BLOG / 🇮🇳 India / ma activity · · daily

India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings — October 15, 2026

India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

17 high priority 3 medium priority 20 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Across the 20 filings for the India MCA Merger & Acquisition Tracker dated 15 October 2026, the dominant theme is intra-group and internal restructuring (Phoenix Mills, Tata Steel/Rujuvalika, Moneyview/WFPL, Asian Energy/Oilmax, Trident Lifeline/TML dilution, POCL Enterprises), which carries procedural rather than valuation significance.

The most material external developments are the NCLT-sanctioned Asian Energy Services merger by absorption (materiality 7/10), the POCL Enterprises NCLT first motion order fixing shareholder and creditor meetings for 27 November 2026 (7/10), and the unconfirmed CSB Bank-IDB merger report that BSE has queried (6/10). IIFL Finance delivered strong Q2 FY27 growth (total income up 28.4% YoY to ₹4,248.21 crore; PAT up 92.6% YoY to ₹805.01 crore), though sequential PAT growth of 12.9% and a modest QoQ impairment decline keep the signal mixed. Acquisition activity skews toward growth and capability-building: Aeroflex Neu's ₹16.00 crore stake increase in Stilonn (19.58% to 51.01%) with Stilonn turnover rising from ₹610.48 lakh (FY24) to ₹1,621.93 lakh (FY26), Mankind Pharma's EUR 48Mn move into CAR-T developer ACTx, and Solar Industries' ₹115.02 crore purchase of Sivasakthi, whose reported nil FY26 turnover is an unexplained red flag. Several filings (Tata Steel NCLT order, HEG GST proceedings dropped, Nahar and Shree Refrigerations incorporations) are procedural with limited investment content. Insider activity and forward guidance were largely not disclosed in these filings, so conviction signals are thin.

Materiality, sentiment, and priority are scored by Gunpowder’s analysis pipeline. How we score filings →

Filing types in this digest: M&A

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings digest from October 14, 2026.

Investment Signals (10)

  • ▲

    Q2 FY27 total income ₹4,248.21 Cr (+28.4% YoY), PAT ₹805.01 Cr (+92.6% YoY), diluted EPS ₹17.90 vs ₹8.80; total equity rose to ₹17,214.68 Cr from ₹15,619.09 Cr a year earlier

  • ▲

    Sequential PAT growth slowed to 12.9% QoQ and impairment on financial instruments fell only 4.5% QoQ to ₹280.81 Cr, still well below the ₹500.34 Cr of a year ago, so credit-cost normalisation is incomplete

  • NCLT Mumbai order sanctioning merger by absorption of Oilmax Energy (holding company) received 15 Oct 2026; 117 new shares per 10 held, pooling-of-interests treatment certified under Ind AS 103

  • Stake rising from 19.58% to 51.01% for ₹16.00 Cr at ₹220.10/share, closing within 60 days; Stilonn turnover grew from ₹610.48 lakh (FY24) to ₹819.40 lakh (FY25) to ₹1,621.93 lakh (FY26), roughly 2.7x in two years

  • Up to EUR 45Mn additional funding to take total limit to EUR 50Mn for 70% of ACTx, a next-generation CAR-T developer; subsidiary incorporated 13 Aug 2026 with nil turnover, so revenue impact is unproven

  • ₹115.02 Cr all-cash acquisition of 100% of Sivasakthi Industrial Explosives, completion within 12 months; target turnover fell from ₹1.26 Cr (FY24) to ₹0.35 Cr (FY25) to nil (FY26), unexplained

  • ₹20.90 Cr for 3.62% of Zenataris, securing 11 MW renewable supply for cement plants on a group captive basis, completion within 120 days; cost-optimisation rationale, no target turnover disclosed

  • Warrant conversion at ₹328.25/share (₹65.65 Cr for 20,00,000 shares) adds equity capital; 56,00,000 warrants remain outstanding, a potential future dilution overhang

  • Dilution of holding in TML from 59.67% to 58.23% via private placement; TML turnover rose from ₹20.58 Cr (FY24) to ₹21.29 Cr (FY25) to ₹27.31 Cr (FY26), about 15% CAGR, with the parent retaining control

  • NCLT order (1 Oct 2026) sanctioning internal amalgamation cancels 11,68,393 Tata Steel shares held by the subsidiary; no cash outflow, procedural simplification

