shows the housing finance arm is not yet translating growth into earnings, dragging consolidated returns

  • Standalone Q2 metrics were only modestly below consolidated levels, so the weaker segments are not fully isolated and dilute the consolidated picture

Opportunities (6)

  • Q2FY27 excluding the overlay produced standalone ROA of 6.0% and ROE of 25.0%, returns that if sustained would support a valuation re-rating once the overlay is shown to be non-recurring

  • Annualised AUM growth of about 19% sits just below the 20-25% FY27 guidance band, so a modest acceleration in disbursements (already +41% to +48%) would validate guidance and could lift sentiment

  • If the Rs 50 Crore management overlay proves temporary and is released, reported ROA/ROE would converge to the 4.8%/20.1% ex-overlay levels, a mechanical upside to reported earnings

  • Disbursements growing 41-48% against AUM growth of 23-31% indicates a healthy origination pipeline that should sustain loan book expansion into FY27-FY28

  • Satin Housing Finance / Subsidiary scale-up (OPPORTUNITY)
    ◆

    With 19.25% AUM growth and only Rs 1.6 Crore quarterly PAT, the housing finance arm has margin headroom; profit conversion as the book seasons would be a discrete earnings catalyst

  • Monitoring agency confirmation of no deviation in preferential warrant proceeds supports confidence that raised capital is being used as stated, reducing governance discount

Sector Themes (5)

  • Microfinance and housing finance profit inflection
    ◆

    Consolidated PAT growth of +204% H1 and +231% Q2 with AUM growth of 23-31% shows the lending sector in a recovery phase where lower credit costs drive outsized earnings growth off a depressed base [IMPLICATION: track whether peers show similar operating leverage]

  • Growth versus returns tension
    ◆

    Strong disbursement and AUM growth coexists with diluted reported returns from provisioning overlays, a pattern worth watching across the sector as lenders balance expansion against conservative provisioning [IMPLICATION: prioritise credit cost and overlay disclosures]

  • Credit quality normalisation
    ◆

    Improving but still elevated GNPA (1.94%) combined with a management overlay suggests lenders are maintaining buffers while the credit cycle normalises [IMPLICATION: asset quality trajectory remains the key swing factor]

  • Subsidiary profitability lag
    ◆

    Housing finance growing AUM (+19%) with minimal profit (Rs 1.6 Crore PAT) reflects a common pattern where newer or smaller lending verticals take longer to convert growth into earnings [IMPLICATION: consolidated returns may lag group growth for several quarters]

  • Disclosure quality under scrutiny
    ◆

    Presentation inconsistencies (AUM comparison columns) alongside clean monitoring agency reports highlight that investor-presentation accuracy is a differentiator in the lending sector [IMPLICATION: favour issuers with clean, reconciled disclosures]

Watch List (6)

  • Management must explain the nature, duration and release conditions of the Rs 50 Crore management overlay and whether it recurs; monitor the next results call and filing for clarification [date not stated in filing]

  • Track whether management reaffirms, narrows or cuts the 20-25% FY27 consolidated AUM growth guidance against the current ~19% annualised pace at the next earnings update [date not stated in filing]

  • Watch for management clarification of the apparent consolidated AUM decline (Rs 16,589 Crore to Rs 12,687 Crore) in the Q1/Q2 comparison columns, which may signal a restatement or a presentation error [date not stated in filing]

  • Monitor the on-book GNPA trend from 1.94% in the next quarter, since rapid book growth at 31% YoY can mask deterioration if provisioning lags [date not stated in filing]

  • Satin Housing Finance / Profit conversion
    👁

    Watch whether Q3FY27 PAT for the housing finance subsidiary rises above Rs 1.6 Crore as the 19.25% AUM growth seasons [date not stated in filing]

  • Assess whether Q3FY27 PAT approaches the Rs 176 Crore Q2 level, which would confirm the earnings inflection rather than a one-off quarter [date not stated in filing]

Filing Analyses (3)
Satin Creditcare Network Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Satin Creditcare Network reported consolidated PAT of ₹299 Crore for H1FY27 (up 204% YoY from ₹98 Crore), approaching its FY26 full-year profit of ₹332 crore, with Q2FY27 posting its highest-ever profitability (PAT ₹176 Crore, up 231% YoY). Growth was strong on disbursements (+48% H1) and AUM (+31% to ₹16,589 Crore), but ROA and ROE were diluted by a ₹50 Crore management overlay, and some segments remained weaker, including the standalone Q2FY27 metrics that were only modestly below consolidated levels and a 1.94% on-book GNPA that, while improved, still leaves credit stress to monitor.