Risk Flags (9)

  • BSE sought clarification on a Moneycontrol report of a CSB Bank-IDB merger; the filing neither confirms nor denies it and no deal terms or board approval are disclosed, raising a disclosure-timeliness question

  • Target's FY26 turnover fell to nil from ₹34,99,675 (FY25) and ₹1,26,11,375 (FY24), and the filing offers no explanation while ₹115.02 Cr is being paid in cash

  • Regional Director (Western Region) flagged an appointed date of April 1, 2023 as antedated and raised objections on the subsidiary holding parent shares pre-dating subsidiary status; NCLT approved, but the objections signal scrutiny on the scheme's structure

  • ₹16.00 Cr acquisition is a related party transaction, and the deal can be executed in tranches combining secondary purchases and primary subscription, which leaves final terms and valuation open until the SPA/SSA is signed

  • Joint MD R. Venkataraman re-designated to non-executive non-independent director (subject to shareholder vote) while the Board proposes acquiring India Infoline Foundation from a group entity; both are related-party-sensitive and need monitoring

  • EUR 48Mn consideration for a 70% stake in ACTx while the subsidiary reports nil turnover and was incorporated only in August 2026; instalment structure reduces upfront exposure but execution and clinical-stage risk remain

  • Scheme of amalgamation with Planetfirst Green remains subject to shareholder and creditor votes on 27 Nov 2026 and further regulatory approvals; a stalled vote would delay the transaction

  • Filing is internally inconsistent (45,00,000 converted in total vs 30,00,000 in this tranche implying 15,00,000 earlier), and 56,00,000 warrants remain unconverted, creating disclosure-quality and dilution uncertainty

  • GST proceedings with a show-cause amount of ₹7,282.34 Cr were dropped for FY 2020-21, but the matter originated from a notice first disclosed in November 2025; the drop is favourable but other tax periods' status is not disclosed

Opportunities (8)

  • 28.5% YoY revenue growth (₹4,246.45 Cr) with equity expansion to ₹17,214.68 Cr supports continued lending scale; sustained sequential PAT growth would confirm the trajectory

  • Stilonn serves AI Infra, Data Centre and pharma/healthcare, and the 51.01% stake (control) converts a minority holding into a consolidated subsidiary with revenue ~2.7x over two years

  • Absorption of the holding company simplifies the group structure and, with pooling-of-interests accounting, removes a layer of holding-company cost; effective date will be a key catalyst

  • TML's turnover CAGR of about 15% (FY24-FY26) with the parent retaining 58.23% control, and its private placement raising capital without parental outflow

  • Acquiring 70% of ACTx gives entry into next-generation cell therapy, a high-value oncology niche; value depends on pipeline milestones not disclosed in the filing

  • Captive renewable supply of 11 MW via a ₹20.90 Cr 3.62% stake aims to cut power costs for cement plants, a margin lever in a cost-sensitive sector

  • Cancellation of Tata Steel shares held by a non-operational NBFC subsidiary (Rujuvalika) removes an inefficient group layer and clears a regulatory question once effective

  • Dropping of the ₹7,282.34 Cr proposed penalty for FY 2020-21 removes a major contingent liability for that period, with nil disclosed financial impact

Sector Themes (6)

  • Intra-Group Consolidation Wave (THEME)
    ◆

    Six filings (Phoenix Mills/SGH-Truevalue, Tata Steel/Rujuvalika, Asian Energy/Oilmax, Moneyview/WFPL, Trident/TML, POCL/Planetfirst) involve internal reorganisation, none with cash consideration beyond capital injections, indicating a sector trend towards simplifying group structures and reducing compliance cost

  • Stake-Building into Strategic Tech and Healthcare (THEME)
    ◆

    Aeroflex (Stilonn, AI Infra/Data Centre), Mankind (ACTx, CAR-T) and Solar Industries (explosives) show acquirers moving into higher-growth niches, with 3 of 4 deals stated as at arm's length or non-related-party; deal values range from ₹16 Cr to ~EUR 48Mn

  • Renewable Energy as Captive Cost Lever (THEME)
    ◆

    India Cements (Zenataris, 11 MW) and Baazar Style (solar subsidiary) both use renewable energy investment to reduce power costs or diversify, reflecting a broad shift toward captive green power in energy-intensive and retail businesses

  • NCLT Scheme Approvals Flowing Through (THEME)
    ◆

    Asian Energy (NCLT Mumbai sanctioned), Tata Steel (NCLT Mumbai sanctioned, RD objections), POCL (NCLT Chennai first motion) show the scheme pipeline advancing, but Regional Director scrutiny over appointed dates and share-holding structures is a recurring procedural risk

  • Disclosure Quality Variance (THEME)
    ◆

    Cupid warrant figures inconsistent, CSB Bank merger report unconfirmed, Solar Industries target turnover unexplained, Stilonn/Sivasakthi turnover trends diverging; supports applying a disclosure-quality discount when evaluating small-cap acquisitions

  • Balance-Sheet-Light Deal Structures (THEME)
    ◆

    Instalment payments (Mankind/ACTx), tranche execution (Aeroflex/Stilonn), and warrant conversions (Baazar/Cupid) show acquirers deferring or staging capital outlay, limiting upfront risk but extending dilution and execution uncertainty

Watch List (8)

  • Company clarification of the Moneycontrol-reported IDB merger; a confirmation or denial is the immediate catalyst, with any deal requiring RBI, CCI, SEBI and NCLT approvals [date pending]

  • Equity shareholders' meeting 27 Nov 2026 at 10:30 a.m. and unsecured creditors' meeting 27 Nov 2026 at 12:30 p.m. on the Planetfirst Green amalgamation [27 Nov 2026]

  • Completion of the 51.01% acquisition within 60 days of 15 Oct 2026 (approx. mid-December 2026); tranche structure and final SPA terms [~14 Dec 2026]

  • Effective date and allotment of 117 shares per 10 held following the NCLT Mumbai sanction received 15 Oct 2026 [date pending]

  • Completion of the ₹115.02 Cr acquisition within 12 months and any explanation for the target's nil FY26 turnover [within 12 months of 15 Oct 2026]

  • Instalment schedule for EUR 48Mn consideration and any ACTx clinical or pipeline milestones [date pending]

  • Shareholder vote on R. Venkataraman re-designation and regulatory approvals for acquiring India Infoline Foundation from IIFL Capital Services [AGM / date pending]

  • Remaining 56,00,000 warrants outstanding for conversion at ₹328.25 and clarification of the 45,00,000 vs 30,00,000 tranche inconsistency [next conversion tranche, date pending]

Filing Analyses (20)
CSB Bank Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

BSE has sought clarification from CSB Bank Ltd (scrip 542867) dated 15 October 2026 regarding a Moneycontrol news report quoting a proposed CSB Bank merger with IDB. The filing itself does not confirm, deny, or quantify any merger; the substance of the news report and the company's response are NOT_DISCLOSED in the provided text. No deal value, swap ratio, consideration structure, or financial metrics are available.

  • · Exchange clarification referenced a Moneycontrol article dated 15 October 2026 quoting a CSB Bank-IDB merger; the filing itself does not confirm the report
  • · Filing does not state whether any board approval, MoU, or term sheet exists
IIFL Finance Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 8/10

15-10-2026

IIFL Finance Limited's Board, meeting on October 15, 2026, approved unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, showing strong growth: Q2 FY27 total income of ₹4,248.21 crore (up 28.4% YoY from ₹3,309.16 crore) and net profit after tax of ₹805.01 crore (up 92.6% YoY from ₹417.94 crore). Sequentially, however, Q2 profit after tax rose 12.9% from ₹713.13 crore, while the Board also re-designated Joint Managing Director R. Venkataraman to Non-Executive Non-Independent Director (subject to shareholder approval) and proposed acquiring India Infoline Foundation from IIFL Capital Services Limited, subject to regulatory approvals. Impairment on financial instruments fell 4.5% QoQ to ₹280.81 crore but remained down only modestly from the sharply higher ₹500.34 crore a year earlier, which is a mixed signal on credit costs.

  • · Total equity rose to ₹17,214.68 Cr as at September 30, 2026, up from ₹15,619.09 Cr a year earlier and ₹14,631.39 Cr at March 31, 2026 (per the balance sheet columns; the March column is inferred from the table layout).
  • · Diluted EPS for Q2 FY27 was ₹17.90, versus ₹8.80 in Q2 FY26.
  • · Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was ₹4,246.45 Cr, up 28.5% YoY and 8.4% QoQ.
  • · Finance cost rose 38.1% QoQ? No: finance cost rose 11.0% QoQ to ₹1,908.64 Cr from ₹1,719.47 Cr, and 38.1% YoY from ₹1,381.92 Cr, indicating a sharply higher funding cost base.
  • · Employee benefit expenses grew 13.0% YoY to ₹573.75 Cr in Q2 FY27 but declined 4.3% QoQ from ₹599.44 Cr.
  • · Non-controlling interest share of profit fell to ₹38.59 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹41.61 Cr in Q2 FY26, a 7.3% decline YoY.
  • · Net gain on derecognition of financial instruments under FVTOCI fell sharply to ₹28.00 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹354.33 Cr in Q2 FY26 (down 92.1% YoY) and from ₹74.92 Cr in Q1 FY27 (down 62.6% QoQ), a notable drag on the top line.
  • · Current tax rose to ₹199.82 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹39.44 Cr a year earlier, a multi-fold increase that compresses the effective tax benefit.
  • · Re-designation of R. Venkataraman is subject to members' approval; his executive role is with IIFL Capital Services Limited and he has never drawn compensation from IIFL Finance Limited.
  • · The results are subject to a limited review, and the auditors state no material misstatement was found, with two subsidiaries and one standalone subsidiary reviewed by other auditors.
SHREE REFRIGERATIONS LIMITED Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

15-10-2026

Shree Refrigerations Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, Aquilon Limited, in India on 15 October 2026, following its intimation of 31 August 2026. The company subscribed 100% of the initial paid-up share capital in cash, amounting to Rs. 2,50,00,000 (Rs. 2.5 Crore) for 2,50,000 equity shares of Rs. 100 each. The subsidiary will operate in manufacturing and dealing in chillers, heat pumps, refrigeration, cooling, heating and HVAC systems.

  • · Aquilon Limited's stated business scope includes importing and exporting, in addition to manufacturing, assembling, servicing and repairing chillers, heat pumps and HVAC systems
  • · Scope covers allied equipment, components, spare parts, controls and automation systems
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation
  • · Disclosure was made under Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations read with SEBI Circular dated 30 January 2026
  • · Filing indicates the incorporation was intimated to the BSE on the day of incorporation, following a prior intimation dated 31 August 2026
The Phoenix Mills Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

15-10-2026

The Phoenix Mills Limited disclosed that its subsidiaries SGH Realty Private Limited (transferee) and Truevalue Infrabuild Private Limited (wholly owned step-down subsidiary, transferor) approved a Scheme of Amalgamation under Sections 230-233 of the Companies Act, 2013, subject to RD/NCLT and other statutory approvals. The scheme is an intra-group consolidation with no cash consideration or share issuance, aimed at reducing overheads and simplifying the commercial real estate business structure. Financially, the transferor is very small (paid-up capital of 24.128 Lakh, net worth of 3.70 Lakh, nil turnover), while the transferee reports net worth of 11139.54 Lakh and turnover of 10639.14 Lakh as at September 30, 2026; no change in the listed entity's shareholding pattern is expected.

  • · The Transferor Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Transferee Company, so no cash consideration or new share issuance is involved and the transferor's share capital will be automatically cancelled on the scheme becoming effective
  • · The transaction is treated as a related-party transaction, but per MCA Circular No. 30/2014 it falls outside Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013; Audit Committee approval was obtained under Regulation 23 of SEBI Listing Regulations
  • · Business area of both entities is Commercial Real Estate; the rationale includes consolidating immovable property and developing the transferor's properties
  • · Scheme requires approval from the Regional Director/NCLT and other statutory and regulatory approvals; no timeline for completion is disclosed
Aeroflex Neu Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

Aeroflex Neu Limited's Board approved the acquisition of 7,27,040 equity shares of Stilonn Valves and Controls Private Limited for an aggregate cash consideration of ₹16,00,21,504 (₹16.00 Crore), at ₹220.10 per share. Upon completion, the Company's stake will rise from 19.58% to 51.01%, making Stilonn a subsidiary. The transaction is classified as a related party transaction, is to be completed within 60 days, and is aligned with the Company's AI Infra and Data Centre strategy.

  • · Transaction is a related party transaction, though promoter/group companies hold no interest in Stilonn beyond the Company's existing stake and the deal is at arm's length
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the acquisition
  • · Completion is expected within 60 days of Board approval, subject to customary closing conditions
  • · Consideration is structured across one or more tranches combining secondary share purchases from existing shareholders and primary subscription to new shares issued by Stilonn
  • · Stilonn was incorporated on September 25, 2013 and operates only in India
  • · Stilonn's turnover has grown from ₹610.48 Lakh (FY 2023-24) to ₹1,621.93 Lakh (FY 2025-26)
The India Cements Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 5/10

15-10-2026

The India Cements Limited has entered into an Energy Supply Agreement and Share Subscription and Shareholders Agreement to acquire a 3.62% equity stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited, an SPV developing an ISTS hybrid renewable energy project in Kudligi, Karnataka, for a cash investment of up to Rs. 20,90,00,000 (Rs. 20.90 Crore). The SPV will supply 11 MW of renewable energy to the Company's cement plants on a group captive basis, with completion expected within 120 days of execution. The transaction is not a related party transaction, and the filing discloses no FY24 or FY25 turnover figures for the target.

  • · Zenataris was incorporated on 9 October 2018 and has its registered office in Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana.
  • · The acquisition is aimed at meeting green energy needs, optimising energy costs, and complying with captive power consumption rules under electricity laws.
  • · Turnover for FY 24 and FY 25 is not disclosed in the filing (shown as '-').
Moneyview Ltd Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

15-10-2026

Moneyview Limited has made a further investment of Rs. 250 Crore (INR 2,50,00,00,000) by subscribing to 8,00,000 equity shares of INR 10 each at a premium of INR 3,115 per share in Whizdm Finance Private Limited (WFPL), its existing wholly owned subsidiary and a non-deposit taking NBFC engaged in lending. WFPL reported turnover of Rs. 1,517.49 Crore for FY ended March 31, 2026. The investment, funded in cash and completed on October 15, 2026, is intended to augment WFPL's capital base and expand its lending operations, with no change in shareholding or control.

  • · Transaction is exempt from related party transaction rules under Reg. 23(5)(b) as it is between a holding company and its wholly owned subsidiary whose accounts are consolidated
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals required for the transaction
  • · Investment is undertaken in the ordinary course of business and on an arm's length basis, pursuant to IPO objects
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 read with Para A of Part A of Schedule III of SEBI LODR Regulations
Aeroflex Neu Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

Aeroflex Neu Limited's Board approved the further acquisition of 7,27,040 equity shares of Stilonn Valves and Controls Private Limited for an aggregate cash consideration of ₹16,00,21,504 (₹16.00 Crore), at ₹220.10 per share. Upon completion, the Company's shareholding in Stilonn will rise from 19.58% to 51.01%, making Stilonn a subsidiary; the deal is a related party transaction stated to be at arm's length and is expected to close within 60 days. Stilonn reported FY 2025-26 turnover of ₹1,621.93 Lakhs, up from ₹819.40 Lakhs in FY 2024-25 and ₹610.48 Lakhs in FY 2023-24.

  • · Acquisition is a related party transaction, stated to be at arm's length; no promoter/promoter group interest beyond the Company's existing stake
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals reported as required
  • · Stilonn incorporated September 25, 2013; operates in India only
  • · Acquisition to be executed via Share Purchase Agreement and Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement, in one or more tranches, combining secondary purchase and primary subscription
Trident Lifeline Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

15-10-2026

Trident Lifeline Limited disclosed under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations that its subsidiary Trident Mediquip Limited (TML) allotted equity shares to other shareholders via private placement, reducing Trident Lifeline's shareholding in TML from 59.67% to 58.23%. TML, a medical device company with turnover of 27.31 Cr in FY 2025-26 (up from 21.29 Cr in FY 2024-25 and 20.58 Cr in FY 2023-24), remains a subsidiary and related party. The filing involves no cash consideration, cost of acquisition, or regulatory approvals, as it is a dilution of an existing holding rather than an acquisition.

  • · Promoter/promoter group members Amit Bhupendra Halvawala, Chetan Chandrakant Jariwala, and Hardik Jigishkumar Desai have an interest in TML, and the company states the transaction is at arm's length
  • · TML's date of incorporation is October 19, 2019; it is located in Surat, Gujarat and operates only in India
  • · Trident Lifeline's registered office is in Surat, Gujarat, and the filing is made under SEBI Master Circular dated January 30, 2026
Baazar Style Retail Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

15-10-2026

Baazar Style Retail Limited's Board, at its October 15, 2026 meeting, approved three main items: appointment of Mrs. Binata Sengupta as a Non-Executive Independent Director for three years (subject to shareholder approval), incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary for solar and renewable energy generation, and allotment of 20,00,000 equity shares at ₹328.25 each (₹65,65,00,000 total consideration) to non-promoter body corporate Cupid Limited on conversion of warrants. The Audit Committee was also reconstituted effective the same date. The filing is administrative and does not disclose any acquisition, regulatory action, or financial results.

  • · Mrs. Binata Sengupta has over 35 years of banking experience, retiring as General Manager of Bank of India, and previously served as an Independent Director of a listed power sector company
  • · Cupid Limited is classified as a Non-Promoter body corporate, and the warrant conversion was executed in tranches
  • · Proposed renewable energy subsidiary is the company's first disclosed move into solar and renewable energy generation, framed as a long-term sustainability and growth strategy
  • · Audit Committee now comprises two Non-Executive Independent Directors and one Executive Director, effective October 15, 2026
Aeroflex Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 5/10

15-10-2026

Aeroflex Neu Limited, a material subsidiary of Aeroflex Enterprises Limited, board approved on October 15, 2026 the acquisition of 7,27,040 equity shares of Stilonn Valves and Controls Private Limited for an aggregate consideration of ₹16,00,21,504. Upon completion, Aeroflex Neu will hold 51.01% of Stilonn, making it a subsidiary; the deal is part of the company's push into the AI Infra and Data Centre sector and an integrated high-tech engineering platform. The acquisition may be executed in tranches via a mix of secondary share purchases and primary subscription.

  • · Stilonn serves the high-growth AI Infra and Data Centre space as well as critical pharmaceutical and healthcare sectors
  • · Acquisition may be completed in one or more tranches combining secondary share purchases and primary subscription to new Stilonn shares
  • · Execution is subject to a Share Purchase Agreement, Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement, and other ancillary transaction documents
Asian Energy Services Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 7/10

15-10-2026

The National Company Law Tribunal (Mumbai Bench-I) has pronounced its final order sanctioning the Scheme of Merger by Absorption of Oilmax Energy Private Limited (Transferor Company, holding company of Asian Energy Services Limited) into Asian Energy Services Limited (Transferee Company), with the order dated September 29, 2026 received as a certified true copy on October 15, 2026. Shareholders of the Transferor Company will receive 117 fully paid-up equity shares of Rs. 10 each of the Transferee Company for every 10 shares held. The filing states no material litigation or regulatory investigations are pending against either company that bear on the Scheme.

  • · Board resolutions approving the Scheme were passed on September 6, 2025
  • · Fairness Opinion on the Share Exchange Ratio issued by Sundae Capital Advisors Private Limited (Category I Merchant Banker), dated September 6, 2025
  • · Statutory Auditors certified the accounting treatment conforms to the Pooling of Interests Method under Ind AS 103
  • · BSE (March 2, 2026) and NSE (March 5, 2026) issued no-adverse-observation / no-objection letters for filing the Scheme with NCLT
  • · Transferor Company holds five oil and gas blocks (including one CBM block), a quartzite mineral block, and a subsidiary in advanced agriculture
  • · Transferor Company is the holding company of the Transferee Company
  • · Tribunal hearing held on September 29, 2026; earlier intimation to exchanges dated September 30, 2026
Cupid Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 5/10

15-10-2026

Cupid Limited has completed the conversion of 30,00,000 warrants of Baazar Style Retail Limited into an equivalent number of equity shares at a predetermined price of ₹328.25 per share, following a Board approval disclosed on September 26, 2026. The filing reports that 1,01,00,000 warrants were allotted to the Company in total, of which 45,00,000 have now been converted, leaving 56,00,000 outstanding for conversion.

  • · Filing made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, and uploaded to the Company website
  • · The 30,00,000 warrants converted in this tranche are part of the 45,00,000 cumulative conversions reported
  • · Figures in the filing are internally inconsistent: the table shows 45,00,000 converted in total, while the narrative refers to 30,00,000 converted in this tranche, so the prior tranche implied is 15,00,000 warrants
Tata Steel Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 4/10

15-10-2026

Tata Steel Limited disclosed receipt on October 15, 2026 of the certified true copy of the NCLT Mumbai Bench order, pronounced October 1, 2026, sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary Rujuvalika Investments Limited (an RBI-registered NBFC with no active operations) into Tata Steel. The scheme is an internal group restructuring with no cash consideration; the Transferor's 11,68,393 shares in Tata Steel will be cancelled. The filing also notes the Regional Director (Western Region) raised observations on the scheme, which the petitioners responded to via affidavit.

  • · NCLT Mumbai Bench-II order dated October 1, 2026 under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013; joint petition filed May 15, 2026
  • · Appointed date of the scheme is April 1, 2023, which the Regional Director flagged as antedated beyond one year from the filing date of the application (May 27, 2025); petitioners justified it under the MCA Circular No. 9/2019
  • · Transferor Company held Tata Steel shares before becoming a subsidiary on May 8, 2015, which the petitioners argue is permitted under proviso (c) to Section 19(1) of the Companies Act, 2013 as those shares carry no voting rights
  • · Regional Director (Western Region) report dated August 21, 2026 raised observations in paragraphs 2(a) to 2(m); petitioners filed an Affidavit-in-Reply on August 22, 2026 and gave undertakings
  • · Rationale cited: simplify group structure, reduce shareholding tiers, reduce legal entities and compliance costs; no new shares issued and no cash paid
  • · Transferor's RBI NBFC registration dates to March 31, 1998, and it was recategorized as a Systematically Important Non-Deposit Taking NBFC in 2022
  • · Filing made under SEBI LODR Regulations 30 and 51; certified copy received same day as disclosure
Solar Industries India Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

Solar Explochem Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Solar Industries India Limited, has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement dated October 15, 2026 to acquire 100% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Sivasakthi Industrial Explosives Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹ 115.02 crore, payable in cash, with completion expected within 12 months and subject to mutually agreed terms. The target reported nil turnover for FY 2025-26, down from ₹34,99,675 in FY 2024-25 and ₹1,26,11,375 in FY 2023-24, a sharp decline that the filing does not explain.

  • · Transaction is not a related party transaction and no promoter or promoter group interest exists in the target
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals are stated as required for the acquisition
  • · Target was incorporated in 2008 in India and is engaged in manufacture, production, processing, retailing, wholesaling, supply, distribution and trading of explosives
  • · Filing is made under Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations read with Part A of Schedule III
Tata Steel Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 3/10

15-10-2026

Tata Steel Limited disclosed receipt on October 15, 2026 of the certified true copy of the NCLT Mumbai Bench order, pronounced October 1, 2026, sanctioning the Scheme of Amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary Rujuvalika Investments Limited into Tata Steel under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The scheme is a internal group restructuring that cancels Tata Steel's shares held by the subsidiary without any cash payment or new share issuance, aiming to simplify the group structure and reduce compliance costs. The filing is procedural in nature and carries no disclosed financial impact on Tata Steel's performance.

  • · NCLT order dated October 1, 2026, approved the scheme; the Board approvals were dated March 2024 and July 2024, and the joint petition was filed May 15, 2026
  • · Appointed date of the scheme is April 1, 2023, which the Regional Director flagged as significantly antedated; the companies responded that it is justified under MCA General Circular No. 9/2019
  • · Regional Director (Western Region) report dated August 21, 2026 raised observations on the subsidiary holding Tata Steel shares despite Section 19(1) of the Companies Act, 2013; the companies argued the shares were held before subsidiary status (acquired May 8, 2015) and carry no voting rights
  • · Rujuvalika is a systemically important non-deposit taking NBFC (RBI registration March 31, 1998) with no active operations; the scheme was approved with RBI NOC
  • · Filing made under SEBI LODR Regulations 30 and 51
Mankind Pharma Limited Merger/Acquisition mixed materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

Mankind Pharma's Board approved an additional investment of up to EUR 45Mn in its wholly owned Netherlands subsidiary, Mankind Pharma (Netherlands) B.V., raising the aggregate investment limit to EUR 50Mn (including the previously approved EUR 5Mn). The subsidiary will use the funds to acquire a 70% majority stake in Belgium-based Armed Cell Therapeutics B.V. (ACTx), a next-generation CAR-T cell therapy developer, for an investment of EUR 48Mn payable in instalments. The filing does not disclose a revenue or profit impact, as ACTx's turnover is not stated and the subsidiary has Nil turnover.

  • · The related party transaction exemption under Regulation 23(5) of the Listing Regulations applies because Mankind Netherlands is wholly owned; the ACTx investment itself is stated not to be a related party transaction.
  • · Mankind Netherlands was incorporated on August 13, 2026, with an objective of holding R&D assets and pursuing niche therapy business development.
  • · The Company's shareholding in Mankind Netherlands will not change; it remains wholly owned.
  • · ACTx's lead programs target non-Hodgkin lymphoma and small cell lung cancer, with R&D led by teams in the US and EU; ACTx has research operations in Pittsburgh, USA.
  • · Founders include Paul Stoffels (former CEO of Galapagos and former CSO of Johnson & Johnson), John Mellors (former SVP at Galapagos), and Peter Verhaeghe (former Chair of argenx).
  • · No timeline, governmental approval details, or ACTx revenue/profit figures are disclosed beyond 'as per definitive agreement' and 'as may be required under host country laws'.
  • · Board meeting held 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm IST on October 15, 2026; filed under Regulations 30 and 51 of the Listing Regulations.
HEG Limited Merger/Acquisition positive materiality 6/10

15-10-2026

HEG Advanced Materials Limited (formerly HEG Limited) disclosed that the GST authority (Office of the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax, Mandideep Circle, Bhopal Division-2) dropped proceedings under Section 74 of the MPGST Act, 2017 read with Section 74 of the CGST Act, 2017 for tax period FY 2020-21, by order dated October 15, 2026. The proceedings had originated from a show-cause notice proposing recovery of IGST refunds along with a penalty of ₹7282.34 crore. The company reports nil financial, operational, or other impact quantifiable in monetary terms.

  • · Show-cause notice was originally disclosed to exchanges on November 10, 2025
  • · Proceedings were dropped on the basis of information available on record for FY 2020-21
  • · Company states the impact on financial, operational or other activities is nil
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015
  • · Filing relates to the resulting/demerged entity under a Composite Scheme of Arrangement
POCL ENTERPRISES LTD Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 7/10

15-10-2026

POCL Enterprises Ltd disclosed that the Hon'ble NCLT Chennai Bench, by order dated October 13, 2026, allowed the joint First Motion Application for the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation of Planetfirst Green Private Limited (Transferor Company) with and into POCL Enterprises Limited (Transferee Company) under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The Tribunal directed the Transferee Company to convene a meeting of its equity shareholders on November 27, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. and of its unsecured creditors on November 27, 2026 at 12:30 p.m.; meetings for the Transferor Company's shareholders and creditors were dispensed with. The scheme remains subject to further regulatory and other approvals.

  • · Order received by the Company on October 14, 2026; disclosed to BSE on October 15, 2026 under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
  • · Transferee Company's equity shareholders' meeting: November 27, 2026 at 10:30 a.m.; unsecured creditors' meeting: November 27, 2026 at 12:30 p.m.
  • · Meeting notices and details to be submitted to the stock exchange in due course
  • · Transferor Company is unlisted; its equity and 0.5% non-cumulative non-convertible redeemable preference shares are not listed on any exchange
  • · Rationale includes Western India expansion via Planetfirst's Surat, Gujarat unit and vertical integration of recycled metal inputs
  • · Transferee Company's equity shares remain listed on BSE (Scrip Code 539195)
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited Merger/Acquisition neutral materiality 2/10

15-10-2026

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited has incorporated Ranchi Logipark Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary, with authorized and paid-up share capital of Rs. 1,00,000 each. The company subscribed to 10,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each at par, aggregating Rs. 1,00,000, for 100% shareholding. The subsidiary has nil turnover and has yet to commence operations, and it is set up to carry on warehousing and storage business.

  • · Incorporation date of Ranchi Logipark Private Limited is 14.10.2026
  • · Consideration is cash, yet to be paid
  • · No governmental or regulatory approvals required for the acquisition
  • · Not a related party transaction beyond the wholly owned subsidiary relationship; promoter group has no other interest
  • · Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015

Get daily alerts with 10 investment signals, 9 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 20 filings

₹500/mo after a 14-day free trial — no credit card required. See pricing or explore intelligence streams.

More from: India Merger Acquisition MCA Regulatory Filings

🇮🇳 More from India

View all →