  • · Standalone Q2FY27 PAT was ₹172 Crore, up 231% YoY, and Standalone H1FY27 ROA/ROE were 4.8%/20.1% (excl. overlay)
  • · Standalone Q2FY27 ROA/ROE (excl. overlay) were 6.0%/25.0%, both sharply higher YoY
  • · Satin Housing Finance Q2FY27 PAT was only ₹1.6 Crore despite 19.25% AUM growth
  • · Satin Finserv Q2FY27 PAT was ₹5.1 Crore with AUM of ₹1,761 Crore (up 183.66% YoY)
  • · Provision buffer: on-book provisions of ₹263 Crore (2.6% of portfolio) exceed RBI-required ₹152 Crore
  • · Recovery against write-offs was ₹16 Crore in H1FY27
  • · Debt-to-equity ratio of 2.92x (standalone) and consolidated book value per share of ₹287.21
  • · Collection efficiency for the X bucket was 99.8% in Q2FY27 (bucket label appears incomplete in source)
  • · Zero attrition among 200 field leaders (RM, ZM, Circle Head, Business Head levels); management team vintage 10+ years
  • · Promoters committed ₹100 Crore via warrants with ₹25 Crore tranche already received
Satin Creditcare Network Limited Market Notice mixed materiality 7/10

28-10-2026

Satin Creditcare Network Limited filed an investor presentation covering its unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026). Standalone H1FY27 PAT rose 209% YoY to ₹292 Crore and consolidated PAT rose 204% YoY to ₹299 Crore, with consolidated AUM at ₹16,589 Crore (+31% YoY). Performance was mixed: standalone AUM growth of 23% YoY and consolidated Q2FY27 disbursement of ₹3,697 Crore (+41%) were strong, but consolidated Q2FY27 AUM actually declined sequentially from ₹16,589 Crore (Q1 comparison figures in the deck are inconsistent), and the company's own FY27 consolidated AUM growth guidance of 20–25% has only reached 19% annualised, while a ₹50 Crore management overlay weighed on reported credit cost and returns.

  • · Consolidated AUM declined from ₹16,589 Crore to ₹12,687 Crore in the Q1/Q2 comparison columns of the consolidated highlights table, which appears to be a presentation inconsistency worth clarifying with management
  • · Consolidated AUM growth annualised at 19% is below the company's own FY27 guidance of 20–25%
  • · Standalone ROA of 4.3% and ROE of 17.8% are reported after a ₹50 Crore management overlay; excluding it, ROA and ROE are 4.8% and 20.1%
  • · Standalone Q2FY27 disbursement grew 28% YoY, slower than the 36% H1 growth, indicating deceleration in the quarter
  • · Consolidated active clients grew only 2% YoY to 34.1 lakh, reflecting limited customer base expansion relative to AUM growth
  • · Standalone Q2 total income grew while NII growth of 34% YoY lagged the 56% PPOP growth
  • · Promoter commitment of ₹100 Crore via warrants, with only ₹25 Crore tranche received so far
Satin Creditcare Network Limited Market Notice neutral materiality 2/10

28-10-2026

Satin Creditcare Network Limited informed exchanges that its Board reviewed the Monitoring Agency Report issued by Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited on proceeds from a preferential allotment of fully convertible warrants for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The Monitoring Agency confirmed there is no deviation in utilization of proceeds from the stated objects of the issue.

  • · Filing made under Regulation 32(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, read with Regulation 162A of SEBI ICDR Regulations, 2018
  • · Monitoring Agency Report is also available on the company website at www.satincreditcare.com
  • · NSE symbol: SATIN; BSE scrip code: 539404

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 7 risk alerts, 6 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 3 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Digital Infrastructure Telecom Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →